Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
5/1/2019
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 83
Nays : 12
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Steven Arndt (R)Brian Baldridge (R)
John Becker (R)Louis W. Blessing III (R)
Kristin Boggs (D)Janine R. Boyd (D)
Juanita Brent (D)Richard Brown (D)
Jim Butler (R)Jamie Callender (R)
Rick Carfagna (R)Sara Carruthers (R)
Jack Cera (D)Randi Clites (D)
Erica C. Crawley (D)Jon Cross (R)
Jeffrey Crossman (D)Robert R. Cupp (R)
Anthony DeVitis (R)Sedrick Denson (D)
Jay Edwards (R)Tavia Galonski (D)
Haraz N. Ghanbari (R)Timothy Ginter (R)
Doug Green (R)Dave Greenspan (R)
Stephen D. Hambley (R)Paula Hicks Hudson (D)
Brett Hudson Hillyer (R)Adam Holmes (R)
Ron Hood (R)James M. Hoops (R)
Larry Householder (R)Stephanie Howse (D)
Catherine D. Ingram (D)Don Jones (R)
Kris Jordan (R)Candice R. Keller (R)
Brigid Kelly (D)Bernadine Kennedy Kent (D)
Darrell Kick (R)Sarah LaTourette (R)
Laura Lanese (R)David Leland (D)
Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)Mary Lightbody (D)
Beth Liston (D)Susan Manchester (R)
Don Manning (R)Gayle Manning (R)
Joe Miller (D)Jessica Miranda (D)
Michael J. O'Brien (D)Scott Oelslager (R)
John Patterson (D)Thomas F. Patton (R)
Rick Perales (R)Phil Plummer (R)
Bill Reineke (R)Tracy Richardson (R)
Craig S. Riedel (R)Phil Robinson (D)
Bill Roemer (R)John M. Rogers (D)
Allison Russo (D)Scott K. Ryan (R)
Tim Schaffer (R)Gary Scherer (R)
William Seitz (R)Michael Sheehy (D)
Michael Skindell (D)Ryan Smith (R)
Kent Smith (D)Lisa Sobecki (D)
Dick Stein (R)Reggie Stoltzfus (R)
Bride Rose Sweeney (D)Emilia Strong Sykes (D)
Terrence Upchurch (D)A. Nino Vitale (R)
Casey Weinstein (D)Shane Wilkin (R)
Paul Zeltwanger (R) 
Nays
Niraj J. Antani (R)Tom Brinkman (R)
Bill Dean (R)J. Kyle Koehler (R)
George F. Lang (R)P. Scott Lipps (R)
Riordan T. McClain (R)Derek Merrin (R)
Jena Powell (R)Mark J. Romanchuk (R)
Todd Smith (R)Scott Wiggam (R)
 
Date :
5/1/2019
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 13
Nays : 2
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Louis W. Blessing III (R)Sara Carruthers (R)
Erica C. Crawley (D)Robert R. Cupp (R)
Catherine D. Ingram (D)Don Jones (R)
Susan Manchester (R)Gayle Manning (R)
Joe Miller (D)John Patterson (D)
Phil Robinson (D)Ryan Smith (R)
Lisa Sobecki (D) 
Nays
J. Kyle Koehler (R)Todd Smith (R)
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Joe Miller
Don Jones
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Brian Baldridge
Louis W. Blessing III
Janine R. Boyd
Juanita Brent
Richard Brown
Randi Clites
Erica C. Crawley
Jeffrey Crossman
Anthony DeVitis
Sedrick Denson
Jay Edwards
Tavia Galonski
Dave Greenspan
Stephen D. Hambley
Paula Hicks Hudson
Brett Hudson Hillyer
Adam Holmes
Glenn W. Holmes
James M. Hoops
Stephanie Howse
Catherine D. Ingram
Brigid Kelly
Bernadine Kennedy Kent
David Leland
Michele Lepore-Hagan
Mary Lightbody
Beth Liston
Don Manning
Jessica Miranda
Michael J. O'Brien
Scott Oelslager
John Patterson
Phil Robinson
Bill Roemer
John M. Rogers
Allison Russo
William Seitz
Michael Sheehy
Michael Skindell
Kent Smith
Lisa Sobecki
Fred Strahorn
Bride Rose Sweeney
Terrence Upchurch
Casey Weinstein
Thomas West
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.