The Ohio Legislature
 
 
 

House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Health
Date
January 14, 2020
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Representative Baldridge
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Health
Date
February 4, 2020
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Lori Baldridge
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dean Fadel
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mike McGovern
Organization
IDA Central Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Genelle Eggerton
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrea Rowson
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Beth Reusser
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brett Tingley
Organization
OH-KID
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alejandra Rojas Silva
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Health
Date
June 9, 2020
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
 
 

Senate Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Education
Date
September 16, 2020
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Representative Brian Baldridge
Testifying As
Sponsor
Document
Download
Witness
Mindy Patrick
Organization
self
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mary Lou Hittle
Organization
Reading Matters Westerville
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brittney Donley
Organization
self
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Education
Date
September 23, 2020
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Kevin Miller, Julie Davis, Will Schwartz, and Katie Johnson
Organization
Buckeye Association of School Administrators, Ohio Association of Elementary School Administrators, Ohio School Boards Association, and Ohio Association of School Business Officials
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Education
Date
November 10, 2020
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Education
Date
November 17, 2020
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Kevin Miller, Julie Davis, and Jennifer Hogue
Organization
Buckeye Association of School Administrators, Ohio Association of Elementary School Administrators, Ohio School Boards Association, and Ohio Association of School Business Officials
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Erika Kemp
Organization
Ohio Occupational Therapy Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Melissa Arnold
Organization
Ohio Chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Education
Date
December 1, 2020
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Jennell Vick
Organization
Ohio Speech and Hearing Governmental Affairs Coalition
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joe Rosato
Organization
Ohio State Medical Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Education
Date
December 8, 2020
Status
5th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Education
Date
December 16, 2020
Status
6th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Brian Baldridge
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Cindy Abrams
Niraj J. Antani
Gil Blair
Richard Brown
Rick Carfagna
Randi Clites
Jeffrey Crossman
Mark Fraizer
Tavia Galonski
Stephen D. Hambley
Paula Hicks Hudson
Catherine D. Ingram
Don Jones
Laura Lanese
Michele Lepore-Hagan
Beth Liston
Gayle Manning
Joe Miller
Michael J. O'Brien
John M. Rogers
Allison Russo
William Seitz
Michael Sheehy
Kent Smith
Dick Stein
Jason Stephens
Fred Strahorn
Emilia Strong Sykes
Terrence Upchurch
Thomas West
SENATORS
Nickie Antonio
Louis W. Blessing, III
Andrew O. Brenner
Dave Burke
Hearcel Craig
John Eklund
Teresa Fedor
Theresa Gavarone
Bob D. Hackett
Frank Hoagland
Jay Hottinger
Terry Johnson
Stephanie Kunze
Tina Maharath
Bob Peterson
Kirk Schuring
Vernon Sykes
Cecil Thomas
Steve Wilson
Kenny Yuko
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.