The Ohio Legislature
 
 
 

Senate Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Local Government, Public Safety and Veterans Affairs
Date
November 6, 2019
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Senator Rulli
Testifying As
Sponsor
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Local Government, Public Safety and Veterans Affairs
Date
November 12, 2019
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Lora Miller
Organization
Ohio Council of Retail Merchants
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt Seaholm
Organization
American Progressive Bag Alliance
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Stephanie Kromer
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rob Brundrett
Organization
Ohio Manufacturers Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jenn Klein
Organization
Ohio Chemistry Technology Council
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kristin Mullins
Organization
Ohio Grocers Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Ferruso
Organization
NFIB
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sante Ghetti
Organization
Greater Cleveland Partnership
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Local Government, Public Safety and Veterans Affairs
Date
December 3, 2019
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Mayor Ben Kessler
Organization
Mayor of Bexley
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Thomas Wetmore
Organization
Ohio Municipal League
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Trent Dougherty
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan Rosenfield
Organization
League of Women Voters of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steve Grossman
Organization
Bexley Environmental Sustainability Advisory Committee
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carolyn Harding
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mary Ellen Berger
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matthew DeTemple
Organization
Ohio Township Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cheryl Subler
Organization
County Commissioners Association of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sarah Damron
Organization
Surfrider Foundation of Northern Ohio Chapter
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
William Murdock
Organization
Executive Director, Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Armstrong
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Diane Bickett
Organization
Cuyahoga County Solid Waste Management District
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ralph Bruggemann
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Heather Cantino
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ann Marie Condo
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Deborah Cooper
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Randy Cunningham
Organization
Cleveland Environmental Action Network
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Roxanne Groff
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ruth Hardy
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Leatra Harper
Organization
Fresh Water Accountability Project
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Emma Hartlaub
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Hengehold
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Richard Jordan
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cathi Lehn
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Fran Mentch
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Charlotte Owens
Organization
Member, Ohio Community Rights Network
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Randi Pokladnik
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joel Pokladnik, PE
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Maizy Pratt /Isaac Pratt
Organization
Sierra Club - Columbus Alternative High School
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Molly Ridge
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Rossini
Organization
Environment Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Rossini
Organization
Ohio PIRG
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sunny Simon / Mike Foley
Organization
Cuyahoga City Council /Cuyahoga County Department of Sustainability
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Justine Smith
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Stefanie Spear
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Leah Stewart
Organization
Self
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dolores Watson
Organization
Cleveland Eco-Village
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Elissa Yoder Mann
Organization
Ohio Chapter Sierra Club
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Keary McCarthy
Organization
Ohio Mayors Alliance
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
 
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Michael A. Rulli
 

Cosponsors

SENATORS
Andrew O. Brenner
Frank Hoagland
Matt Huffman
Kristina Roegner
Tim Schaffer
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.