The Ohio Legislature
 
 
 

House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
State and Local Government
Date
June 15, 2021
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Sarah Fowler Arthur
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Diane Grendell
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
State and Local Government
Date
June 23, 2021
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Anne Robins
Organization
Rocky River Citizens for Transparency
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Daniel Regenold
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dan Salcido
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Deb Giehl
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Diane Stover
Organization
Protect Ohio Children Coalition
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jacob Cain
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Stover
Organization
Ohio Value Voters
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jonathan Broadbent
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Juliet Tissot
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Karen Cain
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lisa Woods
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Pamela Clegg
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patrick Burke
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rachel Citak Esq.
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Raymond Gaier
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Thomas Burke
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Barry Sheets
Organization
Center for Christian Virtue
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carolyn Behr-Jerome
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cathy Pultz
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Christopher Meredith
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Long
Organization
Ohio Christian Alliance`
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kara Molfetta
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kathy Johnson
Organization
Proclaiming Justice to the Nations
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kirsten Hill
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Goldstein Esq
Organization
Proclaiming Justice to the Nations
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Christine Colliver
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Colleen Schitter
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jenny Kilgore PhD
Organization
MU Educational Leadership
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Patrick
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kerry Robinson
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Paul Wyton
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
State and Local Government
Date
September 22, 2021
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Abigail Miller
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Christian Pearson
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Eddie Koen
Organization
Urban League of Greater Southwestern Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Elizabeth Amoriya
Organization
Athens Parents for Racial Equity
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Fan Jiang
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gary Daniels
Organization
ACLU
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Janie Halaiko
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Stover
Organization
Ohio Value Voters
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Margaret Flinn
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mike Halaiko
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nolan McHugh
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Richard Fletcher
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sarah Kaka
Organization
Ohio Council for the Social Studies (OCSS)
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sarah Stitzlein
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Scott DiMauro
Organization
Ohio Education Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tim Johnson
Organization
Ohio Poverty Law Center
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alyssa Rasmussen
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Anagha Velamakanni
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ann Moneypenny
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Barbara Cicalese
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carol Canavan
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cheryl Wakelin
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Colette Dollarhide
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cynthia Tancer
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Debra Spangler
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Emma Vierheller
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gregory Soper
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Harvey Graff
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeffrey Sloat
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jenniifer Wakelin
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jennifer Weinbrecht
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Wakelin Jr.
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Judith Hofmann
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Karen Rego
Organization
Cleveland Heights Teachers Union
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Karis Tzeng
Organization
MidTown Cleveland, Inc.
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kathleen Hazelton
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kathleen Knight Abowlitz
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kenneth Stone
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Laura Stone
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lisa Regula
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mario Clopton-Zymler
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Meg Bennett
Organization
Honesty for Ohio Education
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Rieser
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nancy Fingerhood
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Renee Heberle
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Richard Doringo
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Peralta
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Shannon Hanf
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sharon Kim
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steven Volk
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Susan Gilfert
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Akii Butler
Organization
Ohio Student Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alec Avdakov
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alexander Chiarelott
Organization
Bowling Green State University
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Angela Hall
Organization
Andrew Jackson Davidson Club MS Chapter
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Antionette Miranda
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Art Lewandowski
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ashtok Gupta
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brandi Baker
Organization
Athens Parents for Racial Equity
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carol Beckerle
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Stepp
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Christina Rivera
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Danielle Orozco
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dan Greenberg
Organization
Sylvania Education Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Derek Burtch
Organization
Erase the Space
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Desire Tims
Organization
President and Ceo
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dinorah Sanchez Loza
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Donald Perryman
Organization
United Pastors for Social Empowerment
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Donna Long
Organization
YWCA
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Duane Moore
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Elijah Fenwick-Sanders
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Elizabeth O'Brochta
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Elizabeth Kirby
Organization
Cleveland Heights University Heights school District
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Emily Houh
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Ganor
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jasmine Coaston
Organization
Urban League of Greater Southwestern Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeff Dillon
Organization
Americans for Prosperity
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Karen Laird
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kelly Dukes
Organization
Urban League of Greater Southwestern Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Krista Allison
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lalitha Pamidigantam
Organization
YWCA Columbus
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lily Steiger
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lydia Robertson
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Malia Lewis
Organization
Board of Education of the Cleveland Heights-University Heights City Schools
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Maria Lonno
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matthew Hollstein
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Megan Taylor
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Melissa Crum
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nancy Patterson
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nora Cahill
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Owen Ganor
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Pamela O'Loughlin
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rachel Scott
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Syndie Smith
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Terence Williams
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Hilary Sloat
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Holly Paden
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Hrishue Mahalaha
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jamille Jones
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Janet Parks
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jan Reesger
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jared Cutler
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jasmine Coaston
Organization
Urban League of Greater Southwestern Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jason Boergerhoff
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jean Herendeen Ackerman
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeanne Melvin
Organization
Public Education Partners
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeff Blumenthal
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jennifer Bennett
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jennifer Forshey
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jennifer Willging
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jessica Donovan
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jessica Leveto
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jill Galvan
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jim Copland
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joan Spoerl
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Beard
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Julia Phillips
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Karen Leith
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Katrina Heinzen
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kelly New Vine
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kenji Sakaie
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Laura Herrold Johnson
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Laura Luehrmann
Organization
Ohio Faculty Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Laura Purnell
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Linda Fenner
Organization
Citizen Advocates for Public Education
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lindie Keaton
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lisa Lazarus
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marjorie Shew
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Melinda Dang
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Grifka
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michele Berry
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michele Coldiron
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nash Monroe
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Pranav Jani
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Renee Murphy
Organization
Advocates for Basic Legal Equality, Inc.
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ruth Spanos
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Soshanah Inwood
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Stacey Nofziger
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Susan Kaeser
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Susan Urmetz
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tia Gaynor
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tricia Steiner
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Valerie Lee
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Trenten Hunt
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Maria Bruno
Organization
Equality Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
State and Local Government
Date
October 27, 2021
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
 
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.