House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Civil Justice
Date
February 19, 2019
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Representative Ingram
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Civil Justice
Date
March 12, 2019
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Rick Topper
Organization
Ohio Association for Justice
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ryan Melewski, Esq.
Organization
The Judge Eben Newton House
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bobby Burgess
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Civil Justice
Date
March 19, 2019
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Matt DeTemple
Organization
Ohio Township Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ronald Williams
Organization
City of Tallmadge
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lara Baker-Morrish
Organization
Columbus City Attorney Zach Klein
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Garry Hunter
Organization
Ohio Municipal League
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrew D.M. Miller
Organization
Columbus City Attorney
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ashley Brewster
Organization
Ohio Municipal League
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gregory A. Beck
Organization
Public Entity Pools of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Kidd
Organization
Ohio Fire Chiefs Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Ugljesa
Organization
Ohio Plan Risk Management
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Christopher Gilbert
Organization
Springfield Township
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Leutz
Organization
County Commissioners Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rod Davisson
Organization
Ohio Municipal League / Village of Obetz
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
 
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Catherine D. Ingram
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
John Becker
Bernadine Kennedy Kent
Adam C. Miller
Craig S. Riedel
Casey Weinstein
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.