House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy Generation
Date
April 17, 2019
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Ilene Shapiro
Organization
Summit County
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dave Griffing
Organization
FirstEnergy Solutions
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dean Murphy
Organization
Brattle Group
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Maria Korsnic
Organization
Nuclear Energy Institute
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jerry Cirino
Organization
Lake County
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Joyce
Organization
Orrvilon Inc.
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Terry Joyce
Organization
Laborer's Local 310
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jamie Beier Grant
Organization
Ottawa County Improvement Corporation
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cajon Keeton
Organization
Bennett Carroll Salem School District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Vince Campise
Organization
Buckeye Power Sales
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dan Horrigan
Organization
City of Akron
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy Generation
Date
April 23, 2019
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Tom Froehle
Organization
American Electric Power
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Joe DeMare
Organization
Ohio Green Party
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joe DeMare
Organization
Ohio Green Party
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Josh Unruh
Organization
Vernon, VT
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Andrew Gohn
Organization
American Wind Energy Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Murray
Organization
Industrial Energy Users
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Frank Szollosi
Organization
National Wildlife Federation
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cathy Bergman
Organization
Benton Carrol Salem Schools
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mike Volpe
Organization
Open Road Renewables
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Little
Organization
Innergex Renewables
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Becky Campbell
Organization
First Solar
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kaley Bangston
Organization
Invenergy LLC
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tyler Duvelius
Organization
Ohio Conservative Energy Forum
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Erin Bowser
Organization
EDP Renewables
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Trish Demeter
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Finnigan
Organization
Environmental Defense Fund
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Todd Snitchler
Organization
American Petroleum Institute
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rachael Belz
Organization
Ohio Consumers Power Alliance
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nick Hromalik
Organization
Midwest Energy Efficiency Alliance
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Leo Almeida
Organization
The Nature Conservancy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patricia Marida
Organization
Ohio Sierra Club Nuclear Free Committee
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ted Ford
Organization
Ohio Advanced Energy Economy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gary Swanson
Organization
Energy Management Solutions
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Melissa English
Organization
Ohio Citizen Action
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ariel Miller
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Anastazia Vanisko
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Daniel Billick
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Greene
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kaya Sittinger
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Steere
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Hannah Spring
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Frida Etchell
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mercy Hamerly
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sydney Downs
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bradley Holmes
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy Generation
Date
April 24, 2019
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Rob Kelter
Organization
Environmental Law and Policy Center
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Judd Gregg
Organization
Advocacy Council member, Nuclear Matters coalition
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Alex Fischer
Organization
Columbus Partnership
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Shellenberger
Organization
Environmental Progress
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Bill Siderewicz
Organization
Clean Energy Future
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Lawson
Organization
The Buckeye Institute
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Patrick Baiocco
Organization
Ohio Independent Power Producers
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Derry Bigby
Organization
African American Environmentalist Association
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Zachary Frymier
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Haugh
Organization
Ohio Consumer's Counsel
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lauren Miller
Organization
Sol Systems
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt White
Organization
Interstate Gas Supply
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Eric Meyer
Organization
Generation Atomic
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Luke Harms
Organization
Ohio Manufacturer's Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Wilhelm/ Anthony Logan
Organization
Hecate Energy LLC
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Holly Stacy
Organization
Seneca County
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Franco Lucarelli
Organization
City of Warren
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
William Catlin
Organization
Lordstown Schools
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Arno Hill
Organization
City of Lordstown
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Luke Sulfridge
Organization
Solar United Neighbors
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Allwein
Organization
