Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
1/29/2020
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 94
Nays : 2
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Cindy Abrams (R)Brian Baldridge (R)
John Becker (R)Gil Blair (D)
Kristin Boggs (D)Janine R. Boyd (D)
Juanita Brent (D)Tom Brinkman (R)
Richard Brown (D)Jim Butler (R)
Jamie Callender (R)Rick Carfagna (R)
Sara Carruthers (R)Jack Cera (D)
Randi Clites (D)Erica C. Crawley (D)
Jon Cross (R)Jeffrey Crossman (D)
Robert R. Cupp (R)Anthony DeVitis (R)
Bill Dean (R)Sedrick Denson (D)
Jay Edwards (R)Mark Fraizer (R)
Tavia Galonski (D)Haraz N. Ghanbari (R)
Timothy Ginter (R)Doug Green (R)
Dave Greenspan (R)Diane V. Grendell (R)
Stephen D. Hambley (R)Paula Hicks Hudson (D)
Brett Hudson Hillyer (R)Adam Holmes (R)
Ron Hood (R)James M. Hoops (R)
Larry Householder (R)Stephanie Howse (D)
Catherine D. Ingram (D)Don Jones (R)
Kris Jordan (R)Brigid Kelly (D)
Darrell Kick (R)J. Kyle Koehler (R)
Jeff LaRe (R)Laura Lanese (R)
George F. Lang (R)David Leland (D)
Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)Mary Lightbody (D)
P. Scott Lipps (R)Beth Liston (D)
Susan Manchester (R)Don Manning (R)
Gayle Manning (R)Riordan T. McClain (R)
Derek Merrin (R)Joe Miller (D)
Jessica Miranda (D)Michael J. O'Brien (D)
Scott Oelslager (R)John Patterson (D)
Thomas F. Patton (R)Rick Perales (R)
Phil Plummer (R)Jena Powell (R)
Bill Reineke (R)Tracy Richardson (R)
Craig S. Riedel (R)Phil Robinson (D)
Bill Roemer (R)John M. Rogers (D)
Mark J. Romanchuk (R)Allison Russo (D)
Gary Scherer (R)William Seitz (R)
Michael Sheehy (D)Michael Skindell (D)
Kent Smith (D)Todd Smith (R)
Lisa Sobecki (D)Dick Stein (R)
Jason Stephens (R)Reggie Stoltzfus (R)
Fred Strahorn (D)D. J. Swearingen (R)
Bride Rose Sweeney (D)Emilia Strong Sykes (D)
Terrence Upchurch (D)A. Nino Vitale (R)
Casey Weinstein (D)Thomas West (D)
Scott Wiggam (R)Shane Wilkin (R)
Nays
Niraj J. Antani (R)Candice R. Keller (R)
 
Date :
1/28/2020
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 16
Nays : 2
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Janine R. Boyd (D)Jim Butler (R)
Sara Carruthers (R)Randi Clites (D)
Timothy Ginter (R)Diane V. Grendell (R)
Adam Holmes (R)Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)
P. Scott Lipps (R)Beth Liston (D)
Don Manning (R)Phil Plummer (R)
Allison Russo (D)D. J. Swearingen (R)
Terrence Upchurch (D)Thomas West (D)
Nays
Niraj J. Antani (R)Candice R. Keller (R)
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Jon Cross
Shane Wilkin
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Brian Baldridge
John Becker
Gil Blair
Janine R. Boyd
Juanita Brent
Richard Brown
Jim Butler
Rick Carfagna
Erica C. Crawley
Jeffrey Crossman
Robert R. Cupp
Anthony DeVitis
Bill Dean
Sedrick Denson
Jay Edwards
Mark Fraizer
Tavia Galonski
Haraz N. Ghanbari
Timothy Ginter
Diane V. Grendell
Stephen D. Hambley
Paula Hicks Hudson
Brett Hudson Hillyer
Adam Holmes
James M. Hoops
Stephanie Howse
Catherine D. Ingram
Don Jones
Kris Jordan
Darrell Kick
Jeff LaRe
Laura Lanese
George F. Lang
David Leland
Michele Lepore-Hagan
Mary Lightbody
Beth Liston
Don Manning
Gayle Manning
Riordan T. McClain
Derek Merrin
Joe Miller
Jessica Miranda
Michael J. O'Brien
John Patterson
Thomas F. Patton
Rick Perales
Bill Reineke
Craig S. Riedel
Phil Robinson
Bill Roemer
John M. Rogers
Mark J. Romanchuk
Allison Russo
Gary Scherer
Michael Sheehy
Todd Smith
Lisa Sobecki
Dick Stein
Fred Strahorn
Bride Rose Sweeney
Emilia Strong Sykes
Terrence Upchurch
Casey Weinstein
Thomas West
Scott Wiggam
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.