Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
11/15/2018
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 76
Nays : 13
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Marlene Anielski (R)Niraj J. Antani (R)
Nickie J. Antonio (D)Steven Arndt (R)
John Barnes (D)John Becker (R)
Louis W. Blessing III (R)Andrew Brenner (R)
Tom Brinkman (R)Jim Butler (R)
Rick Carfagna (R)Nicholas J. Celebrezze (D)
Jack Cera (D)Robert R. Cupp (R)
Anthony DeVitis (R)Bill Dean (R)
Jonathan Dever (R)Mike Duffey (R)
Jay Edwards (R)Keith Faber (R)
Theresa Gavarone (R)Timothy Ginter (R)
Doug Green (R)Christina Hagan (R)
Stephen D. Hambley (R)Michael Henne (R)
Brian Hill (R)Glenn W. Holmes (D)
Ron Hood (R)Larry Householder (R)
Stephen A. Huffman (R)Jim Hughes (R)
Catherine D. Ingram (D)Terry Johnson (R)
Candice R. Keller (R)Darrell Kick (R)
J. Kyle Koehler (R)Sarah LaTourette (R)
Al Landis (R)Laura Lanese (R)
George F. Lang (R)P. Scott Lipps (R)
Nathan H. Manning (R)Riordan T. McClain (R)
Derek Merrin (R)Adam C. Miller (D)
Michael J. O'Brien (D)John Patterson (D)
Thomas F. Patton (R)Dorothy Pelanda (R)
Rick Perales (R)Bill Reineke (R)
Craig S. Riedel (R)Kristina Roegner (R)
John M. Rogers (D)Mark J. Romanchuk (R)
Scott K. Ryan (R)Tim Schaffer (R)
Gary Scherer (R)Kirk Schuring (R)
William Seitz (R)Michael Sheehy (D)
Kent Smith (D)Ryan Smith (R)
Todd Smith (R)Robert Sprague (R)
Dick Stein (R)Fred Strahorn (D)
Bride Rose Sweeney (D)Andy Thompson (R)
A. Nino Vitale (R)Thomas West (D)
Scott Wiggam (R)Shane Wilkin (R)
Ron Young (R)Paul Zeltwanger (R)
Nays
Michael Ashford (D)Kristin Boggs (D)
Janine R. Boyd (D)Richard Brown (D)
Hearcel F. Craig (D)Tavia Galonski (D)
James M. Hoops (R)Stephanie Howse (D)
Brigid Kelly (D)Bernadine Kennedy Kent (D)
David Leland (D)Dan Ramos (D)
Emilia Strong Sykes (D) 
 
Date :
6/20/2018
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 11
Nays : 2
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Marlene Anielski (R)Steven Arndt (R)
Michael Ashford (D)John Becker (R)
Janine R. Boyd (D)Rick Carfagna (R)
Bill Dean (R)Brian Hill (R)
Michael J. O'Brien (D)Rick Perales (R)
Scott K. Ryan (R) 
Nays
Richard Brown (D)James M. Hoops (R)
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Jonathan Dever
Dave Greenspan
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Marlene Anielski
Niraj J. Antani
John Becker
Louis W. Blessing III
John A. Boccieri
Andrew Brenner
Tom Brinkman
Jim Butler
Margaret Conditt
Bill Dean
Mike Duffey
Keith Faber
Timothy Ginter
Wesley Goodman
Doug Green
Stephen D. Hambley
Ron Hood
Larry Householder
Stephen A. Huffman
Terry Johnson
Candice R. Keller
J. Kyle Koehler
Laura Lanese
P. Scott Lipps
Robert McColley
Derek Merrin
Thomas F. Patton
Rick Perales
Wes Retherford
Craig S. Riedel
Kristina Roegner
Mark J. Romanchuk
Tim Schaffer
Gary Scherer
Robert Sprague
Dick Stein
Scott Wiggam
Ron Young
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.