Ohio Partners of Affordable Energy
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Micah Derry
Organization
Americans for Prosperity
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bob Scott
Organization
Gavin Power LLC
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michelle Lemaitre
Organization
Gavin Power LLC
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jude Meyers
Organization
Gallia Local Schools
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan Smith
Organization
R Street
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Neil Waggoner
Organization
Sierra Club- Ohio Chapter
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Bullock
Organization
City of Lakewood
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dan Sawmiller
Organization
Natural Resource Defense Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Susan Munroe
Organization
Chamber for Innovation and Clean Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Beazly
Organization
City of Oregon
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Johnson
Organization
Tri-State Building Trades
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Lee Blackburn
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Edward Hill PhD
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ned Ford
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Paul Dvorak
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patrick O'Connor
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patrick O'Connor
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Schock
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Schock
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bruce Burcat
Organization
Mid-Atlantic Renewable Energy Coalition
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alliance for Energy Choice
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Annie Gilleo
Organization
ACEEE
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Connie Hammond
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Craig Foster
Organization
Energility
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Gardiner
Organization
Alliance for Industrial Efficiency
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dorsey Hager
Organization
Ohio Building Trades
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Ed Klco
Organization
North Perry Village
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Glenn Campbell
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Heather Cantino
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Irwin Lowenstein
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jane Harf
Organization
Green Energy Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jason Slattery
Organization
GEM Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeff Snyder
Organization
Lincolnview Local Schools
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jennifer Helfrich
Organization
Ceres
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jerry Zielke
Organization
Paudling County Economic Development Corp.
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Brim
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Judith Lagano
Organization
NRG Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Kamps
Organization
Beyond Nuclear
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Larry Tscherne
Organization
IBEW Local 245
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Laura Jones
Organization
Leadership Ashtabula
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Lucas County Commissioners
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Walter
Organization
Midwest Renewable Energy Coalition
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt Kuhns
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michelle Timmons
Organization
Michele Timmons
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mikayla Piper
Organization
Paulding Co. Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Norman Robbins
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Randi Pokladnik
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rick Turner
Organization
Vantage Career Center
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Timothy Judson
Organization
Nuclear Information and Resource Service
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Timothy Judson
Organization
Nuclear Information and Resource Service
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Timothy Judson
Organization
Nuclear Information and Resource Service
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Evans
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
William Hardie
Organization
Cincinnati Children's Hospital
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
William Murdock
Organization
Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Janine Ostrander
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Raga
Organization
Dayton Power and Lights
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Terrence O'Donnell
Organization
Dickinson-Wright
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steve Arabia
Organization
Lightstone Generation
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rachael Estes
Organization
APEX Clean Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tim Wagner
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carolyn Harding
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Amy Spiller
Organization
Duke Energy
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
David Cruz
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lynn Friedman
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dave Simons
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Schmidt
Organization
Energy Professionals of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy Generation
Date
May 2, 2019
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
May 7, 2019
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Sam Randazzo
Organization
Public Utilities Commission
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Zachary Frymier
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Volpe
Organization
Open Road Renewables
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Becky Campbell
Organization
First Solar
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Kelter
Organization
Environmental Law and Policy Center
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
MaryEllen Etienne
Organization
US Green Building Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gary Swanson
Organization
Energy Management Solutions, Inc.
