Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
12/5/2018
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 75
Nays : 17
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Marlene Anielski (R)Niraj J. Antani (R)
Nickie J. Antonio (D)Steven Arndt (R)
Michael Ashford (D)John Barnes (D)
John Becker (R)Louis W. Blessing III (R)
Kristin Boggs (D)Andrew Brenner (R)
Jim Butler (R)Rick Carfagna (R)
Jack Cera (D)Robert R. Cupp (R)
Bill Dean (R)Mike Duffey (R)
Jay Edwards (R)Keith Faber (R)
Teresa Fedor (D)Theresa Gavarone (R)
Timothy Ginter (R)Anne Gonzales (R)
Doug Green (R)Dave Greenspan (R)
Christina Hagan (R)Stephen D. Hambley (R)
Brian Hill (R)Glenn W. Holmes (D)
Ron Hood (R)James M. Hoops (R)
Stephanie Howse (D)Stephen A. Huffman (R)
Jim Hughes (R)Terry Johnson (R)
Candice R. Keller (R)Darrell Kick (R)
J. Kyle Koehler (R)Sarah LaTourette (R)
Al Landis (R)Laura Lanese (R)
George F. Lang (R)David Leland (D)
P. Scott Lipps (R)Nathan H. Manning (R)
Riordan T. McClain (R)Derek Merrin (R)
Michael J. O'Brien (D)John Patterson (D)
Thomas F. Patton (R)Dorothy Pelanda (R)
Bill Reineke (R)Wes Retherford (R)
Craig S. Riedel (R)Kristina Roegner (R)
John M. Rogers (D)Mark J. Romanchuk (R)
Scott K. Ryan (R)Tim Schaffer (R)
Gary Scherer (R)Kirk Schuring (R)
William Seitz (R)Michael Sheehy (D)
Marilyn Slaby (R)Ryan Smith (R)
Todd Smith (R)Robert Sprague (R)
Dick Stein (R)Fred Strahorn (D)
Bride Rose Sweeney (D)Andy Thompson (R)
A. Nino Vitale (R)Thomas West (D)
Shane Wilkin (R)Ron Young (R)
Paul Zeltwanger (R) 
Nays
Janine R. Boyd (D)Tom Brinkman (R)
Richard Brown (D)Nicholas J. Celebrezze (D)
Hearcel F. Craig (D)Jonathan Dever (R)
Tavia Galonski (D)Larry Householder (R)
Catherine D. Ingram (D)Brigid Kelly (D)
Bernadine Kennedy Kent (D)Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)
Adam C. Miller (D)Dan Ramos (D)
Alicia Reece (D)Kent Smith (D)
Emilia Strong Sykes (D) 
 
Date :
11/28/2018
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 11
Nays : 1
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Doug Green (R)Dave Greenspan (R)
Stephanie Howse (D)Jim Hughes (R)
Terry Johnson (R)Darrell Kick (R)
Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)Nathan H. Manning (R)
Thomas F. Patton (R)Michael Sheehy (D)
Thomas West (D) 
Nays
Adam C. Miller (D)  
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Terry Johnson
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Andrew Brenner
Theresa Gavarone
Timothy Ginter
Doug Green
Al Landis
Laura Lanese
Wes Retherford
Gary Scherer
Michael Sheehy
Todd Smith
Robert Sprague
Ron Young
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.