Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
3/21/2018
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 32
Nays : 1
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Kevin Bacon (R)Troy Balderson (R)
Bill Beagle (R)Edna Brown (D)
Dave Burke (R)Bill Coley (R)
Matt Dolan (R)John Eklund (R)
Randy Gardner (R)Bob D. Hackett (R)
Frank Hoagland (R)Jay Hottinger (R)
Matt Huffman (R)Stephanie Kunze (R)
Frank LaRose (R)Peggy Lehner (R)
Gayle Manning (R)Rob McColley (R)
Sean O'Brien (D)Larry Obhof (R)
Scott Oelslager (R)Bob Peterson (R)
Joe Schiavoni (D)Michael J. Skindell (D)
Vernon Sykes (D)Charleta B. Tavares (D)
Lou Terhar (R)Cecil Thomas (D)
Joe Uecker (R)Sandra R. Williams (D)
Steve Wilson (R)Kenny Yuko (D)
Nays
Kris Jordan (R)  
 
Date :
3/15/2018
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 12
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Kevin Bacon (R)Troy Balderson (R)
Bill Beagle (R)Dave Burke (R)
Matt Dolan (R)John Eklund (R)
Peggy Lehner (R)Gayle Manning (R)
Scott Oelslager (R)Michael J. Skindell (D)
Vernon Sykes (D)Charleta B. Tavares (D)
 
Date :
3/7/2018
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 92
Nays : 3
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Marlene Anielski (R)Niraj J. Antani (R)
Nickie J. Antonio (D)Steven Arndt (R)
John Barnes (D)John Becker (R)
Louis W. Blessing III (R)John A. Boccieri (D)
Kristin Boggs (D)Janine R. Boyd (D)
Andrew Brenner (R)Richard Brown (D)
Jim Butler (R)Rick Carfagna (R)
Nicholas J. Celebrezze (D)Jack Cera (D)
Kathleen Clyde (D)Hearcel F. Craig (D)
Robert R. Cupp (R)Anthony DeVitis (R)
Mike Duffey (R)Jay Edwards (R)
Keith Faber (R)Teresa Fedor (D)
Tavia Galonski (D)Theresa Gavarone (R)
Timothy Ginter (R)Anne Gonzales (R)
Doug Green (R)Dave Greenspan (R)
Christina Hagan (R)Stephen D. Hambley (R)
Michael Henne (R)Brian Hill (R)
Glenn W. Holmes (D)Ron Hood (R)
James M. Hoops (R)Larry Householder (R)
Stephanie Howse (D)Stephen A. Huffman (R)
Jim Hughes (R)Catherine D. Ingram (D)
Terry Johnson (R)Brigid Kelly (D)
Bernadine Kennedy Kent (D)Darrell Kick (R)
J. Kyle Koehler (R)Sarah LaTourette (R)
Al Landis (R)Laura Lanese (R)
George F. Lang (R)David Leland (D)
Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)P. Scott Lipps (R)
Nathan H. Manning (R)Riordan T. McClain (R)
Derek Merrin (R)Adam C. Miller (D)
Michael J. O'Brien (D)John Patterson (D)
Thomas F. Patton (R)Dorothy Pelanda (R)
Rick Perales (R)Dan Ramos (D)
Bill Reineke (R)Wes Retherford (R)
Jeff Rezabek (R)Craig S. Riedel (R)
Kristina Roegner (R)John M. Rogers (D)
Mark J. Romanchuk (R)Cliff Rosenberger (R)
Scott K. Ryan (R)Tim Schaffer (R)
Gary Scherer (R)Kirk Schuring (R)
William Seitz (R)Michael Sheehy (D)
Marilyn Slaby (R)Kent Smith (D)
Ryan Smith (R)Robert Sprague (R)
Dick Stein (R)Fred Strahorn (D)
Martin J. Sweeney (D)Emilia Strong Sykes (D)
Andy Thompson (R)A. Nino Vitale (R)
Thomas West (D)Scott Wiggam (R)
Ron Young (R)Paul Zeltwanger (R)
Nays
Tom Brinkman (R)Bill Dean (R)
Jonathan Dever (R) 
 
Date :
3/6/2018
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 29
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Nickie J. Antonio (D)Steven Arndt (R)
Louis W. Blessing III (R)Jim Butler (R)
Jack Cera (D)Robert R. Cupp (R)
Theresa Gavarone (R)Anne Gonzales (R)
Doug Green (R)Dave Greenspan (R)
Brigid Kelly (D)Sarah LaTourette (R)
George F. Lang (R)P. Scott Lipps (R)
Adam C. Miller (D)Michael J. O'Brien (D)
John Patterson (D)Thomas F. Patton (R)
Rick Perales (R)Dan Ramos (D)
Bill Reineke (R)Craig S. Riedel (R)
John M. Rogers (D)Mark J. Romanchuk (R)
Scott K. Ryan (R)Gary Scherer (R)
Ryan Smith (R)Emilia Strong Sykes (D)
Andy Thompson (R) 
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Scott K. Ryan
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Marlene Anielski
Nickie J. Antonio
Steven Arndt
John Barnes
Richard Brown
Nicholas J. Celebrezze
Jack Cera
Kathleen Clyde
Jay Edwards
Teresa Fedor
Tavia Galonski
Theresa Gavarone
Timothy Ginter
Doug Green
Dave Greenspan
Stephen D. Hambley
Brian Hill
Glenn W. Holmes
James M. Hoops
Larry Householder
Stephanie Howse
Jim Hughes
Terry Johnson
Sarah LaTourette
Al Landis
George F. Lang
David Leland
Michele Lepore-Hagan
Nathan H. Manning
Riordan T. McClain
Adam C. Miller
Michael J. O'Brien
John Patterson
Thomas F. Patton
Dorothy Pelanda
Rick Perales
Dan Ramos
Bill Reineke
Craig S. Riedel
John M. Rogers
Cliff Rosenberger
Tim Schaffer
Kirk Schuring
William Seitz
Michael Sheehy
Marilyn Slaby
Kent Smith
Ryan Smith
Fred Strahorn
Martin J. Sweeney
Thomas West
Ron Young
SENATORS
Bill Beagle
Edna Brown
Dave Burke
Matt Dolan
John Eklund
Randy Gardner
Bob D. Hackett
Frank Hoagland
Jay Hottinger
Stephanie Kunze
Frank LaRose
Peggy Lehner
Gayle Manning
Sean O'Brien
Larry Obhof
Scott Oelslager
Bob Peterson
Joe Schiavoni
Michael J. Skindell
Vernon Sykes
Charleta B. Tavares
Lou Terhar
Cecil Thomas
Joe Uecker
Sandra R. Williams
Steve Wilson
Kenny Yuko
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.