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Little
Organization
Innergex Renewables USA LLC
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patricia Marida
Organization
Sierra Club Nuclear Free Committee
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Trish Demeter
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeff Schlegel
Organization
Representing Ohio businesses
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jim Hartman
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dave Simons
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lee Blackburn
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Todd Nedwick
Organization
Affordable Housing
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt Kuhns
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Gardiner
Organization
Alliance for Industrial Efficiency
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Susan Monroe
Organization
Chambers for Innovation and Clean Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mikayla Pieper
Organization
Paulding Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Nappier
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
May 8, 2019
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Jereme Kent
Organization
One Energy
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dave Griffing
Organization
First Energy Solutions
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joseph Oilker
Organization
IGS Energy
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Dan Sawmiller
Organization
Natural Resources Defense Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Finnigan
Organization
Environmental Defense Fund
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Rhinebolt
Organization
Ohio Partners for Affordable Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ned Ford
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Erin Bowser
Organization
EDP Renewables North America
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ariel Miller
Organization
Ohio Interfaith Power and Light
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Denise Woods
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrew Gohn
Organization
American Wind Energy Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Walter
Organization
Savion LLC
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Melissa English
Organization
Ohio Citizen Action
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patrick O'Connor
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Bullock
Organization
Chambers for Innovation and Clean Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeff Reinkemeyer
Organization
Avangrid Renewables
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bruce Burcat
Organization
Mid Atlantic Renewable Energy Coalition
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Terri Sexton
Organization
Ohio Manufacturer’s Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nakhia Morrissette
Organization
Solar Energy Industries Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Norma Robbins
Organization
Ohio Power of Wind
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Martin
Organization
Utility Workers Union of America
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ted Ford
Organization
Ohio Advanced Energy Economy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Niel Waggoner
Organization
Sierra Club Ohio Chapter, Sierra Club Beyond Coal Campaign
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Leo Almedia
Organization
The Nature Conservancy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Haugh
Organization
Office of the Ohio Consumers’ Counsel
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Carpenter
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cathy Cowan Becker
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rory Gopaul
Organization
Carbon Solutions Group
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rachel Belz
Organization
Ohio Consumers Power Alliance
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mary Ellen Berger
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Greene
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Micah Derry
Organization
Americans for Prosperity
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Annie Gilleo
Organization
American Council for an Energy-Efficient Economy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mel Hall-Crawford
Organization
Consumer Federation of America
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Randy Drewyor
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Shannon Baker-Branstetter
Organization
Consumer Reports
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
J. Joseph Cullen
Organization
Building Performance Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. William Hardie
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jane Harf
Organization
Green Energy Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Schock
Organization
Cleveland Power of Wind Action Team
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marnie Urso
Organization
Audubon Great Lakes
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Collins
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kaley Bangston
Organization
Invenergy LLC
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Charlotte Owens
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
William Murdock
Organization
Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rick Turner
Organization
Vantage Career Center
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Ed Oliveros
Organization
Cleveland Power of Wind Action Team
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Paul Dvorak
Organization
Windpower Engineering & Development
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michelle Lemaitre
Organization
Gavin Power Plant
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alliance for Energy Choice
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Enel X North America
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Todd Snitchler
Organization
The American Petroleum Institute
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ohio Independent Power Producers
Organization
Ohio Independent Power Producers
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bob Scott
Organization
Gavin Power Plant
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Edward Hill
Organization
The Ohio State University
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patrick O'Connor
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Paul Devorak
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tim Wagner
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Charles Michelson
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joan Dowling
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Judith Lagano
Organization
NRG Energy Inc.
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
May 15, 2019
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Joe Price
Organization
TimkinSteel
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mickey Hamer
Organization
Cargill Incorporated
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt Morris
Organization
North Star BlueScope Steel
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Thomas Zaino
Organization
Manufacturing Policy Alliance
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bryan Kresak
Organization
Nucor Steel
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt Brakey
Organization
Brakey Energy
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Murray
Organization
Industrial Energy Users Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mike Kurtz
Organization
Ohio Energy Group
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Stahl
Organization
Ottawa County Commissioners
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sean Campbell
Organization
Laborers Local 310
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Craig Ransom
Organization
Framatome, Inc.
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Peter Lyons
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dave Poneman
Organization
Centrus Energy Corp
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Jack Thompson
Organization
Perry Local Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lindsay Humble
Organization
First Energy Solutions
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt Messenger
Organization
First Energy Solutions
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Rantala
Organization
Lake County Ohio Port and Economic Development Authority
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Kanz
Organization
FES-Davis Besse
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alvin Dawson
Organization
Davis Besse Nuclear Power Station
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Beth Hannam
Organization
Sandusky County Economic Development Corp
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Richard Regovich
Organization
City of Willowick
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Phil Rudolph Jr.
Organization
Rudolph Libbe Inc.
