House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Public Utilities
Date
May 11, 2016
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Ron Amstutz
Organization
The Ohio Houuse of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Public Utilities
Date
November 17, 2016
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Melissa English
Organization
Ohio Citizen Action
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Trish Demeter
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Public Utilities
Date
November 30, 2016
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Al Rosenfield
Organization
League of Women Voters
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Judy Rosman
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Evan Vogelbaum
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Neme
Organization
Representing Natural Resources Defense Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Zack Frymier
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jay Silva
Organization
Energy Management Solutions
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Melissa K. English
Organization
Ohio Citizen Action Education Fund
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Josh Knights
Organization
The Nature Conservancy
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Colin Meehan
Organization
First Solar
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jason Slattery
Organization
GEM Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Eric Thumma
Organization
Avangrid Renenwables, LLC
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sara Rafalson
Organization
Sol Systems
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Susan Munroe
Organization
Van Wert Area Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Harrison T. Godfrey
Organization
Invenergy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert J Brecha
Organization
University of Dayton
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
DOUGLAS W. HERR
Organization
AEROTORQUE CORPORATION
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dennis Bollinger
Organization
Dennis Bollinger
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Abby Watson
Organization
Gamesa Technology
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bruce Weston
Organization
Ohio Consumers Counsel
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Mike Foley
Organization
Cuyahoga County Department of Sustainability
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Todd Foley
Organization
American Council On Renewable Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Smith
Organization
Energy Optimizers, USA
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dayna Baird Payne
Organization
Government Edge
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sarah Moser
Organization
Apex Clean Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Neil Voje
Organization
Avangrid Renewables, LLC
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ray Fakhoury
Organization
Advanced Energy Economy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrew Gohn
Organization
American Wind Energy Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bruce Burcat
Organization
Mid-Atlantic Renewable Energy Coalition
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kristen Kubitza
Organization
Sierra Club - Ohio Chapter
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
James O'Bryant
Organization
Environmental Defense Fund
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Luke Sulfridge
Organization
Environmental Defense Fund
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Carpenter
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rachael Belz
Organization
Ohio Citizen Action
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Shannon Adams
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sheryl Grant Billman
Organization
aggies Rest Farm
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Sheen
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bill Spratley
Organization
Green Energy Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sam Randazzo
Organization
Industrial Energy Users Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rev Craig Foster
Organization
Ohio Interfaith Power and Light Principle of Energility LLC
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Adam Sharp
Organization
Ohio Farm Bureau Federation
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Doug Widener
Organization
USGBC
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt Brakey
Organization
Brakey Energy
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Stacy
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
 
 

Senate Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
December 8, 2016
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Dan Clark
Organization
St. John's United Church of Christ
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nicholas Dreher
Organization
Midwest Energy Efficiency Alliance
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Rachael Belz
Organization
Ohio Citizen Action
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Karen Viterna
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Trish Demeter
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jason Cervenec
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Bryan Mark
Organization
State Climate Office of Ohio
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Jeff Burns
Organization
Harvest Energy Solutions
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mike Pullins
Organization
Ever Power Wind
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Harry Godfrey
Organization
Invenergy, LLC
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ted Ford
Organization
Advanced Energy Economy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Will Vorys
Organization
EDP Renewables
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Roy Klopfenstein
Organization
Paulding County Commissioners
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lucas Langhals
Organization
UtltimateAir Inc.
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bruce Weston
Organization
Ohio Consumers Counsel
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marnie Urso
Organization
National Audubon Society
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Josh Knights
Organization
The Nature Conservancy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
James O' Bryant
Organization
Enviromental Defense Fund
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan Rosenburg
Organization
League of Women Voters of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Samantha Williams
Organization
Natural Resources Defense Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sara Rafalson
Organization
Sol Systems
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ohio Manufacturers and Business
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kristen Kubitza
Organization
Sierra Club - Ohio Chapter
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Ron Amstutz
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Brian Hill
Al Landis
Tim Schaffer
SENATORS
Troy Balderson
Dave Burke
Bill Coley
John Eklund
Keith Faber
Shannon Jones
Kris Jordan
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.