Senate Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
February 7, 2017
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Director Craig Butler
Organization
Ohio EPA
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Senator Cliff Hite
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
William T Fischbein
Organization
Ohio EPA
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Janine Maney
Organization
Ohio EPA
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
February 22, 2017
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Kevin Strang
Organization
Ohio Rural Water Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dianne Beckett
Organization
Cuyahoga County Solid Waste District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jade Davis
Organization
Port of Cleveland
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rusty Orben
Organization
CSX
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Willa Ebersole
Organization
National Waste and Recycling Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan Olson
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chuck DeJonckheere
Organization
Ohio Environmental Health Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tim Williams
Organization
Ohio Manufactured Homes Association
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Marty McGann
Organization
Greater Cleveland Partnership
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kathy Trent
Organization
Waste Management
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tyler Converse
Organization
Ohio American Water Works Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Trent Dougherty
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Geoff Guss
Organization
McWane Ductile
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Misty Casto
Organization
Buckeye Hills-HVRDD
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Karl Gebhardt
Organization
Ohio Lake Erie Commission
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Rauch
Organization
WSOS Community Action
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Beth Bickford
Organization
AOHC
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ronald Mills
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tracy Freeman
Organization
The Nature Conservancy
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Zack Frymier
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rob Brundrett
Organization
The Ohio Manufacturers' Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Barry Grisez
Organization
Cuyahoga County Board of Health
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mike Dinnen
Organization
Construction and Demolition Association of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brian Gresser
Organization
Association of Ohio Metropolitan Wastewater Agencies
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tony Fiore
Organization
Duck Creek Energy (AquaSalina)
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Kristy Meyer
Organization
Ohio Enviromental Council Action Fund
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kristy Meyer
Organization
Ohio Enviromental Council Action Fund
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
March 1, 2017
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Alan Rosenfield
Organization
League of Women Voters of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jason Warner
Organization
Greater Ohio Policy Center
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Jason Warner 2
Organization
Greater Ohio Policy Center
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
March 8, 2017
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
 
 

House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
April 25, 2017
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Senator Cliff Hite
Organization
Ohio Senate
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Craig Butler
Organization
Ohio EPA
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
May 2, 2017
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
May 9, 2017
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Barry Grisez
Organization
Cuyahoga County Board of Health
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan J. Olson
Organization
Westlake Science & Technology
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chuck DeJonckheere
Organization
Hamilton County Public Health/Ohio Environmental Health Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan R. Rosenfield
Organization
League of Women Voters of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Geoff Guss
Organization
McWane Ductile
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Rauch
Organization
WSOS Community Action
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Phil Kabealo
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Trent Doughtery
Organization
The Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brian Gresser
Organization
Association of Ohio Metropolitan Wastewater Agencies
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marty McGann
Organization
Greater Cleveland Partnership
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Strang
Organization
Ohio Rural Water Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tyler Converse
Organization
Ohio American Water Works Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rusty Orben
Organization
CSX Transportation
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Diana Bickett
Organization
Cuyahoga County Solid Waste District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Willa J. Ebersole
Organization
National Waste and Recycling Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kathy Trent
Organization
Waste Management
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Zachary Frymier
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Brundrett
Organization
The Ohio Manufacturer's Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jade Davis
Organization
Port of Cleveland
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Karl R. Gebhardt
Organization
Ohio Lake Erie Commission
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tracy Freeman
Organization
The Nature Conservancy in Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
May 16, 2017
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Ron Mills
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Dinneen
Organization
Construction and Demolition Association of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tim Williams
Organization
Ohio Manufactured Homes Association
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Dinneen
Organization
Management Advisory Council
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
May 23, 2017
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Cliff Hite
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Marlene Anielski
Nickie J. Antonio
Steven Arndt
Michael Ashford
Janine R. Boyd
Kathleen Clyde
Hearcel F. Craig
Mike Duffey
Jay Edwards
Teresa Fedor
Tavia Galonski
Theresa Gavarone
Doug Green
Stephen D. Hambley
Glenn W. Holmes
Jim Hughes
Bernadine Kennedy Kent
Al Landis
David Leland
Michele Lepore-Hagan
Nathan H. Manning
Adam C. Miller
Michael J. O'Brien
John Patterson
Thomas F. Patton
Bill Reineke
John M. Rogers
Tim Schaffer
William Seitz
Kent Smith
Fred Strahorn
Martin J. Sweeney
Thomas West
SENATORS
Kevin Bacon
Troy Balderson
Bill Beagle
Edna Brown
Dave Burke
Matt Dolan
John Eklund
Randy Gardner
Bob D. Hackett
Frank Hoagland
Jay Hottinger
Matt Huffman
Stephanie Kunze
Frank LaRose
Peggy Lehner
Gayle Manning
Sean O'Brien
Larry Obhof
Scott Oelslager
Bob Peterson
Joe Schiavoni
Vernon Sykes
Charleta B. Tavares
Cecil Thomas
Joe Uecker
Sandra R. Williams
Kenny Yuko
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.