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Hughes
Organization
Ohio Laborers Training Center
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
K. C. Oxendale
Organization
Davis-Besse plant
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bryce Tischer
Organization
Davis Besse Plant
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joe Zwetolitz
Organization
Day and Zimmerman
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Guy Parmigian
Organization
Benton-Carrol-Salem School District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Fred Peterson
Organization
Ottawa County Emergency Management Agency
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Stephanie Kowal
Organization
Ottawa County Department of Jobs and Family Services
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ron Young
Organization
Lake County
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Doug Huey
Organization
Davis-Besse
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan Scheanwald
Organization
Davis Besse
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Edward Hanlon
Organization
FES - Davis Besse
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Richard Denning
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
James McDonald
Organization
Perry Joint Fire District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Musolf
Organization
Allen-Clay Joint Fire District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Hammercheck
Organization
Lake County
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Scott Miller
Organization
Sandusky County
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matthew Hubbs
Organization
Davis Besse
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrew Ohrablo
Organization
First Energy Solutions
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ed Klco
Organization
North Perry Village
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Randy McGuire
Organization
Ohio Laborers
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lew Galante
Organization
Perry Local Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tim Brown
Organization
Madison Township, Lake County
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rick Walker
Organization
Perry Village
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Shaun Kozlowski
Organization
Perry Nuclear Plant
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Roy Blalock
Organization
Perry Nuclear Power Plant
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dave Gerren
Organization
Davis Besse
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Teresa Rigenbach
Organization
Direct Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Neme
Organization
Energy Futures Group
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan R. Rosenfield
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Madeline Fleisher
Organization
Environmental Law & Policy Center
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Wilhelm
Organization
Hecate Energy
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Russ Lang
Organization
Globe
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tim Teynor,
Organization
Vice President of Public Policy
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Hal Hawk
Organization
Crown Battery
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Adam Millsop
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Paul Bowman
Organization
E.On
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Paul Bowman
Organization
E.On
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lauren Miller
Organization
Solsystems
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Zwillinger
Organization
D. E. Shaw Renewable Investments, L.L.C.
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Lucretia Pollard
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Lucretia Pollard
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
May 22, 2019
Status
5th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Matthew A. Szollosi
Organization
ACT Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Moran
Organization
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rebecca Clutter
Organization
National Association of Royalty Owners
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Harvey Wasserman
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Greene
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ned Ford
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Glen Thomas
Organization
PJM Power Providers Group
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patricia Marida
Organization
Ohio Sierra Club Nuclear Free Committee
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lee Blackburn
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rachael Belz
Organization
Ohio Consumers Power Alliance
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Perry
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Akshai Singh
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rich Shank
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jenn Klein
Organization
Ohio Chemistry Technology Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bruce Burcat
Organization
Mid Altantic Renewable Energy Coalition
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Kamps
Organization
Beyond Nuclear
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Janet Jodlowski
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jan Nespor
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Gardiner
Organization
Alliance for Industrial Efficiency
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
CJ Hale
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Madeline Shaw
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Volpe
Organization
Open Road Renewables
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Becky Campbell
Organization
First Solar
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Charles Michelson
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sarah Taylor
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ohio Conservative Energy Forum
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Daniel Sawmiller
Organization
Natural Resources Defense Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rory GoPaul
Organization
Carbon Solutions Group
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael J Keegan
Organization
Don't Waste Michigan
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Trish Demeter
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Victoria Clemons
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rich Jordan
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Haugh
Organization
Ohio Consumer's Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
May 23, 2019
Status
6th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Dennis Schreiner
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jim Feasel
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Julia Johnson
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Leo Almedia
Organization
The Nature Conservancy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Greene
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lee Blackburn
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Zach West
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ohio Independent Power Producers
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
S-Power
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mary Ellen Berger
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Haugh
Organization
Ohio Consumers' Counsel
