Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
3/21/2018
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 32
Nays : 1
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Kevin Bacon (R)Troy Balderson (R)
Bill Beagle (R)Edna Brown (D)
Dave Burke (R)Bill Coley (R)
Matt Dolan (R)John Eklund (R)
Randy Gardner (R)Bob D. Hackett (R)
Frank Hoagland (R)Jay Hottinger (R)
Matt Huffman (R)Kris Jordan (R)
Stephanie Kunze (R)Frank LaRose (R)
Peggy Lehner (R)Gayle Manning (R)
Rob McColley (R)Sean O'Brien (D)
Larry Obhof (R)Scott Oelslager (R)
Bob Peterson (R)Joe Schiavoni (D)
Vernon Sykes (D)Charleta B. Tavares (D)
Lou Terhar (R)Cecil Thomas (D)
Joe Uecker (R)Sandra R. Williams (D)
Steve Wilson (R)Kenny Yuko (D)
Nays
Michael J. Skindell (D)  
 
Date :
2/28/2018
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 90
Nays : 7
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Marlene Anielski (R)Niraj J. Antani (R)
Nickie J. Antonio (D)Steven Arndt (R)
Michael Ashford (D)John Barnes (D)
John Becker (R)Louis W. Blessing III (R)
John A. Boccieri (D)Kristin Boggs (D)
Andrew Brenner (R)Tom Brinkman (R)
Richard Brown (D)Jim Butler (R)
Rick Carfagna (R)Nicholas J. Celebrezze (D)
Jack Cera (D)Kathleen Clyde (D)
Hearcel F. Craig (D)Robert R. Cupp (R)
Anthony DeVitis (R)Bill Dean (R)
Jonathan Dever (R)Jay Edwards (R)
Keith Faber (R)Tavia Galonski (D)
Theresa Gavarone (R)Timothy Ginter (R)
Anne Gonzales (R)Doug Green (R)
Dave Greenspan (R)Christina Hagan (R)
Stephen D. Hambley (R)Michael Henne (R)
Brian Hill (R)Glenn W. Holmes (D)
Ron Hood (R)James M. Hoops (R)
Stephen A. Huffman (R)Jim Hughes (R)
Terry Johnson (R)Candice R. Keller (R)
Bernadine Kennedy Kent (D)Darrell Kick (R)
J. Kyle Koehler (R)Sarah LaTourette (R)
Al Landis (R)Laura Lanese (R)
George F. Lang (R)David Leland (D)
Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)P. Scott Lipps (R)
Nathan H. Manning (R)Riordan T. McClain (R)
Derek Merrin (R)Adam C. Miller (D)
Michael J. O'Brien (D)Bill Patmon (D)
John Patterson (D)Thomas F. Patton (R)
Dorothy Pelanda (R)Rick Perales (R)
Bill Reineke (R)Wes Retherford (R)
Jeff Rezabek (R)Craig S. Riedel (R)
Kristina Roegner (R)John M. Rogers (D)
Mark J. Romanchuk (R)Cliff Rosenberger (R)
Scott K. Ryan (R)Tim Schaffer (R)
Gary Scherer (R)Kirk Schuring (R)
William Seitz (R)Michael Sheehy (D)
Marilyn Slaby (R)Kent Smith (D)
Ryan Smith (R)Robert Sprague (R)
Dick Stein (R)Fred Strahorn (D)
Martin J. Sweeney (D)Emilia Strong Sykes (D)
Andy Thompson (R)A. Nino Vitale (R)
Thomas West (D)Scott Wiggam (R)
Ron Young (R)Paul Zeltwanger (R)
Nays
Janine R. Boyd (D)Teresa Fedor (D)
Stephanie Howse (D)Catherine D. Ingram (D)
Brigid Kelly (D)Dan Ramos (D)
Alicia Reece (D) 
 
Date :
2/28/2018
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 16
Nays : 3
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Marlene Anielski (R)John Becker (R)
Louis W. Blessing III (R)Doug Green (R)
Stephen D. Hambley (R)Michael Henne (R)
Riordan T. McClain (R)Derek Merrin (R)
Bill Reineke (R)Wes Retherford (R)
Craig S. Riedel (R)John M. Rogers (D)
Scott K. Ryan (R)Tim Schaffer (R)
Gary Scherer (R)Emilia Strong Sykes (D)
Nays
Janine R. Boyd (D)Teresa Fedor (D)
Dan Ramos (D) 
 
Date :
2/8/2017
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 32
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Kevin Bacon (R)Troy Balderson (R)
Bill Beagle (R)Edna Brown (D)
Dave Burke (R)Matt Dolan (R)
John Eklund (R)Randy Gardner (R)
Bob D. Hackett (R)Cliff Hite (R)
Frank Hoagland (R)Jay Hottinger (R)
Matt Huffman (R)Kris Jordan (R)
Stephanie Kunze (R)Frank LaRose (R)
Peggy Lehner (R)Gayle Manning (R)
Sean O'Brien (D)Larry Obhof (R)
Scott Oelslager (R)Bob Peterson (R)
Joe Schiavoni (D)Michael J. Skindell (D)
Vernon Sykes (D)Charleta B. Tavares (D)
Lou Terhar (R)Cecil Thomas (D)
Joe Uecker (R)Sandra R. Williams (D)
Steve Wilson (R)Kenny Yuko (D)
 
Date :
2/8/2017
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 11
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Bill Beagle (R)John Eklund (R)
Bob D. Hackett (R)Kris Jordan (R)
Peggy Lehner (R)Sean O'Brien (D)
Bob Peterson (R)Lou Terhar (R)
Cecil Thomas (D)Sandra R. Williams (D)
Steve Wilson (R) 
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Bob Peterson
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Marlene Anielski
Niraj J. Antani
Nickie J. Antonio
John Barnes
Andrew Brenner
Rick Carfagna
Hearcel F. Craig
Jonathan Dever
Keith Faber
Timothy Ginter
Anne Gonzales
Doug Green
Stephen D. Hambley
Michael Henne
James M. Hoops
Jim Hughes
George F. Lang
Riordan T. McClain
Adam C. Miller
Bill Patmon
Thomas F. Patton
Rick Perales
Bill Reineke
Wes Retherford
Jeff Rezabek
John M. Rogers
Mark J. Romanchuk
Scott K. Ryan
Tim Schaffer
Gary Scherer
William Seitz
Michael Sheehy
Marilyn Slaby
Ryan Smith
Robert Sprague
Dick Stein
Martin J. Sweeney
Andy Thompson
Thomas West
Scott Wiggam
SENATORS
Troy Balderson
Bill Beagle
Matt Dolan
John Eklund
Randy Gardner
Bob D. Hackett
Cliff Hite
Frank Hoagland
Matt Huffman
Kris Jordan
Frank LaRose
Gayle Manning
Larry Obhof
Scott Oelslager
Joe Schiavoni
Charleta B. Tavares
Lou Terhar
Cecil Thomas
Joe Uecker
Steve Wilson
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.