House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Education
Date
April 21, 2015
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Representative Andrew Brenner
Organization
House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Representative Denise Driehaus
Organization
House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Education
Date
April 28, 2015
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Melissa Cropper
Organization
Ohio Federation of Teachers
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Darlene Kamine
Organization
Community Learning Center Institute
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Craig Hockenberry
Organization
Three Rivers Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rebecca Pridemore
Organization
Oyler School
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Education
Date
May 5, 2015
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Damon Asbury, Thomas Ash, & Barbara Shaner
Organization
OASBO, BASA, & OSBA
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
 
 

Senate Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Education
Date
June 9, 2015
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Representative Denise Driehaus
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Representative Andy Brenner
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Education
Date
June 24, 2015
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Melissa Cropper
Organization
Ohio Federation of Teachers
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
George Murry
Organization
Diocese of Youngstown
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Humphries
Organization
Youngstown-Warren Regional Chamber
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jim Tressel
Organization
Youngstown State University
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Connie Hawthorn
Organization
Youngstown School District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Denise Driehaus
Andrew Brenner
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Ron Amstutz
Marlene Anielski
Nan A. Baker
John Barnes
Louis W. Blessing III
Jim Butler
Michael F. Curtin
Timothy Derickson
Doug Green
Cheryl L. Grossman
Bob D. Hackett
Stephen D. Hambley
Bill Hayes
Michael Henne
Stephen A. Huffman
Terry Johnson
Stephanie Kunze
Sarah LaTourette
Jeff McClain
Rick Perales
Cliff Rosenberger
Margaret Ann Ruhl
Tim Schaffer
Gary Scherer
Marilyn Slaby
Stephen Slesnick
Ryan Smith
Fred Strahorn
Louis Terhar
Ron Young
SENATORS
Bill Coley
Cliff Hite
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.