Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
3/21/2018
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 93
Nays : 3
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Marlene Anielski (R)Niraj J. Antani (R)
Nickie J. Antonio (D)Steven Arndt (R)
Michael Ashford (D)John Barnes (D)
John Becker (R)Louis W. Blessing III (R)
John A. Boccieri (D)Kristin Boggs (D)
Janine R. Boyd (D)Andrew Brenner (R)
Tom Brinkman (R)Richard Brown (D)
Rick Carfagna (R)Nicholas J. Celebrezze (D)
Jack Cera (D)Kathleen Clyde (D)
Hearcel F. Craig (D)Robert R. Cupp (R)
Anthony DeVitis (R)Bill Dean (R)
Jonathan Dever (R)Jay Edwards (R)
Keith Faber (R)Teresa Fedor (D)
Tavia Galonski (D)Theresa Gavarone (R)
Timothy Ginter (R)Anne Gonzales (R)
Doug Green (R)Dave Greenspan (R)
Christina Hagan (R)Stephen D. Hambley (R)
Michael Henne (R)Brian Hill (R)
Glenn W. Holmes (D)Ron Hood (R)
James M. Hoops (R)Larry Householder (R)
Stephanie Howse (D)Stephen A. Huffman (R)
Jim Hughes (R)Catherine D. Ingram (D)
Candice R. Keller (R)Brigid Kelly (D)
Bernadine Kennedy Kent (D)Darrell Kick (R)
J. Kyle Koehler (R)Sarah LaTourette (R)
Al Landis (R)Laura Lanese (R)
George F. Lang (R)David Leland (D)
Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)P. Scott Lipps (R)
Nathan H. Manning (R)Riordan T. McClain (R)
Derek Merrin (R)Adam C. Miller (D)
Michael J. O'Brien (D)Bill Patmon (D)
John Patterson (D)Thomas F. Patton (R)
Dorothy Pelanda (R)Rick Perales (R)
Bill Reineke (R)Wes Retherford (R)
Jeff Rezabek (R)Craig S. Riedel (R)
Kristina Roegner (R)John M. Rogers (D)
Mark J. Romanchuk (R)Cliff Rosenberger (R)
Scott K. Ryan (R)Tim Schaffer (R)
Gary Scherer (R)Kirk Schuring (R)
William Seitz (R)Michael Sheehy (D)
Marilyn Slaby (R)Kent Smith (D)
Ryan Smith (R)Robert Sprague (R)
Dick Stein (R)Fred Strahorn (D)
Martin J. Sweeney (D)Emilia Strong Sykes (D)
Andy Thompson (R)A. Nino Vitale (R)
Scott Wiggam (R)Ron Young (R)
Paul Zeltwanger (R) 
Nays
Jim Butler (R)Mike Duffey (R)
Dan Ramos (D) 
 
Date :
3/21/2018
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 32
Nays : 1
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Kevin Bacon (R)Troy Balderson (R)
Bill Beagle (R)Edna Brown (D)
Dave Burke (R)Bill Coley (R)
Matt Dolan (R)John Eklund (R)
Randy Gardner (R)Bob D. Hackett (R)
Frank Hoagland (R)Jay Hottinger (R)
Matt Huffman (R)Kris Jordan (R)
Stephanie Kunze (R)Frank LaRose (R)
Peggy Lehner (R)Gayle Manning (R)
Rob McColley (R)Sean O'Brien (D)
Larry Obhof (R)Scott Oelslager (R)
Bob Peterson (R)Joe Schiavoni (D)
Vernon Sykes (D)Charleta B. Tavares (D)
Lou Terhar (R)Cecil Thomas (D)
Joe Uecker (R)Sandra R. Williams (D)
Steve Wilson (R)Kenny Yuko (D)
Nays
Michael J. Skindell (D)  
 
Date :
2/7/2018
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 31
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Kevin Bacon (R)Troy Balderson (R)
Bill Beagle (R)Edna Brown (D)
Dave Burke (R)Matt Dolan (R)
John Eklund (R)Randy Gardner (R)
Bob D. Hackett (R)Frank Hoagland (R)
Jay Hottinger (R)Matt Huffman (R)
Kris Jordan (R)Stephanie Kunze (R)
Frank LaRose (R)Peggy Lehner (R)
Gayle Manning (R)Rob McColley (R)
Sean O'Brien (D)Larry Obhof (R)
Scott Oelslager (R)Bob Peterson (R)
Joe Schiavoni (D)Vernon Sykes (D)
Charleta B. Tavares (D)Lou Terhar (R)
Cecil Thomas (D)Joe Uecker (R)
Sandra R. Williams (D)Steve Wilson (R)
Kenny Yuko (D) 
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Kevin Bacon
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Marlene Anielski
Niraj J. Antani
Nickie J. Antonio
Steven Arndt
Michael Ashford
Kristin Boggs
Andrew Brenner
Richard Brown
Rick Carfagna
Nicholas J. Celebrezze
Jack Cera
Kathleen Clyde
Hearcel F. Craig
Jay Edwards
Keith Faber
Tavia Galonski
Theresa Gavarone
Doug Green
Dave Greenspan
Christina Hagan
Stephen D. Hambley
Glenn W. Holmes
Ron Hood
James M. Hoops
Jim Hughes
J. Kyle Koehler
Sarah LaTourette
Al Landis
David Leland
Michele Lepore-Hagan
P. Scott Lipps
Nathan H. Manning
Derek Merrin
Adam C. Miller
Michael J. O'Brien
Bill Patmon
John Patterson
Thomas F. Patton
Dorothy Pelanda
Bill Reineke
Wes Retherford
Jeff Rezabek
Craig S. Riedel
Kristina Roegner
John M. Rogers
Mark J. Romanchuk
Tim Schaffer
Kirk Schuring
Marilyn Slaby
Kent Smith
Ryan Smith
Dick Stein
Andy Thompson
Scott Wiggam
Ron Young
SENATORS
Troy Balderson
Bill Beagle
Edna Brown
Dave Burke
Matt Dolan
John Eklund
Randy Gardner
Bob D. Hackett
Frank Hoagland
Jay Hottinger
Matt Huffman
Stephanie Kunze
Frank LaRose
Peggy Lehner
Gayle Manning
Sean O'Brien
Larry Obhof
Scott Oelslager
Bob Peterson
Joe Schiavoni
Vernon Sykes
Charleta B. Tavares
Lou Terhar
Cecil Thomas
Joe Uecker
Sandra R. Williams
Steve Wilson
Kenny Yuko
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.