House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Primary and Secondary Education
Date
May 28, 2019
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Rep. Manning
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rep. Crawley
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Primary and Secondary Education
Date
June 4, 2019
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Barbara Shaner, Will Schwartz, Thomas Ash
Organization
OASSA, OAESA, OSBA, BASA
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Darold Johnson
Organization
OFT
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rob Schofield
Organization
Avon Lake City Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Scott DiMauro
Organization
OEA
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Courtney Johnson
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kallee Bernish-Good
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Odessa Robinson
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Emillienne Alapini
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mandy Wagner
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dan Heintz
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Colleen O'Connell
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gretchen Tash
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Noel Blevins
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Erin Stevens
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeanne Melvin
Organization
Public Education Partners
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Primary and Secondary Education
Date
June 11, 2019
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Chris Long
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Goldstein
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alfred Davis
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
William Federer
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Primary and Secondary Education
Date
May 20, 2020
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Katrina Cook
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carol Beckerle
Organization
Columbus City Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tina Allen
Organization
Columbus City Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matthew Jablonski
Organization
Elyria High School
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Austin March
Organization
University of Akron
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeanne Melvin
Organization
Public Education Partners
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Julie Schmidt
Organization
Clermont Northeastern Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Williams
Organization
Columbus City Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Primary and Secondary Education
Date
May 27, 2020
Status
5th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Jim O'Connor
Organization
Ohio Council for Social Studies
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brad Maguth/ Lucas George
Organization
Ohio Council for Social Studies
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Long
Organization
Ohio Christian Alliance
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ella Eichenberg
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ben Williams
Organization
College Board
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
 
 
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Gayle Manning
Erica C. Crawley
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Janine R. Boyd
Juanita Brent
Sara Carruthers
Jack Cera
Jon Cross
Jeffrey Crossman
Jay Edwards
Stephen D. Hambley
Paula Hicks Hudson
Brett Hudson Hillyer
Stephanie Howse
Don Jones
Brigid Kelly
Bernadine Kennedy Kent
David Leland
Michele Lepore-Hagan
Mary Lightbody
Beth Liston
Jessica Miranda
Michael J. O'Brien
John Patterson
Craig S. Riedel
Phil Robinson
John M. Rogers
Kent Smith
Lisa Sobecki
Jason Stephens
Bride Rose Sweeney
Thomas West
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.