Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
6/27/2018
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 93
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Marlene Anielski (R)Niraj J. Antani (R)
Steven Arndt (R)Michael Ashford (D)
John Barnes (D)John Becker (R)
Louis W. Blessing III (R)John A. Boccieri (D)
Kristin Boggs (D)Janine R. Boyd (D)
Andrew Brenner (R)Tom Brinkman (R)
Richard Brown (D)Jim Butler (R)
Rick Carfagna (R)Nicholas J. Celebrezze (D)
Jack Cera (D)Kathleen Clyde (D)
Hearcel F. Craig (D)Robert R. Cupp (R)
Anthony DeVitis (R)Bill Dean (R)
Jonathan Dever (R)Mike Duffey (R)
Jay Edwards (R)Keith Faber (R)
Teresa Fedor (D)Tavia Galonski (D)
Theresa Gavarone (R)Timothy Ginter (R)
Anne Gonzales (R)Doug Green (R)
Christina Hagan (R)Stephen D. Hambley (R)
Michael Henne (R)Brian Hill (R)
Glenn W. Holmes (D)Ron Hood (R)
James M. Hoops (R)Stephanie Howse (D)
Stephen A. Huffman (R)Jim Hughes (R)
Catherine D. Ingram (D)Terry Johnson (R)
Candice R. Keller (R)Brigid Kelly (D)
Bernadine Kennedy Kent (D)Darrell Kick (R)
J. Kyle Koehler (R)Sarah LaTourette (R)
Al Landis (R)Laura Lanese (R)
George F. Lang (R)David Leland (D)
Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)P. Scott Lipps (R)
Nathan H. Manning (R)Riordan T. McClain (R)
Derek Merrin (R)Adam C. Miller (D)
Michael J. O'Brien (D)John Patterson (D)
Thomas F. Patton (R)Dorothy Pelanda (R)
Rick Perales (R)Dan Ramos (D)
Alicia Reece (D)Bill Reineke (R)
Wes Retherford (R)Jeff Rezabek (R)
Craig S. Riedel (R)Kristina Roegner (R)
John M. Rogers (D)Mark J. Romanchuk (R)
Scott K. Ryan (R)Tim Schaffer (R)
Gary Scherer (R)Kirk Schuring (R)
William Seitz (R)Michael Sheehy (D)
Marilyn Slaby (R)Kent Smith (D)
Ryan Smith (R)Robert Sprague (R)
Dick Stein (R)Fred Strahorn (D)
Emilia Strong Sykes (D)A. Nino Vitale (R)
Thomas West (D)Scott Wiggam (R)
Shane Wilkin (R)Ron Young (R)
Paul Zeltwanger (R) 
 
Date :
6/27/2018
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 29
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Bill Beagle (R)Edna Brown (D)
Dave Burke (R)Bill Coley (R)
Matt Dolan (R)John Eklund (R)
Randy Gardner (R)Bob D. Hackett (R)
Frank Hoagland (R)Jay Hottinger (R)
Matt Huffman (R)Kris Jordan (R)
Stephanie Kunze (R)Frank LaRose (R)
Peggy Lehner (R)Gayle Manning (R)
Rob McColley (R)Sean O'Brien (D)
Larry Obhof (R)Scott Oelslager (R)
Bob Peterson (R)Vernon Sykes (D)
Charleta B. Tavares (D)Lou Terhar (R)
Cecil Thomas (D)Joe Uecker (R)
Sandra R. Williams (D)Steve Wilson (R)
Kenny Yuko (D) 
 
Date :
6/27/2018
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 23
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Steven Arndt (R)Louis W. Blessing III (R)
Jim Butler (R)Jack Cera (D)
Robert R. Cupp (R)Mike Duffey (R)
Theresa Gavarone (R)Doug Green (R)
Candice R. Keller (R)Brigid Kelly (D)
Sarah LaTourette (R)George F. Lang (R)
Michael J. O'Brien (D)John Patterson (D)
Thomas F. Patton (R)Alicia Reece (D)
Bill Reineke (R)Craig S. Riedel (R)
John M. Rogers (D)Mark J. Romanchuk (R)
Scott K. Ryan (R)Gary Scherer (R)
Emilia Strong Sykes (D) 
 
Date :
6/6/2018
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 33
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Kevin Bacon (R)Troy Balderson (R)
Bill Beagle (R)Edna Brown (D)
Dave Burke (R)Bill Coley (R)
Matt Dolan (R)John Eklund (R)
Randy Gardner (R)Bob D. Hackett (R)
Frank Hoagland (R)Jay Hottinger (R)
Matt Huffman (R)Kris Jordan (R)
Stephanie Kunze (R)Frank LaRose (R)
Peggy Lehner (R)Gayle Manning (R)
Rob McColley (R)Sean O'Brien (D)
Larry Obhof (R)Scott Oelslager (R)
Bob Peterson (R)Joe Schiavoni (D)
Michael J. Skindell (D)Vernon Sykes (D)
Charleta B. Tavares (D)Lou Terhar (R)
Cecil Thomas (D)Joe Uecker (R)
Sandra R. Williams (D)Steve Wilson (R)
Kenny Yuko (D) 
 
Date :
6/6/2018
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 12
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Kevin Bacon (R)Troy Balderson (R)
Bill Beagle (R)Dave Burke (R)
Bill Coley (R)Matt Dolan (R)
John Eklund (R)Peggy Lehner (R)
Gayle Manning (R)Scott Oelslager (R)
Vernon Sykes (D)Charleta B. Tavares (D)
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Randy Gardner
Sean O'Brien
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Marlene Anielski
Steven Arndt
John Barnes
Louis W. Blessing III
Janine R. Boyd
Andrew Brenner
Richard Brown
Rick Carfagna
Nicholas J. Celebrezze
Jack Cera
Kathleen Clyde
Hearcel F. Craig
Bill Dean
Jonathan Dever
Jay Edwards
Keith Faber
Tavia Galonski
Theresa Gavarone
Timothy Ginter
Doug Green
Stephen D. Hambley
Brian Hill
Glenn W. Holmes
James M. Hoops
Jim Hughes
Terry Johnson
Sarah LaTourette
Al Landis
Laura Lanese
David Leland
Michele Lepore-Hagan
Nathan H. Manning
Riordan T. McClain
Adam C. Miller
Michael J. O'Brien
John Patterson
Thomas F. Patton
Dorothy Pelanda
Rick Perales
Dan Ramos
Alicia Reece
Bill Reineke
Jeff Rezabek
Craig S. Riedel
John M. Rogers
Scott K. Ryan
Tim Schaffer
Gary Scherer
Kirk Schuring
William Seitz
Michael Sheehy
Marilyn Slaby
Kent Smith
Ryan Smith
Robert Sprague
Dick Stein
Fred Strahorn
Thomas West
Scott Wiggam
Shane Wilkin
Ron Young
SENATORS
Troy Balderson
Bill Beagle
Edna Brown
Matt Dolan
John Eklund
Bob D. Hackett
Jay Hottinger
Stephanie Kunze
Frank LaRose
Peggy Lehner
Gayle Manning
Scott Oelslager
Bob Peterson
Joe Schiavoni
Michael J. Skindell
Vernon Sykes
Charleta B. Tavares
Cecil Thomas
Sandra R. Williams
Steve Wilson
Kenny Yuko
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.