Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
1/31/2018
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 92
Nays : 5
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Marlene Anielski (R)Niraj J. Antani (R)
Nickie J. Antonio (D)Steven Arndt (R)
Michael Ashford (D)John Barnes (D)
John Becker (R)Louis W. Blessing III (R)
John A. Boccieri (D)Kristin Boggs (D)
Janine R. Boyd (D)Andrew Brenner (R)
Tom Brinkman (R)Richard Brown (D)
Rick Carfagna (R)Nicholas J. Celebrezze (D)
Jack Cera (D)Kathleen Clyde (D)
Hearcel F. Craig (D)Robert R. Cupp (R)
Anthony DeVitis (R)Bill Dean (R)
Jonathan Dever (R)Mike Duffey (R)
Jay Edwards (R)Keith Faber (R)
Teresa Fedor (D)Tavia Galonski (D)
Theresa Gavarone (R)Timothy Ginter (R)
Anne Gonzales (R)Doug Green (R)
Dave Greenspan (R)Christina Hagan (R)
Stephen D. Hambley (R)Michael Henne (R)
Brian Hill (R)Glenn W. Holmes (D)
Ron Hood (R)James M. Hoops (R)
Larry Householder (R)Stephanie Howse (D)
Stephen A. Huffman (R)Jim Hughes (R)
Catherine D. Ingram (D)Terry Johnson (R)
Candice R. Keller (R)Brigid Kelly (D)
Bernadine Kennedy Kent (D)Darrell Kick (R)
J. Kyle Koehler (R)Sarah LaTourette (R)
Al Landis (R)Laura Lanese (R)
George F. Lang (R)David Leland (D)
Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)P. Scott Lipps (R)
Nathan H. Manning (R)Riordan T. McClain (R)
Derek Merrin (R)Adam C. Miller (D)
Michael J. O'Brien (D)Bill Patmon (D)
John Patterson (D)Thomas F. Patton (R)
Dorothy Pelanda (R)Rick Perales (R)
Dan Ramos (D)Alicia Reece (D)
Bill Reineke (R)Wes Retherford (R)
Jeff Rezabek (R)Craig S. Riedel (R)
John M. Rogers (D)Cliff Rosenberger (R)
Scott K. Ryan (R)Tim Schaffer (R)
Kirk Schuring (R)William Seitz (R)
Michael Sheehy (D)Marilyn Slaby (R)
Ryan Smith (R)Robert Sprague (R)
Dick Stein (R)Fred Strahorn (D)
Martin J. Sweeney (D)Emilia Strong Sykes (D)
Andy Thompson (R)Thomas West (D)
Scott Wiggam (R)Ron Young (R)
Nays
Jim Butler (R)Kristina Roegner (R)
Mark J. Romanchuk (R)A. Nino Vitale (R)
Paul Zeltwanger (R) 
 
Date :
1/23/2018
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 26
Nays : 2
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Nickie J. Antonio (D)Steven Arndt (R)
Louis W. Blessing III (R)Jack Cera (D)
Robert R. Cupp (R)Mike Duffey (R)
Theresa Gavarone (R)Doug Green (R)
Dave Greenspan (R)Brigid Kelly (D)
Sarah LaTourette (R)P. Scott Lipps (R)
Adam C. Miller (D)Michael J. O'Brien (D)
John Patterson (D)Thomas F. Patton (R)
Rick Perales (R)Bill Reineke (R)
Craig S. Riedel (R)John M. Rogers (D)
Scott K. Ryan (R)Gary Scherer (R)
Ryan Smith (R)Robert Sprague (R)
Emilia Strong Sykes (D)Andy Thompson (R)
Nays
Jim Butler (R)Mark J. Romanchuk (R)
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Rick Carfagna
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Marlene Anielski
Nickie J. Antonio
Steven Arndt
John Barnes
John A. Boccieri
Kristin Boggs
Janine R. Boyd
Andrew Brenner
Richard Brown
Jack Cera
Kathleen Clyde
Hearcel F. Craig
Jay Edwards
Keith Faber
Teresa Fedor
Tavia Galonski
Theresa Gavarone
Timothy Ginter
Doug Green
Dave Greenspan
Stephen D. Hambley
Brian Hill
Larry Householder
Stephanie Howse
Terry Johnson
Darrell Kick
Sarah LaTourette
David Leland
Michele Lepore-Hagan
P. Scott Lipps
Nathan H. Manning
Adam C. Miller
Michael J. O'Brien
John Patterson
Thomas F. Patton
Dorothy Pelanda
Bill Reineke
Jeff Rezabek
John M. Rogers
Scott K. Ryan
Tim Schaffer
Gary Scherer
William Seitz
Michael Sheehy
Ryan Smith
Dick Stein
Fred Strahorn
Martin J. Sweeney
Andy Thompson
Thomas West
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.