House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Public Utilities
Date
February 23, 2021
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Craig S. Riedel and Dick Stein
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Public Utilities
Date
March 9, 2021
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Julia F. Johnson
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Aichholz
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joanna Clippinger
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeremy Kitson
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
James W. Thompson III
Organization
Against Birch Solar, LLC
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dennis W. Schreiner
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Walter E. Poffenbaugh
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Adam Lutz
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Amy and Gary Weller
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ann Fisher
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ann Wright
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
August and Kelly Keegan
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Barb Conner
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Barry Jerdon
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bill Frankart
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bob Risner
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brenda DeLong
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brett Meyers
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brian Kensik
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carrie Boes
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Catherine and James Limbird
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Charles Groth
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cheryl Counts
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Popa
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Christine Backus
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Daniel White
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dawn Davis
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dawn Hoepf
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Deb and Steve Sharpe
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Debbie Krajicek
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Denny and Linda Beckstedt
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Diane and Joe Hudok
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dominic Miller
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Don Hollister
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dorothy Berg
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Doug and Mandy Kelley
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr Mike and Paige Treveer
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Thomas Hull
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Edward and Carolyn Kalb
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Eric Gillett
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Frank and Kathi Culleny
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gail and Richard Miller
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gail Moyer
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gene and Vickie Pool
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gerald and Penny Maxhimer
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Herman and Patricia Studer
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jane Marshall
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jason and Marsha Bowers
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jean Roth
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jena Aichholz
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jennifer Oney
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeremy Bowerstock
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jerry Purvis
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jim Hoffert
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jim Miller
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joe and Erika Geiger
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joe DeLuca
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
John and Audrey Rose
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Newland
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kacie Rison
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Karen and Steven Aichholz
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kathryn Slingwine
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Keith Didion
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Oney
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kimberly Groth
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Krista Beck
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kyle and Allyshia Kuhbander
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kyle Shelton
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Linda and Richard Bollenbacher
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marc and LaDona Weisenberger
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Weber
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Wellman
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marlin Vangsness
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mary Rosann Hasselbach
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matthew Nixon
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mayor Aaron Montz
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael J. Kerschner
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael and Debbie Koenig
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nicole Marvin
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Pam Doty
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patricia Didion
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patricia Heuring Zerman
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patrick Ruffing
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Paula and Steve Fox
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rachael Vonderhaar
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ray and Laura Hohman
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
RC Keith
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rick and Sandy Hiser
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Manz
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Roger and Suan Murray
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Roger Weisenauer
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Scott Newbury
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Stacy Brenneman
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Stephanie and Nathan Miller
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steve Corthell
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steven Combs
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Thomas and Jackie Maike
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Thomas Schlee
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Vera Ash
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Virginia Carol Benton
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Walter Mast
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Wes and Sarah Laipply
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Public Utilities
Date
March 23, 2021
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Jason M. Rafeld
Organization
Utility Scale Solar Energy Coalition
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jared Wren
Organization
Hecate Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mike Volpe
Organization
Utility Scale Solar Energy Coalition of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brian Kinzelman
Organization
MKSK, Inc
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chad Eisler
Organization
Madison-Plains Local School District
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Todd Mustain
Organization
Madison-Plains Local School District
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steve Crum
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matthew Szollosi
Organization
Affiliated Construction Trades Ohio Foundation
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeff Reinkemeyer
Organization
Avangrid Renewables
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Betsy Engelking
Organization
National Grid Renewables
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jim Erford
Organization
Miller City
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Stephanie Kromer
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mikayla Pieper
Organization
Paulding Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alex Fischer
Organization
Columbus Partnership
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nathan Strum
Organization
GROW Licking County
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carolyn Gibeaut
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jacki Verhoff
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jane Sweet
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael and Annette Houck
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Lutmer
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rolland Wolfrum
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sarah Knudsen
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tony Logan
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
James Coffelt
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kreg Culler
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Adam Sokolski
Organization
EDF Renewables
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan R. Rosenfield
Organization
League of Women Voters of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alexa Ross
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrew Gohn
Organization
American Clean Power
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ariel Miller
Organization
Episcopal Diocese of Southern Ohio Creation Care and Environmental Justice Task Force
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marnie Urso
Organization
Audubon Great Lakes
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Barbara Cicalese
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ben Lachman
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
James and Blenda James
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bob Young
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bruce Burcat
Organization
Mid-Atlantic Renewable Energy Coalition
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Deana Dennis
Organization
Ceres
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Connie Kline
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Craig and Becky Strafford
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dan Doepker
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Danielle Johnson
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dave Greulach
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Trout
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Deborah Continenza
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ellen C Christian
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeffrey Levine
Organization
ENGIE North America, Inc.
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Eric Homier
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Everett Lacy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Fred Orth
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
George R Hamilton
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Logan Stephens
Organization
Geenex Solar, LLC
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gina Burk
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gloria Tavera
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jane Harf
Organization
Green Energy Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Coleridge
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kaley Bangston
Organization
Invenergy Renewables LLC
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
James Mackert
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joe W. Recker
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Galbreath
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joseph Blubaugh
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Juli Douglass-Gillespie
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ken Wright
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Summers
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lisa Regula
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lisa Connors
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Madaline Hanson
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marcia Eason
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marcie Groesbeck
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marilyn Welker
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Bonifas
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marketa Anderson
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Melissa English
Organization
Ohio Citizen Action
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Wortham
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Parkinson
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nancy Dollard
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nancy Flinchbaugh
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Daniel J Sawmiller
Organization
Natural Resources Defense Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Miranda Leppla
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jenna Reese
Organization
Ohio Farm Bureau Federation
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kenny McDonald
Organization
One Columbus
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rachael Belz
Organization
Ohio Consumers Power Alliance
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rachael Estes
Organization
Apex Clean Energy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rae Neal
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rebecca Campbell
Organization
First Solar
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Richard Bradley
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rob Howell
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Kloos
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Roger Kepford
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Roy Larick
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Russ Buckbee
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
RWE Renewables
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sandra Cobb
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sarah Sheehan
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Walter
Organization
Savion, LLC - Solar and Storage Developer
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Shanelle Montana
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steve Schlather
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Susan Munroe
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Susan Schmidt
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Suzanne Miller
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Taylor Christian
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Leo Almeida
Organization
The Nature Conservancy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rob Brundrett
Organization
The Ohio Manufacturers' Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Thomas Zeno
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tim Copsey
Organization
Paulding County Economic Development, Inc
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom and Laura Bindernagel
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Froehle
Organization
American Electric Power
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tyler M. Duvelius
Organization
Ohio Conservative Energy Forum
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Crowe
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chet Straley
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gilbert Michaud
Organization
Ohio University
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Randy Noggle
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Bullock
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Kell
Organization
Madison County Chamber of Commerce, Madison County Future
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
 
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.