The Ohio Legislature
 
 
 

Senate Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
May 11, 2016
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Senator Bill Seitz
Organization
Ohio Senate
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
November 15, 2016
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Zachary Frymier
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael J. Kurtz
Organization
Boehm Kurtz & Lowry
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sam Randazzo
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
November 22, 2016
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Matt Brakey
Organization
Brakey Energy
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rob Kelter
Organization
Environmental Law and Policy Center
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bruce Weston
Organization
Ohio Consumers' Counsel
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan R. Rosenfield
Organization
League of Women Voters of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
November 29, 2016
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Shannon Adams
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
James O'Bryant
Organization
Environmental Defense Fund
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Trish Demeter
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Amanda Wager
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Josh Knights
Organization
The Nature Conservancy
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Rachael Belz
Organization
Ohio Citizen Action
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Melissa English
Organization
Ohio Citizen Action Education Fund
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Smith
Organization
Energy Optimizers USA
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jay Silva
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sarah Conley-Ballew
Organization
UpGrade Ohio
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Kristen Kubitza
Organization
Sierra Club- Ohio Chapter
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Neme
Organization
Energy Futures Group
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ned Ford
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Emily Skill
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jason Slattery
Organization
GEM Energy, Rudolph Libbe Group
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ryan Findley
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matthew Worsham
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Gillespie
Organization
TMI
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Theresa Isemann
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Karl Mielke
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Craig Foster
Organization
Ohio Interfaith Power and Light
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Louis De Gruy
Organization
University of Dayton Industrial Assessment Center
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Wiley
Organization
Solar Integrated Resources
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Al Frasz
Organization
Dovetail Wind and Solar
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lucas Dixon
Organization
PlugSmart
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Madalyn A. Beban
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brian Dicken
Organization
Toledo Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Justin Kale
Organization
Energility
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Todd Foley
Organization
American Council on Renewable Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Colm
Organization
Wire Net
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Sheen
Organization
Everpower Wind
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Seth Wilmore
Organization
Everpower
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mike Shaut
Organization
Carbon Vision
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mike Foley
Organization
Cuyahoga County Dept. of Sustainability
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sarah Rafalson
Organization
Sol Systems
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Zadkovich
Organization
The Great Lakes Towing Co and Great Lakes Shipyard
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeff Metcalf
Organization
Ameresco
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Susan Munroe
Organization
Van Wert Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Hennessy
Organization
Sun Trumpet
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Luke Sulfridge
Organization
Ohio Solar United Neighborhoods
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dayna Baird
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeff Thomas
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bruce Burcat
Organization
Mid Atlantic Renewable Energy Coalition
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bonita Agnew
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ryan Veith
Organization
Yellow Lite
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jay Warmke
Organization
Blue Rock Station
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Abby Watson
Organization
Gamesa
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Doug Herr
Organization
Aerotorque Corp.
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steve Melink
Organization
Melink Corporation
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Colin Meehen
Organization
First Solar
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dennis Bollinger
Organization
Energy Developments, Inc
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrew Gohn
Organization
American Wind Energy Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ray Fakhoury
Organization
Advanced Energy Economy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeff Reinkemeyer
Organization
Avangrid Renewables
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mel Kurtz
Organization
Quasar
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sarah Moser
Organization
Apex Clean Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Forde Ripich
Organization
AT&F
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Carpenter
Organization
Ohio Solar United Neighborhoods
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Van Clelf
Organization
Tractis Corp and Solar Cascade
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marcy Taylor
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steve Peplin
Organization
Talan Products
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Eric Thumma
Organization
Avangria Renewables
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Luke Harms
Organization
Whirlpool Corporation
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bill Spratley
Organization
Green Energy Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeff Snyder
Organization
Lincolnview Local Schools
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Doug Widener
Organization
U.S. Green Building Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
 
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Bill Seitz
 

Cosponsors

SENATORS
Troy Balderson
Shannon Jones
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.