Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
10/23/2019
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 31
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Nickie Antonio (D)Louis W. Blessing, III (R)
Andrew O. Brenner (R)Dave Burke (R)
Bill Coley (R)Hearcel Craig (D)
Matt Dolan (R)John Eklund (R)
Teresa Fedor (D)Theresa Gavarone (R)
Bob D. Hackett (R)Frank Hoagland (R)
Jay Hottinger (R)Matt Huffman (R)
Terry Johnson (R)Stephanie Kunze (R)
Tina Maharath (D)Nathan H. Manning (R)
Rob McColley (R)Sean O'Brien (D)
Larry Obhof (R)Bob Peterson (R)
Kristina Roegner (R)Michael A. Rulli (R)
Tim Schaffer (R)Kirk Schuring (R)
Vernon Sykes (D)Cecil Thomas (D)
Sandra R. Williams (D)Steve Wilson (R)
Kenny Yuko (D) 
 
Date :
10/10/2019
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 92
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Cindy Abrams (R)Niraj J. Antani (R)
Brian Baldridge (R)John Becker (R)
Gil Blair (D)Kristin Boggs (D)
Juanita Brent (D)Tom Brinkman (R)
Richard Brown (D)Jim Butler (R)
Jamie Callender (R)Sara Carruthers (R)
Jack Cera (D)Randi Clites (D)
Erica C. Crawley (D)Jon Cross (R)
Jeffrey Crossman (D)Robert R. Cupp (R)
Bill Dean (R)Sedrick Denson (D)
Jay Edwards (R)Tavia Galonski (D)
Haraz N. Ghanbari (R)Timothy Ginter (R)
Doug Green (R)Dave Greenspan (R)
Stephen D. Hambley (R)Paula Hicks Hudson (D)
Brett Hudson Hillyer (R)Adam Holmes (R)
Ron Hood (R)James M. Hoops (R)
Larry Householder (R)Stephanie Howse (D)
Catherine D. Ingram (D)Kris Jordan (R)
Candice R. Keller (R)Brigid Kelly (D)
Darrell Kick (R)J. Kyle Koehler (R)
Jeff LaRe (R)Laura Lanese (R)
George F. Lang (R)David Leland (D)
Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)Mary Lightbody (D)
P. Scott Lipps (R)Beth Liston (D)
Susan Manchester (R)Don Manning (R)
Gayle Manning (R)Riordan T. McClain (R)
Derek Merrin (R)Adam C. Miller (D)
Joe Miller (D)Jessica Miranda (D)
Michael J. O'Brien (D)Scott Oelslager (R)
John Patterson (D)Thomas F. Patton (R)
Rick Perales (R)Phil Plummer (R)
Jena Powell (R)Bill Reineke (R)
Tracy Richardson (R)Craig S. Riedel (R)
Phil Robinson (D)Bill Roemer (R)
John M. Rogers (D)Mark J. Romanchuk (R)
Allison Russo (D)Scott K. Ryan (R)
Gary Scherer (R)William Seitz (R)
Michael Sheehy (D)Michael Skindell (D)
Kent Smith (D)Todd Smith (R)
Lisa Sobecki (D)Dick Stein (R)
Jason Stephens (R)Reggie Stoltzfus (R)
Fred Strahorn (D)D. J. Swearingen (R)
Bride Rose Sweeney (D)Emilia Strong Sykes (D)
Terrence Upchurch (D)A. Nino Vitale (R)
Casey Weinstein (D)Thomas West (D)
Scott Wiggam (R)Shane Wilkin (R)
 
Date :
5/30/2019
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 13
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Niraj J. Antani (R)Steven Arndt (R)
Randi Clites (D)Timothy Ginter (R)
Doug Green (R)Stephanie Howse (D)
Beth Liston (D)Jena Powell (R)
Bill Reineke (R)Bill Roemer (R)
Allison Russo (D)Scott K. Ryan (R)
Gary Scherer (R) 
 
Date :
4/10/2019
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 31
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Nickie Antonio (D)Andrew O. Brenner (R)
Dave Burke (R)Bill Coley (R)
Hearcel Craig (D)Matt Dolan (R)
John Eklund (R)Teresa Fedor (D)
Theresa Gavarone (R)Frank Hoagland (R)
Jay Hottinger (R)Stephen A. Huffman (R)
Matt Huffman (R)Stephanie Kunze (R)
Peggy Lehner (R)Tina Maharath (D)
Nathan H. Manning (R)Rob McColley (R)
Sean O'Brien (D)Larry Obhof (R)
Bob Peterson (R)Kristina Roegner (R)
Michael A. Rulli (R)Kirk Schuring (R)
Vernon Sykes (D)Lou Terhar (R)
Cecil Thomas (D)Joe Uecker (R)
Sandra R. Williams (D)Steve Wilson (R)
Kenny Yuko (D) 
 
Date :
4/4/2019
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 10
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Nickie Antonio (D)Dave Burke (R)
Theresa Gavarone (R)Jay Hottinger (R)
Stephen A. Huffman (R)Stephanie Kunze (R)
Peggy Lehner (R)Tina Maharath (D)
Kristina Roegner (R)Cecil Thomas (D)
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Steve Wilson
Kenny Yuko
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Cindy Abrams
Steven Arndt
Brian Baldridge
Gil Blair
Kristin Boggs
Juanita Brent
Richard Brown
Jim Butler
Sara Carruthers
Randi Clites
Erica C. Crawley
Jeffrey Crossman
Robert R. Cupp
Sedrick Denson
Jay Edwards
Tavia Galonski
Timothy Ginter
Doug Green
Dave Greenspan
Stephen D. Hambley
Paula Hicks Hudson
Adam Holmes
James M. Hoops
Stephanie Howse
Catherine D. Ingram
Darrell Kick
J. Kyle Koehler
George F. Lang
David Leland
Michele Lepore-Hagan
Mary Lightbody
Beth Liston
Gayle Manning
Adam C. Miller
Joe Miller
Jessica Miranda
Michael J. O'Brien
Scott Oelslager
John Patterson
Thomas F. Patton
Rick Perales
Phil Plummer
Bill Reineke
Tracy Richardson
Craig S. Riedel
Bill Roemer
John M. Rogers
Mark J. Romanchuk
Allison Russo
Scott K. Ryan
Gary Scherer
William Seitz
Michael Sheehy
Michael Skindell
Kent Smith
Lisa Sobecki
Dick Stein
Reggie Stoltzfus
Fred Strahorn
D. J. Swearingen
Bride Rose Sweeney
Emilia Strong Sykes
Terrence Upchurch
Casey Weinstein
Thomas West
Scott Wiggam
SENATORS
Nickie Antonio
Andrew O. Brenner
Dave Burke
Bill Coley
Hearcel Craig
Matt Dolan
John Eklund
Teresa Fedor
Theresa Gavarone
Bob D. Hackett
Frank Hoagland
Jay Hottinger
Matt Huffman
Stephen A. Huffman
Stephanie Kunze
Peggy Lehner
Tina Maharath
Nathan H. Manning
Rob McColley
Sean O'Brien
Larry Obhof
Kristina Roegner
Michael A. Rulli
Vernon Sykes
Lou Terhar
Cecil Thomas
Joe Uecker
Sandra R. Williams
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.