Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
6/15/2017
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 33
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Kevin Bacon (R)Troy Balderson (R)
Bill Beagle (R)Edna Brown (D)
Dave Burke (R)Bill Coley (R)
Matt Dolan (R)John Eklund (R)
Randy Gardner (R)Bob D. Hackett (R)
Cliff Hite (R)Frank Hoagland (R)
Jay Hottinger (R)Matt Huffman (R)
Kris Jordan (R)Stephanie Kunze (R)
Frank LaRose (R)Peggy Lehner (R)
Gayle Manning (R)Sean O'Brien (D)
Larry Obhof (R)Scott Oelslager (R)
Bob Peterson (R)Joe Schiavoni (D)
Michael J. Skindell (D)Vernon Sykes (D)
Charleta B. Tavares (D)Lou Terhar (R)
Cecil Thomas (D)Joe Uecker (R)
Sandra R. Williams (D)Steve Wilson (R)
Kenny Yuko (D) 
 
Date :
6/8/2017
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 10
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Bill Beagle (R)Edna Brown (D)
Matt Dolan (R)Jay Hottinger (R)
Stephanie Kunze (R)Frank LaRose (R)
Gayle Manning (R)Joe Schiavoni (D)
Charleta B. Tavares (D)Joe Uecker (R)
 
Date :
5/10/2017
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 96
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Marlene Anielski (R)Niraj J. Antani (R)
Nickie J. Antonio (D)Steven Arndt (R)
Michael Ashford (D)John Becker (R)
Louis W. Blessing III (R)John A. Boccieri (D)
Kristin Boggs (D)Janine R. Boyd (D)
Andrew Brenner (R)Tom Brinkman (R)
Jim Butler (R)Rick Carfagna (R)
Nicholas J. Celebrezze (D)Jack Cera (D)
Kathleen Clyde (D)Margaret Conditt (R)
Hearcel F. Craig (D)Robert R. Cupp (R)
Anthony DeVitis (R)Bill Dean (R)
Jonathan Dever (R)Mike Duffey (R)
Jay Edwards (R)Keith Faber (R)
Teresa Fedor (D)Tavia Galonski (D)
Theresa Gavarone (R)Timothy Ginter (R)
Anne Gonzales (R)Wesley Goodman (R)
Doug Green (R)Dave Greenspan (R)
Christina Hagan (R)Stephen D. Hambley (R)
Michael Henne (R)Brian Hill (R)
Glenn W. Holmes (D)Ron Hood (R)
Larry Householder (R)Stephanie Howse (D)
Stephen A. Huffman (R)Jim Hughes (R)
Catherine D. Ingram (D)Terry Johnson (R)
Candice R. Keller (R)Brigid Kelly (D)
Bernadine Kennedy Kent (D)Darrell Kick (R)
J. Kyle Koehler (R)Sarah LaTourette (R)
Al Landis (R)Laura Lanese (R)
David Leland (D)Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)
P. Scott Lipps (R)Nathan H. Manning (R)
Robert McColley (R)Derek Merrin (R)
Adam C. Miller (D)Michael J. O'Brien (D)
Bill Patmon (D)John Patterson (D)
Thomas F. Patton (R)Dorothy Pelanda (R)
Rick Perales (R)Dan Ramos (D)
Alicia Reece (D)Bill Reineke (R)
Wes Retherford (R)Jeff Rezabek (R)
Craig S. Riedel (R)Kristina Roegner (R)
John M. Rogers (D)Mark J. Romanchuk (R)
Cliff Rosenberger (R)Scott K. Ryan (R)
Tim Schaffer (R)Kirk Schuring (R)
William Seitz (R)Michael Sheehy (D)
Marilyn Slaby (R)Kent Smith (D)
Ryan Smith (R)Robert Sprague (R)
Dick Stein (R)Fred Strahorn (D)
Martin J. Sweeney (D)Emilia Strong Sykes (D)
Andy Thompson (R)A. Nino Vitale (R)
Thomas West (D)Scott Wiggam (R)
Ron Young (R)Paul Zeltwanger (R)
 
Date :
5/1/2017
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 31
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Marlene Anielski (R)Nickie J. Antonio (D)
Steven Arndt (R)Louis W. Blessing III (R)
Jim Butler (R)Jack Cera (D)
Robert R. Cupp (R)Mike Duffey (R)
Keith Faber (R)Theresa Gavarone (R)
Anne Gonzales (R)Doug Green (R)
Brigid Kelly (D)Sarah LaTourette (R)
P. Scott Lipps (R)Robert McColley (R)
Adam C. Miller (D)Michael J. O'Brien (D)
John Patterson (D)Thomas F. Patton (R)
Rick Perales (R)Dan Ramos (D)
Bill Reineke (R)John M. Rogers (D)
Mark J. Romanchuk (R)Scott K. Ryan (R)
Gary Scherer (R)Ryan Smith (R)
Robert Sprague (R)Emilia Strong Sykes (D)
Andy Thompson (R) 
 
Date :
3/21/2017
Chamber :
House
Results :
Re-referred
Vote :
Yeas : 14
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Nickie J. Antonio (D)Louis W. Blessing III (R)
Kristin Boggs (D)Andrew Brenner (R)
Rick Carfagna (R)Ron Hood (R)
Sarah LaTourette (R)Thomas F. Patton (R)
Dorothy Pelanda (R)Scott K. Ryan (R)
Gary Scherer (R)Kirk Schuring (R)
William Seitz (R)Fred Strahorn (D)
 
Date :
3/15/2017
Chamber :
House
Results :
Re-referred
Vote :
Yeas : 9
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Michael Ashford (D)Kristin Boggs (D)
Andrew Brenner (R)Tom Brinkman (R)
Bill Dean (R)Michael Henne (R)
Glenn W. Holmes (D)Larry Householder (R)
Stephen A. Huffman (R) 
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Tom Brinkman
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Marlene Anielski
Nickie J. Antonio
Michael Henne
David Leland
John M. Rogers
Martin J. Sweeney
Andy Thompson
Thomas West
SENATORS
John Eklund
Bob D. Hackett
Frank Hoagland
Frank LaRose
Sean O'Brien
Scott Oelslager
Joe Schiavoni
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.