House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
State and Local Government
Date
February 27, 2019
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Representative Scott Wiggam
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
State and Local Government
Date
March 6, 2019
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Nancy Linz
Organization
Garden Club of America
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cassandra Kelly
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nathan Johnson
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lauren Miller
Organization
Birchwood School of Hawken
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
William Hendricks
Organization
Ohio Nursery and Landscape Association (ONLA)
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Deanna Stearns
Organization
Garden Club of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Hope Taft
Organization
OIPC and ONAPA
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
State and Local Government
Date
March 13, 2019
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Hope Taft
Organization
OIPC and ONAPA
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
State and Local Government
Date
March 20, 2019
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
 
 

Senate Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Date
May 15, 2019
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Representative Scott Wiggam
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Date
May 22, 2019
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Nancy Linz
Organization
Ohio Native Plant Month, Garden Club of America
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tracy Freeman
Organization
The Nature Conservancy in Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cassie Kelly
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
William Hendricks
Organization
Ohio Nursery and Landscape Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Hope Taft
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cory C. Christopher
Organization
Cincinnati Nature Center
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lauren Miller
Organization
Birchwood School of Hawken
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Deanna Stearns
Organization
Garden Club of Ohio, Inc.
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Debra L. Knapke
Organization
The Garden Sage LLC
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Date
May 29, 2019
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Date
June 26, 2019
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Scott Wiggam
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
John Becker
Louis W. Blessing III
Kristin Boggs
Janine R. Boyd
Juanita Brent
Tom Brinkman
Rick Carfagna
Sara Carruthers
Randi Clites
Jeffrey Crossman
Sedrick Denson
Tavia Galonski
Haraz N. Ghanbari
Timothy Ginter
Dave Greenspan
Stephen D. Hambley
Paula Hicks Hudson
Glenn W. Holmes
James M. Hoops
Stephanie Howse
Catherine D. Ingram
Don Jones
Brigid Kelly
Bernadine Kennedy Kent
Laura Lanese
David Leland
Michele Lepore-Hagan
Mary Lightbody
Beth Liston
Adam C. Miller
Jessica Miranda
Michael J. O'Brien
Scott Oelslager
John Patterson
Rick Perales
Phil Plummer
Tracy Richardson
Craig S. Riedel
Bill Roemer
John M. Rogers
Allison Russo
Gary Scherer
Michael Sheehy
Michael Skindell
Lisa Sobecki
Reggie Stoltzfus
Terrence Upchurch
Casey Weinstein
Thomas West
SENATORS
Nickie Antonio
Bill Coley
Hearcel Craig
Teresa Fedor
Theresa Gavarone
Bob D. Hackett
Frank Hoagland
Matt Huffman
Stephen A. Huffman
Stephanie Kunze
Peggy Lehner
Tina Maharath
Nathan H. Manning
Sean O'Brien
Larry Obhof
Bob Peterson
Kristina Roegner
Michael A. Rulli
Tim Schaffer
Kirk Schuring
Cecil Thomas
Sandra R. Williams
Steve Wilson
Kenny Yuko
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.