Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
11/17/2016
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 78
Nays : 11
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Ron Amstutz (R)Marlene Anielski (R)
Niraj J. Antani (R)Steven Arndt (R)
Nan A. Baker (R)John Barnes (D)
John Becker (R)Heather Bishoff (D)
Louis W. Blessing III (R)John Boccieri (D)
Kristin Boggs (D)Terry Boose (R)
Kevin Boyce (D)Andrew Brenner (R)
Tom Brinkman (R)Jim Buchy (R)
Tony Burkley (R)Jim Butler (R)
Nicholas J. Celebrezze (D)Jack Cera (D)
Margaret Conditt (R)Hearcel F. Craig (D)
Robert R. Cupp (R)Michael F. Curtin (D)
Anthony DeVitis (R)Bill Dean (R)
Jonathan Dever (R)Mike Dovilla (R)
Teresa Fedor (D)Theresa Gavarone (R)
Timothy Ginter (R)Anne Gonzales (R)
Wesley A. Goodman (R)Doug Green (R)
Cheryl L. Grossman (R)David Hall (R)
Stephen D. Hambley (R)Bill Hayes (R)
Brian Hill (R)Stephen A. Huffman (R)
Greta Johnson (D)Candice R. Keller (R)
J. Kyle Koehler (R)Stephanie Kunze (R)
Sarah LaTourette (R)Al Landis (R)
David Leland (D)Ron Maag (R)
Nathan H. Manning (R)Robert McColley (R)
Derek Merrin (R)Michael J. O'Brien (D)
Sean O'Brien (D)Bill Patmon (D)
John Patterson (D)Dorothy Pelanda (R)
Rick Perales (R)Debbie Phillips (D)
Wes Retherford (R)Jeff Rezabek (R)
Kristina Roegner (R)John M. Rogers (D)
Mark J. Romanchuk (R)Cliff Rosenberger (R)
Margaret Ann Ruhl (R)Scott K. Ryan (R)
Tim Schaffer (R)Kirk Schuring (R)
Marilyn Slaby (R)Kent Smith (D)
Ryan Smith (R)Robert Sprague (R)
Martin J. Sweeney (D)Louis Terhar (R)
Andy Thompson (R)A. Nino Vitale (R)
Ron Young (R)Paul Zeltwanger (R)
Nays
Nickie J. Antonio (D)Janine R. Boyd (D)
Kathleen Clyde (D)Denise Driehaus (D)
Mike Duffey (R)Stephanie Howse (D)
Christie Bryant Kuhns (D)Dan Ramos (D)
Michael Sheehy (D)Fred Strahorn (D)
Emilia Strong Sykes (D) 
 
Date :
5/25/2016
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 11
Nays : 1
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Niraj J. Antani (R)Kristin Boggs (D)
Jim Butler (R)Nicholas J. Celebrezze (D)
Robert R. Cupp (R)Jonathan Dever (R)
Greta Johnson (D)Nathan H. Manning (R)
Robert McColley (R)Dorothy Pelanda (R)
Jeff Rezabek (R) 
Nays
Emilia Strong Sykes (D)  
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Jonathan Dever
Dorothy Pelanda
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Marlene Anielski
Niraj J. Antani
John Becker
Louis W. Blessing III
Terry Boose
Jim Butler
Margaret Conditt
Robert R. Cupp
Bill Dean
Timothy Ginter
Wesley A. Goodman
Stephen D. Hambley
Bill Hayes
Stephen A. Huffman
J. Kyle Koehler
Sarah LaTourette
Ron Maag
Robert McColley
Sean O'Brien
Bill Patmon
Rick Perales
Scott K. Ryan
Ryan Smith
Robert Sprague
Louis Terhar
Andy Thompson
Ron Young
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.