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Rules and Reference
Date
May 28, 2019
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
 
 

Senate Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Public Utilities
Date
June 11, 2019
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Rep. Callender
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rep. Wilkin
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Public Utilities
Date
June 12, 2019
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Tom Froehle
Organization
AEP Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Maria Korsnick
Organization
Nuclear Energy Institute
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Charles Moore
Organization
Alvarez and Marsal
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matthew Szollosi
Organization
ACT Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dean Murphy
Organization
Nuclear Matters
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joe Price
Organization
Ohio Energy Group
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Murray
Organization
Industrial Energy Users Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Shellenberger
Organization
Environmental Progess
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Judd Gregg
Organization
Nuclear Matters
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Moran
Organization
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Josh Unruh
Organization
Vermont Selectboard Chairman
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jerry Cirino
Organization
Lake County, Ohio-Commissioners
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rebecca Clutter
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ed Hanlon
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Peter Lyons
Organization
Nuclear Matters
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jamie N. Beier Grant
Organization
Ottawa County Improvement Corporation
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dan Horrigan
Organization
City of Akron
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Terry Joyce
Organization
Building Laborer's Union, Local No. 310
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Guy Parmigian
Organization
Benton-Carroll-Salem School District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Stahl
Organization
Ottawa County Commissioner
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Larry Tscherne
Organization
IBEW Local 245
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Douglas
Organization
Tri-County Building and Construction Trades Council
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Freeman
Organization
Framatome Inc
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
-
Organization
Ohio Clean Energy Jobs Alliance
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Fred Petersen
Organization
Ottawa County Emergency Management Agency
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Harold Hawk
Organization
Crown Battery
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Scott Miller
Organization
Sandusky County Commissioners
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Daniel Poneman
Organization
Centrus Energy Group
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Richard Denning
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Joyce
Organization
Orrvilon Inc
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ed Klco
Organization
North Perry Village Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jack Thompson
Organization
Perry Local Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Public Utilities
Date
June 18, 2019
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Glen Thomas
Organization
PJM Power Providers (P3)
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeff Reinkemeyer
Organization
Avangrid Renewables
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrew Gohn
Organization
American Wind Energy Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joe Oliker
Organization
IGS
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Christian Hofer
Organization
Environmental Markets Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Frank J. Macchiarola
Organization
American Petroleum Institute
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gary Swanson
Organization
Energy Management Solutions, Inc.
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ted Ford
Organization
Ohio Advanced Energy Economy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brad Belden
Organization
Ohio Manufacturers' Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Johnson
Organization
Ohio Manufacturers' Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Anthony Smith
Organization
Ohio Manufacturers' Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tim Eves
Organization
Ohio Independent Power Producers
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jon Baylor
Organization
Lightstone Generation
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Judith Lagano
Organization
NRG Energy Inc.
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bill Siderewicz
Organization
Clean Energy Future, LLC
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Finnigan
Organization
Environmental Defense Fund
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rachael Belz
Organization
Ohio Consumers Power Alliance
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan Rosenfield
Organization
League of Women Voters of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Melissa English
Organization
Ohio Citizen Action
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Courtney Heiser
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Susan Munroe
Organization
Chambers for Innovation and Clean Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Bullock
Organization
Chambers for Innovation and Clean Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Carlson
Organization
EDF Renewables North America
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joseph DeMare
Organization
Ohio Green Party
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rory Gopaul
Organization
Carbon Solutions Group
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Aparna Bole
Organization
Ohio Chapter, American Academy of Pediatrics
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carolyn Harding and Harvey Wasserman
Organization
Citizens of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bruce Burcat
Organization
Mid Atlantic Renewable Energy Coalition/MAREC Action
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt Kuhns
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Erf
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rev. Joan VanBecelaere
Organization
Unitarian Universalist Justice Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Deborah and Patrick Fritz
Organization
Citizens of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Summer R. Bialko
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bradley Holmes
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jennifer Weissman
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lee Blackburn
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Paul Seasly
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Weisenauer
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Charles Michelson
Organization
Power of Wind Action Team
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marnie Urso
Organization
Audubon Great Lakes
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Annie Gilleo
Organization
