House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
April 19, 2016
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
 
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
April 26, 2016
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
May 3, 2016
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Jeff Brown
Organization
Granville Exempted Village Schools
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steve Grossman
Organization
Ohio Water Development Authority
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeff Swertfeger
Organization
Ohio Water Utility Council
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Thomas Holloway
Organization
Mahoning Valley Sanitary District
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan Olson
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Deb Martin
Organization
WSOS Community Action
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sarah Spence
Organization
Ohio Facilities Construction Commission
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dan Dodd
Organization
Ohio Association of Independent Schools
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan Rosenfield
Organization
Leauge of Women Voters
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Berger
Organization
City of Lima
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Todd Danielson
Organization
Avon Lake Regional Water System
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
May 10, 2016
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Patricia Sweeney
Organization
Mahoning County District Board of Health
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Thomas Holloway
Organization
Mahoning Valley Sanitary District
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dennis O'Hara
Organization
Mahoning County Emergency Management Agency
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Tyler Converse
Organization
American Water Works Association
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Damon Asbury
Organization
Ohio School Boards Association
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
 
 
 

Senate Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
May 17, 2016
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Representative Tim Ginter
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Melanie Houston
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Geoff Guss
Organization
McWane Ductile
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan Olson
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Todd Danielson
Organization
Avon Lake Regional Water
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan R. Rosenfield, ScD FASM
Organization
League of Women Voters of Ohio
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
May 24, 2016
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Kevin Strang
Organization
Ohio Rural Water Association
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Deb Martin
Organization
WSOS Community Action
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mayor David J. Berger
Organization
City of Lima, Ohio
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tyler Converse
Organization
Ohio American Waterworks Association
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
May 25, 2016
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Timothy Ginter
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Ron Amstutz
Marlene Anielski
Nickie J. Antonio
Nan A. Baker
John Barnes
Louis W. Blessing III
Tim W. Brown
Tony Burkley
Jack Cera
Timothy Derickson
Jonathan Dever
Mike Dovilla
Denise Driehaus
Mike Duffey
Doug Green
Cheryl L. Grossman
David Hall
Stephen D. Hambley
Terry Johnson
Al Landis
Michele Lepore-Hagan
Nathan H. Manning
Jeff McClain
Michael J. O'Brien
Bill Reineke
Wes Retherford
Jeff Rezabek
John M. Rogers
Cliff Rosenberger
Tim Schaffer
Gary Scherer
Kirk Schuring
Marilyn Slaby
Kent Smith
Ryan Smith
Robert Sprague
Martin J. Sweeney
Louis Terhar
Andy Thompson
Ron Young
SENATORS
Troy Balderson
Bill Beagle
Capri S. Cafaro
Bill Coley
John Eklund
Randy Gardner
Bob D. Hackett
Cliff Hite
Jim Hughes
Shannon Jones
Frank LaRose
Peggy Lehner
Gayle Manning
Larry Obhof
Scott Oelslager
Tom Patton
Bob Peterson
Tom Sawyer
Joe Schiavoni
Michael J. Skindell
Charleta B. Tavares
Cecil Thomas
Joe Uecker
Sandra R. Williams
Kenny Yuko
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.