House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Higher Education
Date
March 26, 2019
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Representative Rick Perales
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Jo Alice Blondin
Organization
Clark State Community College
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Christopher Kershner
Organization
Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Steven Johnson
Organization
Sinclair Community College
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Colonel Cassie B. Barlow
Organization
Southwestern Ohio Council for Higher Education
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Walsh
Organization
Ohio Association of Community Colleges
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rachel Castle
Organization
Dayton Development Coalition
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bruce Johnson
Organization
Inter-University Council of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Higher Education
Date
April 2, 2019
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Higher Education
Date
April 9, 2019
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Daniel Palmer
Organization
Student Government Association-Wright State University
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brian Dicken
Organization
Toledo Regional Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steven Tugend
Organization
Central Ohio Defense Group
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
 
 

Senate Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Higher Education
Date
June 26, 2019
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Representative Rick Perales
Organization
sponsor
Testifying As
Sponsor
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Higher Education
Date
September 18, 2019
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Mike Suver
Organization
Inter-University Council of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Walsh
Organization
The Ohio Association of Community Colleges
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Cassie Barlow
Organization
Southwestern Ohio Council for Higher Education
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Jo Blondin
Organization
Clark State Community College
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeff Hoagland
Organization
Dayton Development Coalition
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steve Tugend
Organization
Central Ohio Defense Group
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Stephanie Keinath
Organization
Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Higher Education
Date
October 2, 2019
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Higher Education
Date
October 30, 2019
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Lieutenant General Michael Ferriter
Organization
National Veterans Memorial and Museum
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Matthew Dahm
Organization
Cincinnati Commissioned Officers Association of the United States Public Health Service
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joshua Burns
Organization
Cleveland State University
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lieutenant Roderick Hosler
Organization
Ohio Council of Chapters, Military Officers Association of America
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Higher Education
Date
November 6, 2019
Status
5th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Rick Perales
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Niraj J. Antani
Steven Arndt
Brian Baldridge
John Becker
Louis W. Blessing III
Kristin Boggs
Janine R. Boyd
Juanita Brent
Richard Brown
Jim Butler
Jamie Callender
Rick Carfagna
Sara Carruthers
Randi Clites
Erica C. Crawley
Jon Cross
Jeffrey Crossman
Robert R. Cupp
Anthony DeVitis
Bill Dean
Sedrick Denson
Jay Edwards
Tavia Galonski
Haraz N. Ghanbari
Timothy Ginter
Doug Green
Dave Greenspan
Stephen D. Hambley
Paula Hicks Hudson
Brett Hudson Hillyer
Adam Holmes
Ron Hood
James M. Hoops
Stephanie Howse
Catherine D. Ingram
Don Jones
Candice R. Keller
Brigid Kelly
Bernadine Kennedy Kent
Darrell Kick
J. Kyle Koehler
George F. Lang
David Leland
Michele Lepore-Hagan
Mary Lightbody
P. Scott Lipps
Beth Liston
Don Manning
Gayle Manning
Riordan T. McClain
Adam C. Miller
Joe Miller
Jessica Miranda
Michael J. O'Brien
Scott Oelslager
John Patterson
Thomas F. Patton
Phil Plummer
Bill Reineke
Tracy Richardson
Craig S. Riedel
Phil Robinson
Bill Roemer
John M. Rogers
Mark J. Romanchuk
Allison Russo
Scott K. Ryan
Tim Schaffer
Gary Scherer
William Seitz
Michael Sheehy
Michael Skindell
Kent Smith
Ryan Smith
Todd Smith
Lisa Sobecki
Dick Stein
Reggie Stoltzfus
Bride Rose Sweeney
Emilia Strong Sykes
Terrence Upchurch
A. Nino Vitale
Casey Weinstein
Scott Wiggam
Paul Zeltwanger
SENATORS
Nickie Antonio
Louis W. Blessing, III
Andrew O. Brenner
Bill Coley
Hearcel Craig
Matt Dolan
John Eklund
Teresa Fedor
Theresa Gavarone
Bob D. Hackett
Frank Hoagland
Jay Hottinger
Stephen A. Huffman
Terry Johnson
Stephanie Kunze
Peggy Lehner
Tina Maharath
Nathan H. Manning
Sean O'Brien
Larry Obhof
Bob Peterson
Kristina Roegner
Michael A. Rulli
Tim Schaffer
Kirk Schuring
Vernon Sykes
Cecil Thomas
Sandra R. Williams
Steve Wilson
Kenny Yuko
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.