Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
9/20/2017
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 32
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Kevin Bacon (R)Troy Balderson (R)
Bill Beagle (R)Edna Brown (D)
Dave Burke (R)Bill Coley (R)
Matt Dolan (R)John Eklund (R)
Randy Gardner (R)Bob D. Hackett (R)
Cliff Hite (R)Frank Hoagland (R)
Jay Hottinger (R)Matt Huffman (R)
Kris Jordan (R)Stephanie Kunze (R)
Frank LaRose (R)Peggy Lehner (R)
Gayle Manning (R)Sean O'Brien (D)
Larry Obhof (R)Scott Oelslager (R)
Bob Peterson (R)Joe Schiavoni (D)
Michael J. Skindell (D)Charleta B. Tavares (D)
Lou Terhar (R)Cecil Thomas (D)
Joe Uecker (R)Sandra R. Williams (D)
Steve Wilson (R)Kenny Yuko (D)
 
Date :
6/27/2017
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 9
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Bob D. Hackett (R)Frank Hoagland (R)
Gayle Manning (R)Bob Peterson (R)
Joe Schiavoni (D)Lou Terhar (R)
Cecil Thomas (D)Joe Uecker (R)
Steve Wilson (R) 
 
Date :
3/8/2017
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 93
Nays : 1
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Marlene Anielski (R)Niraj J. Antani (R)
Nickie J. Antonio (D)Steven Arndt (R)
Michael Ashford (D)John Barnes (D)
John Becker (R)Louis W. Blessing III (R)
John A. Boccieri (D)Kristin Boggs (D)
Janine R. Boyd (D)Andrew Brenner (R)
Tom Brinkman (R)Jim Butler (R)
Rick Carfagna (R)Nicholas J. Celebrezze (D)
Jack Cera (D)Kathleen Clyde (D)
Margaret Conditt (R)Hearcel F. Craig (D)
Robert R. Cupp (R)Anthony DeVitis (R)
Bill Dean (R)Jonathan Dever (R)
Mike Duffey (R)Jay Edwards (R)
Keith Faber (R)Theresa Gavarone (R)
Timothy Ginter (R)Anne Gonzales (R)
Wesley Goodman (R)Doug Green (R)
Dave Greenspan (R)Christina Hagan (R)
Stephen D. Hambley (R)Michael Henne (R)
Brian Hill (R)Glenn W. Holmes (D)
Ron Hood (R)Larry Householder (R)
Stephanie Howse (D)Jim Hughes (R)
Catherine D. Ingram (D)Greta Johnson (D)
Terry Johnson (R)Candice R. Keller (R)
Brigid Kelly (D)Bernadine Kennedy Kent (D)
Darrell Kick (R)J. Kyle Koehler (R)
Sarah LaTourette (R)Al Landis (R)
Laura Lanese (R)David Leland (D)
Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)P. Scott Lipps (R)
Nathan H. Manning (R)Robert McColley (R)
Derek Merrin (R)Adam C. Miller (D)
Michael J. O'Brien (D)Bill Patmon (D)
John Patterson (D)Thomas F. Patton (R)
Dorothy Pelanda (R)Rick Perales (R)
Dan Ramos (D)Bill Reineke (R)
Wes Retherford (R)Jeff Rezabek (R)
Craig S. Riedel (R)Kristina Roegner (R)
John M. Rogers (D)Mark J. Romanchuk (R)
Cliff Rosenberger (R)Scott K. Ryan (R)
Tim Schaffer (R)Gary Scherer (R)
Kirk Schuring (R)William Seitz (R)
Michael Sheehy (D)Marilyn Slaby (R)
Kent Smith (D)Ryan Smith (R)
Robert Sprague (R)Dick Stein (R)
Fred Strahorn (D)Martin J. Sweeney (D)
Emilia Strong Sykes (D)Andy Thompson (R)
Thomas West (D)Scott Wiggam (R)
Ron Young (R) 
Nays
A. Nino Vitale (R)  
 
Date :
3/7/2017
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 10
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Marlene Anielski (R)Steven Arndt (R)
Janine R. Boyd (D)Rick Carfagna (R)
Bill Dean (R)Wesley Goodman (R)
Stephen D. Hambley (R)Brian Hill (R)
Glenn W. Holmes (D)Michael J. O'Brien (D)
 
 

Primary Sponsors

David Leland
Thomas West
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Marlene Anielski
Nickie J. Antonio
Steven Arndt
Michael Ashford
John Barnes
Louis W. Blessing III
John A. Boccieri
Kristin Boggs
Janine R. Boyd
Andrew Brenner
Rick Carfagna
Nicholas J. Celebrezze
Jack Cera
Kathleen Clyde
Hearcel F. Craig
Robert R. Cupp
Bill Dean
Jonathan Dever
Keith Faber
Teresa Fedor
Theresa Gavarone
Timothy Ginter
Doug Green
Christina Hagan
Stephen D. Hambley
Michael Henne
Brian Hill
Glenn W. Holmes
Larry Householder
Stephanie Howse
Catherine D. Ingram
Greta Johnson
Terry Johnson
Brigid Kelly
Bernadine Kennedy Kent
Al Landis
Michele Lepore-Hagan
Nathan H. Manning
Adam C. Miller
Michael J. O'Brien
John Patterson
Thomas F. Patton
Rick Perales
Dan Ramos
Bill Reineke
Craig S. Riedel
John M. Rogers
Mark J. Romanchuk
Scott K. Ryan
Gary Scherer
Kirk Schuring
Michael Sheehy
Kent Smith
Ryan Smith
Robert Sprague
Dick Stein
Fred Strahorn
Martin J. Sweeney
Emilia Strong Sykes
Andy Thompson
Ron Young
SENATORS
Kevin Bacon
Troy Balderson
Bill Beagle
Edna Brown
Dave Burke
Bill Coley
Matt Dolan
John Eklund
Randy Gardner
Bob D. Hackett
Cliff Hite
Frank Hoagland
Jay Hottinger
Matt Huffman
Kris Jordan
Stephanie Kunze
Frank LaRose
Peggy Lehner
Gayle Manning
Sean O'Brien
Larry Obhof
Scott Oelslager
Bob Peterson
Joe Schiavoni
Michael J. Skindell
Charleta B. Tavares
Lou Terhar
Cecil Thomas
Joe Uecker
Sandra R. Williams
Steve Wilson
Kenny Yuko
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.