Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
9/20/2017
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 94
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Marlene Anielski (R)Niraj J. Antani (R)
Nickie J. Antonio (D)Steven Arndt (R)
Michael Ashford (D)John Barnes (D)
John Becker (R)Louis W. Blessing III (R)
John A. Boccieri (D)Kristin Boggs (D)
Janine R. Boyd (D)Andrew Brenner (R)
Tom Brinkman (R)Richard Brown (D)
Jim Butler (R)Rick Carfagna (R)
Nicholas J. Celebrezze (D)Jack Cera (D)
Kathleen Clyde (D)Hearcel F. Craig (D)
Anthony DeVitis (R)Bill Dean (R)
Jonathan Dever (R)Mike Duffey (R)
Jay Edwards (R)Keith Faber (R)
Teresa Fedor (D)Tavia Galonski (D)
Theresa Gavarone (R)Timothy Ginter (R)
Anne Gonzales (R)Wesley Goodman (R)
Doug Green (R)Dave Greenspan (R)
Christina Hagan (R)Stephen D. Hambley (R)
Michael Henne (R)Brian Hill (R)
Glenn W. Holmes (D)Ron Hood (R)
Larry Householder (R)Stephanie Howse (D)
Stephen A. Huffman (R)Jim Hughes (R)
Catherine D. Ingram (D)Terry Johnson (R)
Candice R. Keller (R)Brigid Kelly (D)
Bernadine Kennedy Kent (D)Darrell Kick (R)
J. Kyle Koehler (R)Sarah LaTourette (R)
Al Landis (R)Laura Lanese (R)
George F. Lang (R)David Leland (D)
Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)P. Scott Lipps (R)
Nathan H. Manning (R)Robert McColley (R)
Derek Merrin (R)Michael J. O'Brien (D)
Bill Patmon (D)John Patterson (D)
Thomas F. Patton (R)Rick Perales (R)
Dan Ramos (D)Bill Reineke (R)
Wes Retherford (R)Jeff Rezabek (R)
Craig S. Riedel (R)Kristina Roegner (R)
John M. Rogers (D)Mark J. Romanchuk (R)
Cliff Rosenberger (R)Scott K. Ryan (R)
Tim Schaffer (R)Gary Scherer (R)
Kirk Schuring (R)William Seitz (R)
Michael Sheehy (D)Marilyn Slaby (R)
Kent Smith (D)Ryan Smith (R)
Robert Sprague (R)Dick Stein (R)
Fred Strahorn (D)Martin J. Sweeney (D)
Andy Thompson (R)A. Nino Vitale (R)
Thomas West (D)Scott Wiggam (R)
Ron Young (R)Paul Zeltwanger (R)
 
Date :
5/1/2017
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 15
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Niraj J. Antani (R)Nickie J. Antonio (D)
John Barnes (D)Mike Duffey (R)
Jay Edwards (R)Theresa Gavarone (R)
Timothy Ginter (R)Stephen A. Huffman (R)
Candice R. Keller (R)Bernadine Kennedy Kent (D)
Sarah LaTourette (R)Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)
Derek Merrin (R)Mark J. Romanchuk (R)
Thomas West (D) 
 
Date :
3/15/2017
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 33
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Kevin Bacon (R)Troy Balderson (R)
Bill Beagle (R)Edna Brown (D)
Dave Burke (R)Bill Coley (R)
Matt Dolan (R)John Eklund (R)
Randy Gardner (R)Bob D. Hackett (R)
Cliff Hite (R)Frank Hoagland (R)
Jay Hottinger (R)Matt Huffman (R)
Kris Jordan (R)Stephanie Kunze (R)
Frank LaRose (R)Peggy Lehner (R)
Gayle Manning (R)Sean O'Brien (D)
Larry Obhof (R)Scott Oelslager (R)
Bob Peterson (R)Joe Schiavoni (D)
Michael J. Skindell (D)Vernon Sykes (D)
Charleta B. Tavares (D)Lou Terhar (R)
Cecil Thomas (D)Joe Uecker (R)
Sandra R. Williams (D)Steve Wilson (R)
Kenny Yuko (D) 
 
Date :
3/8/2017
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 12
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Bill Beagle (R)Edna Brown (D)
Dave Burke (R)Randy Gardner (R)
Bob D. Hackett (R)Jay Hottinger (R)
Matt Huffman (R)Stephanie Kunze (R)
Peggy Lehner (R)Scott Oelslager (R)
Vernon Sykes (D)Charleta B. Tavares (D)
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Stephanie Kunze
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Nickie J. Antonio
Michael Ashford
John Barnes
Janine R. Boyd
Richard Brown
Rick Carfagna
Nicholas J. Celebrezze
Hearcel F. Craig
Mike Duffey
Keith Faber
Tavia Galonski
Theresa Gavarone
Timothy Ginter
Dave Greenspan
Christina Hagan
Glenn W. Holmes
Stephen A. Huffman
Catherine D. Ingram
Terry Johnson
Bernadine Kennedy Kent
Sarah LaTourette
Al Landis
Laura Lanese
Michele Lepore-Hagan
Michael J. O'Brien
Thomas F. Patton
Dan Ramos
John M. Rogers
Tim Schaffer
Gary Scherer
Michael Sheehy
Robert Sprague
Dick Stein
Fred Strahorn
Martin J. Sweeney
Thomas West
Scott Wiggam
Ron Young
SENATORS
Kevin Bacon
Troy Balderson
Bill Beagle
Edna Brown
Dave Burke
Bill Coley
Matt Dolan
John Eklund
Randy Gardner
Bob D. Hackett
Cliff Hite
Frank Hoagland
Matt Huffman
Frank LaRose
Peggy Lehner
Gayle Manning
Sean O'Brien
Larry Obhof
Scott Oelslager
Bob Peterson
Joe Schiavoni
Michael J. Skindell
Vernon Sykes
Charleta B. Tavares
Lou Terhar
Cecil Thomas
Joe Uecker
Sandra R. Williams
Steve Wilson
Kenny Yuko
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.