The Ohio Legislature
 
 
 

House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
February 17, 2015
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Rep. Christina Hagan
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rep. Tim Ginter
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Shawn Bennett
Organization
Ohio Oil and Gas Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Zeigler
Organization
American Petroleum Institute Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
February 25, 2015
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Janice Hall
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Trent Dougherty
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Charles Willoughby
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
March 3, 2015
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
David Schaffner
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
March 10, 2015
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
March 17, 2015
Status
5th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
 
 

Senate Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
April 14, 2015
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Representative Hagan
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Representative Ginter
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Christina Hagan
Timothy Ginter
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Ron Amstutz
Nickie J. Antonio
Nan A. Baker
John Barnes
Louis W. Blessing III
Terry Boose
Tim W. Brown
Jim Buchy
Tony Burkley
Nicholas J. Celebrezze
Margaret Conditt
Timothy Derickson
Jonathan Dever
Mike Dovilla
Mike Duffey
Teresa Fedor
Ronald V. Gerberry
Doug Green
Cheryl L. Grossman
Bob D. Hackett
Stephen D. Hambley
Bill Hayes
Brian Hill
Terry Johnson
J. Kyle Koehler
Steven W. Kraus
Al Landis
Ron Maag
Jeff McClain
Robert McColley
Michael J. O'Brien
Sean O'Brien
Dorothy Pelanda
Wes Retherford
Cliff Rosenberger
Margaret Ann Ruhl
Scott K. Ryan
Tim Schaffer
Gary Scherer
Kirk Schuring
Marilyn Slaby
Ryan Smith
Robert Sprague
Louis Terhar
Andy Thompson
Ron Young
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.