House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
November 28, 2017
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Representative Jack Cera
Organization
House of Representatives
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Representative Ryan Smith
Organization
House of Representatives
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
December 12, 2017
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Dr. Betty Young
Organization
Hocking College
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Phil Caskey
Organization
Consolidated Electric Cooperative
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Stu Johnson
Organization
Connect Ohio
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steve Golding
Organization
Ohio University
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Richard Hodges
Organization
Ohio University College of Health Sciences and Professions
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt Morris
Organization
Ohio University
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kent Scarrett & Matthew DeTemple
Organization
Ohio Municipal League & Ohio Township Association
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bret Allphin
Organization
Buckeye Hills Regional Council
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeannette Wierzbicki
Organization
Ohio Mid-Eastern Governments Association
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Aaron Schill
Organization
Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commision
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Hemmings
Organization
Ohio Valley Regional Development Commision
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
February 6, 2018
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Kathryn Whittington
Organization
Ashtabula County Board of Commissioners
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dwight H. Bowden
Organization
Ashtabula County Airport Authority/Northeast Ohio Regional Airport
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Donald Chaplin
Organization
Grand River Rubber and Plastics
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mary Pepperney
Organization
Private Citizen
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
February 20, 2018
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
J.P. Ducro
Organization
Ashtabula County Board of Commisioners
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Eric Frederick
Organization
Connected Nation
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Roberto Gallardo
Organization
Purdue University Center for Regional Development
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jason Glowczewski
Organization
University Hospitals Conneaut and Geneva Medical Centers
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jon Honeck
Organization
County Commissioners Association of Ohio
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
February 27, 2018
Status
5th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Tony Seegers
Organization
Ohio Farm Bureau
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
February 28, 2018
Status
6th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
March 6, 2018
Status
7th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Marcus W. Shelton
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
March 20, 2018
Status
8th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Michelle Francis
Organization
Ohio Library Council
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ohio Cable
Organization
OhioCable
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
 
 
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Jack Cera
Ryan Smith
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Marlene Anielski
Nickie J. Antonio
Steven Arndt
Michael Ashford
John A. Boccieri
Kristin Boggs
Janine R. Boyd
Richard Brown
Rick Carfagna
Nicholas J. Celebrezze
Kathleen Clyde
Hearcel F. Craig
Robert R. Cupp
Bill Dean
Teresa Fedor
Tavia Galonski
Theresa Gavarone
Timothy Ginter
Doug Green
Dave Greenspan
Stephen D. Hambley
Brian Hill
Glenn W. Holmes
Ron Hood
James M. Hoops
Stephanie Howse
Catherine D. Ingram
Terry Johnson
Darrell Kick
J. Kyle Koehler
Sarah LaTourette
Al Landis
Laura Lanese
George F. Lang
David Leland
Michele Lepore-Hagan
P. Scott Lipps
Nathan H. Manning
Riordan T. McClain
Adam C. Miller
Michael J. O'Brien
John Patterson
Thomas F. Patton
Dorothy Pelanda
Rick Perales
Alicia Reece
Bill Reineke
Jeff Rezabek
Craig S. Riedel
John M. Rogers
Scott K. Ryan
Tim Schaffer
Gary Scherer
Kirk Schuring
William Seitz
Michael Sheehy
Marilyn Slaby
Dick Stein
Fred Strahorn
Martin J. Sweeney
Emilia Strong Sykes
Thomas West
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.