The Ohio Legislature
 
 
 

House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
State and Local Government
Date
May 29, 2019
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Representatives George Lang and Don Jones
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
State and Local Government
Date
June 5, 2019
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Kristin Mullins
Organization
Ohio Grocers Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tony Long
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lora Miller
Organization
The Ohio Council of Retail Merchants
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rob Brundrett
Organization
Ohio Manufacturers' Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sante Ghetti
Organization
Greater Cleveland Partnership
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Ferruso
Organization
NFIB
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jenn Klein
Organization
Ohio Chemistry Technology Council
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
State and Local Government
Date
June 12, 2019
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Ben Kessler
Organization
City of Bexley
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Troy Markham
Organization
City of Bexley
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steve Grossman
Organization
Bexley Environmental Sustainability Advisory Committee
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kent Scarrett
Organization
Ohio Municipal League
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt Seaholm
Organization
American Progressive Bage Alliance
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Patti Doud
Organization
Westerville Student Education Foundation
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sarah Damron
Organization
Surfrider Foundation Northern Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matthew DeTemple
Organization
Ohio Township Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rebecca Malik
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan Rosenfield
Organization
League of Women Voters of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Elissa Yoder Mann
Organization
Sierra Club- Ohio Chapter
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mary Ellen Berger
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Katie Aukerman
Organization
Green Street Design LLC
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steven Gregory
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ruth Hardy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Keary McCarthy
Organization
Ohio Mayors Alliance
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cheryl Subler
Organization
County Commissions Association of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
State and Local Government
Date
June 26, 2019
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Crystal M.C. Davis
Organization
Alliance for the Great Lakes
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Holly Parker Curry
Organization
Surfrider Foundation
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Diane Bickett
Organization
Cuyahoga County Solid Waste District
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
 
 

Senate Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Local Government, Public Safety and Veterans Affairs
Date
May 13, 2020
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Representative Lang, Representative Jones
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Sponsor
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Local Government, Public Safety and Veterans Affairs
Date
May 20, 2020
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Representative Lang, Representative Jones
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Sponsor
Document
Download
Witness
Mayor Ben Kessler
Organization
City ofBexley
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carolyn Harding
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt Seaholm (Gary Smith)
Organization
American Recyclable Plastic Bag Alliance
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Stephanie Kromer
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lora Miller
Organization
Ohio Council of Retail Merchants
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ohio Chemistry Technology Council
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Ferruso
Organization
NFIB
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ohio Grocers Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rob Brundrett
Organization
Ohio Manufacturers' Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Heidi Fought
Organization
Ohio Township Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Diane Bickett
Organization
Cuyahoga County Waste District
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kent Scarrett
Organization
Ohio Municipal League
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Randi Pokladnik
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Peter Cosco
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Keary McCarthy
Organization
Executive Director - Ohio Mayors Alliance
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sally Dannemiller
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cheryl Subler
Organization
County Commissioners Association of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Frances Mentch
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Councilman Dale Miller, Councilman Sunny Simon, Mike Foley
Organization
Cuyahoga County
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steve Grossman
Organization
Bexley Environmental Sustainability Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Deborah Mattix
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gwynyth Mislin
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sarah Damron
Organization
Surfrider Foundation of Northern Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Environmental Sustainability Advisory Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jim Hilborn
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeanne Nightingale
Organization
Women's City Club of Cincinnati
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Elissa Yoder Mann
Organization
Sierra Club - Ohio Chapter
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Elizabeth Bartheld
Organization
American Forest & Paper Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Stefanie Spear
Organization
Lake Erie Waterkeeper
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Deborah Cooper
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sally Dannemiller
Organization
Past Plastics Cincinnati
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mary Ellen Burger
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
 

Primary Sponsors

George F. Lang
Don Jones
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Niraj J. Antani
John Becker
Rick Carfagna
Jon Cross
Anthony DeVitis
Mark Fraizer
Ron Hood
P. Scott Lipps
Susan Manchester
Derek Merrin
Craig S. Riedel
Mark J. Romanchuk
William Seitz
Ryan Smith
Todd Smith
Reggie Stoltzfus
Scott Wiggam
Shane Wilkin
SENATORS
Louis W. Blessing, III
Andrew O. Brenner
Dave Burke
John Eklund
Theresa Gavarone
Frank Hoagland
Terry Johnson
Michael A. Rulli
Tim Schaffer
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.