Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
5/25/2016
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 71
Nays : 26
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Ron Amstutz (R)Marlene Anielski (R)
Niraj J. Antani (R)Nickie J. Antonio (D)
Steven Arndt (R)Michael Ashford (D)
Nan A. Baker (R)John Barnes (D)
Heather Bishoff (D)Louis W. Blessing III (R)
Terry Boose (R)Andrew Brenner (R)
Tim W. Brown (R)Jim Buchy (R)
Tony Burkley (R)Jim Butler (R)
Robert R. Cupp (R)Michael F. Curtin (D)
Anthony DeVitis (R)Bill Dean (R)
Timothy Derickson (R)Jonathan Dever (R)
Mike Dovilla (R)Denise Driehaus (D)
Mike Duffey (R)Timothy Ginter (R)
Anne Gonzales (R)Doug Green (R)
Cheryl L. Grossman (R)Christina Hagan (R)
David Hall (R)Stephen D. Hambley (R)
Bill Hayes (R)Michael Henne (R)
Brian Hill (R)Ron Hood (R)
Stephen A. Huffman (R)Terry Johnson (R)
J. Kyle Koehler (R)Stephanie Kunze (R)
Sarah LaTourette (R)Al Landis (R)
Nathan H. Manning (R)Jeff McClain (R)
Robert McColley (R)Bill Patmon (D)
Dorothy Pelanda (R)Rick Perales (R)
Alicia Reece (D)Bill Reineke (R)
Wes Retherford (R)Jeff Rezabek (R)
Kristina Roegner (R)Mark J. Romanchuk (R)
Cliff Rosenberger (R)Margaret Ann Ruhl (R)
Scott K. Ryan (R)Tim Schaffer (R)
Gary Scherer (R)Kirk Schuring (R)
Barbara R. Sears (R)Michael Sheehy (D)
Marilyn Slaby (R)Stephen Slesnick (D)
Ryan Smith (R)Robert Sprague (R)
Louis Terhar (R)Andy Thompson (R)
A. Nino Vitale (R)Ron Young (R)
Paul Zeltwanger (R) 
Nays
John Becker (R)John Boccieri (D)
Kristin Boggs (D)Kevin Boyce (D)
Janine R. Boyd (D)Tom Brinkman (R)
Nicholas J. Celebrezze (D)Jack Cera (D)
Kathleen Clyde (D)Margaret Conditt (R)
Hearcel F. Craig (D)Teresa Fedor (D)
Greta Johnson (D)Christie Bryant Kuhns (D)
David Leland (D)Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)
Michael J. O'Brien (D)Sean O'Brien (D)
John Patterson (D)Debbie Phillips (D)
Dan Ramos (D)John M. Rogers (D)
Kent Smith (D)Fred Strahorn (D)
Martin J. Sweeney (D)Emilia Strong Sykes (D)
 
Date :
5/25/2016
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 13
Nays : 8
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Ron Amstutz (R)Nan A. Baker (R)
Terry Boose (R)Tony Burkley (R)
Jonathan Dever (R)Denise Driehaus (D)
Michael Henne (R)Jeff McClain (R)
Robert McColley (R)Tim Schaffer (R)
Gary Scherer (R)Michael Sheehy (D)
Marilyn Slaby (R) 
Nays
John Barnes (D)John Becker (R)
Jack Cera (D)Michael F. Curtin (D)
Stephen D. Hambley (R)Bill Reineke (R)
John M. Rogers (D)Emilia Strong Sykes (D)
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Jim Butler
Tony Burkley
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Niraj J. Antani
Robert Sprague
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.