The Ohio Legislature
 
 
 

House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
May 16, 2019
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Haraz Ghanbari
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Patterson
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
May 23, 2019
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Pete Bucher
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tracy Freeman
Organization
The Nature Conservancy
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tony Seegers
Organization
Ohio Farm Bureau Federation
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Benton Collins
Organization
Ohio Chapter of Backcountry Hunters and Anglers
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt Fisher
Organization
Lake Erie Foundation
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Doug Spencer
Organization
County Commissioners Association of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kent Scarrett
Organization
Ohio Municipal League
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Albers
Organization
Coalition of Ohio Regional Districts
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
May 29, 2019
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Madeline Fleisher
Organization
Environmental Law and Policy Center
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
John Albers
Organization
Coalition of Ohio Regional Districts
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Joseph Pheils
Organization
Ohio Rural Water Association
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Scott Metzger
Organization
Ohio Soybean Association
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
June 4, 2019
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Gail Hesse
Organization
National Wildlife Federation
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cathann Kress
Organization
Ohio State University
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Crystal Davis
Organization
Alliance for the Great Lakes
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
June 18, 2019
Status
5th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Mark Lehnert
Organization
Defiance Ohio Wastewater Treatment Plant
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
June 19, 2019
Status
6th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
 
 

Senate Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
October 22, 2019
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Representative Haraz Ghanbari
Organization
Ohio House District 3
Testifying As
Sponsor
Document
Download
Witness
Representative John Patterson
Organization
Ohio House District 99
Testifying As
Sponsor
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
December 8, 2020
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Joseph Pheil
Organization
Ohio Rural Water Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Albers
Organization
Coalition of Ohio Regional Districts
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Haraz N. Ghanbari
John Patterson
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Steven Arndt
Brian Baldridge
Gil Blair
Janine R. Boyd
Juanita Brent
Richard Brown
Jamie Callender
Rick Carfagna
Jack Cera
Randi Clites
Erica C. Crawley
Jon Cross
Jeffrey Crossman
Anthony DeVitis
Sedrick Denson
Jay Edwards
Tavia Galonski
Dave Greenspan
Diane V. Grendell
Stephen D. Hambley
Paula Hicks Hudson
Brett Hudson Hillyer
Adam Holmes
James M. Hoops
Stephanie Howse
Catherine D. Ingram
Don Jones
Brigid Kelly
Darrell Kick
David Leland
Michele Lepore-Hagan
Mary Lightbody
Beth Liston
Gayle Manning
Riordan T. McClain
Adam C. Miller
Joe Miller
Jessica Miranda
Michael J. O'Brien
Thomas F. Patton
Phil Plummer
Bill Reineke
Tracy Richardson
Craig S. Riedel
Phil Robinson
Bill Roemer
John M. Rogers
Allison Russo
William Seitz
Kent Smith
Todd Smith
Lisa Sobecki
Dick Stein
Reggie Stoltzfus
Bride Rose Sweeney
Emilia Strong Sykes
Terrence Upchurch
Casey Weinstein
Thomas West
Scott Wiggam
SENATORS
Nickie Antonio
Louis W. Blessing, III
Andrew O. Brenner
Dave Burke
Bill Coley
Hearcel Craig
Matt Dolan
John Eklund
Teresa Fedor
Theresa Gavarone
Bob D. Hackett
Frank Hoagland
Stephen A. Huffman
Terry Johnson
Stephanie Kunze
Nathan H. Manning
Larry Obhof
Bob Peterson
Michael A. Rulli
Tim Schaffer
Kirk Schuring
Vernon Sykes
Cecil Thomas
Steve Wilson
Kenny Yuko
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.