American Council for an Energy-Efficient Economy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Gardiner
Organization
Alliance for Industrial Efficiency
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tyler Duvelius
Organization
Ohio Conservative Energy Forum
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brent Chaney
Organization
Vistra Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Victoria Clemons
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bill Zuretti
Organization
Electric Power Supply Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
-
Organization
Alliance for Energy Choice
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sylvia Niedner
Organization
Food and Water Watch
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Craig Timm
Organization
Domtar
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Public Utilities
Date
June 19, 2019
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Greg Lawson
Organization
The Buckeye Institute
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Rob Kelter
Organization
Environmental Law and Policy Center
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Teresa Ringenbach
Organization
Direct Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Micah Derry
Organization
Americans for Prosperity - Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
James Hiendlmayr
Organization
Bio-Gas Technologies
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Paul Sotkiewicz
Organization
E-Cubed Policy Associates, LLC
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
John Perry
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Walter
Organization
Savion
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Becky Campbell
Organization
First Solar
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lauren Miller
Organization
Sol Systems
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Little
Organization
Innergex Renewables USA
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ned Ford
Organization
Sierra Club Ohio Chapter
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bryan Feathers
Organization
Lime Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patrick O'Connor
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Haugh
Organization
Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patricia Marida
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Julie Johnson
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Ledet
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brenda DeLong
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kathleen Davis
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Terry Rittenhouse
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Walt Poffenbaugh
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Zeman
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Leo Almeida
Organization
The Nature Conservancy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rick Shield
Organization
Day & Zimmerman NPS, Inc.
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Emil Dimanchev
Organization
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Rachael Estes
Organization
Apex Clean Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mikayla Pieper
Organization
Paulding Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dan Sawmiller
Organization
Natural Resources Defense Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Trish Demeter
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan Smith
Organization
R. Street Institute
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrew Meiburg
Organization
EDP Renewables North America
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sarah Aftergood
Organization
EDP Renewables North America
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lindsay Humble
Organization
Women in Nuclear
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Hali Schultz
Organization
Women in Nuclear
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brian Kanney
Organization
North American Young Generation in Nuclear
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Wilhelm
Organization
Hecate Energy
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Hannah Spring
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Cruz
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Todd Wolfrum
Organization
Van Wert County Commissioners
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Frida Etchell
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sophia Avouris
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Olivia Newlon
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Charlotte Owens
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Macin Sheeder
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tatiana Rodzos
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nate Strum
Organization
GROW Licking County
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rich Shank
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Timothy Judson
Organization
Nuclear Information and Resource Service
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jennifer Helfrich
Organization
Ceres Business for Innovative Climate and Energy Policy Network
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Elysa Hammond
Organization
Clif Bar and Company
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Doug Todd
Organization
Simply Living
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nick Hromalik
Organization
Midwest Energy Efficiency Alliance
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Meg Villarreal
Organization
Nestle
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Schock
Organization
Cleveland Power of Wind Action Team
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
-
Organization
sPower
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cathy Cowan Becker
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Katherine Hamilton
Organization
Advanced Energy Management Alliance
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Geller
Organization
Enel X North America
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Jason Smith
Organization
AARP
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Rine
Organization
Sugarwood Family Farms
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Fran Young
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Rinebolt
Organization
Ohio Partners for Affordable Energy
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Gerald Miller
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kurt Dunn
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nate Dentinger
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jake Waldock
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kurt Miller
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ron Kagy
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Stockmeister
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kyle Dunn
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Scott Kagy
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ken Waldock
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Willman
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Troy Kagy
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Edwina Jones
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Neil Waggoner
Organization
Sierra Club, Beyond Coal Campaign
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ronald Smith
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kristy Hartman
Organization
National Conference of State Legislatures
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Mary Musko
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
William Murdock
Organization
Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Leah Vukmir
Organization
National Taxpayers Union
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jenn Klein
Organization
Ohio Chemistry Technology Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Berning
Organization
Heapy
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Krista Beck
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Barbara Behling
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Anthony and J Dian West
Organization
Citizens of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Zachery West
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Deb Hay
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Kerschner
Organization
Seneca County Commissioners
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jim Feasel
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bill Frankart
Organization
Adams Township Trustee, Seneca County, Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeff Harmon
Organization
Harrison Township Trustee, Van Wert County, Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dave Carrothers
Organization
Adams Township Trustee, Seneca County
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
James Thalacker
Organization
BMO Capital Markets
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Katie Elsasser
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
The Honorable Steve Shuff
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Smith
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joseph Cullen
Organization
Building Performance Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Anne Caruso
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Keegan
Organization
Don't Waste Michigan
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Kamps
Organization
Beyond Nuclear
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jon Morrow
Organization
eGeneration Foundation
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Public Utilities
Date
June 25, 2019
Status
5th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Edward Hill
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrea Chu
Organization
Food and Water Watch
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alex Ayers
Organization
Heating, Air-conditioning, & Refrigeration Distributors International
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Daniel Rogatto
Organization
GenOn
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Connie Klein
Organization
Sierra Club
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Keith Lake
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Jane Harf
Organization
Green Energy Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Kamps
Organization
Beyond Nuclear
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rachael Estes
Organization
Apex Clean Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Keegan
Organization
Don't Waste Michigan
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Keegan
Organization
Don't Waste Michigan
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Public Utilities
Date
June 26, 2019
Status
6th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Public Utilities
Date
June 27, 2019
Status
7th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Trish Demeter
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Leo Almeida
Organization
The Nature Conservancy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rachael Belz
Organization
Ohio Consumers Power Alliance
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Zachary West
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rob Kelter
Organization
Environmental Law and Policy Center
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joe Oliker
Organization
IGS
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Jim Feasel
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Neil Waggoner
Organization
Sierra Club, Beyond Coal Campaign
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joseph DeMare
Organization
Ohio Green Party
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Haugh
Organization
Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Victoria Clemons
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Geller
Organization
Enel X North America
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Melissa English
Organization
Ohio Citizen Action
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Finnigan
Organization
Environmental Defense Fund
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Charles Michelson
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ryan Augsburger
Organization
Ohio Manufacturers' Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Judith Lagano
Organization
NRG Energy Inc.
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Christopher Aichholz
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Lee Davis
Organization
Lightstone Generation
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
-
Organization
Ohio Independent Power Producers
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Rinebolt
Organization
Ohio Partners for Affordable Energy
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Edward Hill
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Zeigler
Organization
American Petroleum Institute
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ted Ford
Organization
Ohio Advanced Energy Economy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mary Ellen Berger
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
-
Organization
Alliance for Energy Choice
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Susan Handa
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Kamps
Organization
Beyond Nuclear
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Annie Gilleo
Organization
American Council for an Energy-Efficient Economy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Froehle
Organization
AEP Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Public Utilities
Date
June 28, 2019
Status
8th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Public Utilities
Date
June 29, 2019
Status
8th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Thomas Hays
Organization
Northwest Ohio Aggregation Coalition
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Haugh
Organization
Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Turner
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Bullock
Organization
Chambers for Innovation and Clean Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Randi Pokladnik
Organization
Citizen of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ned Ford
Organization
Sierra Club Ohio Chapter
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Leah Vukmir
Organization
National Taxpayers Union
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Connie Klein
Organization
Sierra Club
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tyler Duvelius
Organization
Ohio Conservative Energy Forum
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Patricia Marida
Organization
Ohio Sierra Club Nuclear Free Committee
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Timothy Donovan
Organization
Donovan Energy, LLC
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Public Utilities
Date
July 15, 2019
Status
9th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Public Utilities
Date
July 17, 2019
Status
10th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.