Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
6/27/2019
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 33
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Nickie Antonio (D)Andrew O. Brenner (R)
Dave Burke (R)Bill Coley (R)
Hearcel Craig (D)Matt Dolan (R)
John Eklund (R)Teresa Fedor (D)
Theresa Gavarone (R)Bob D. Hackett (R)
Frank Hoagland (R)Jay Hottinger (R)
Stephen A. Huffman (R)Matt Huffman (R)
Stephanie Kunze (R)Peggy Lehner (R)
Tina Maharath (D)Nathan H. Manning (R)
Rob McColley (R)Sean O'Brien (D)
Larry Obhof (R)Bob Peterson (R)
Kristina Roegner (R)Michael A. Rulli (R)
Tim Schaffer (R)Kirk Schuring (R)
Vernon Sykes (D)Lou Terhar (R)
Cecil Thomas (D)Joe Uecker (R)
Sandra R. Williams (D)Steve Wilson (R)
Kenny Yuko (D) 
 
Date :
6/27/2019
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 11
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Teresa Fedor (D)Bob D. Hackett (R)
Frank Hoagland (R)Stephen A. Huffman (R)
Stephanie Kunze (R)Tina Maharath (D)
Rob McColley (R)Sean O'Brien (D)
Bob Peterson (R)Tim Schaffer (R)
Joe Uecker (R) 
 
Date :
3/28/2019
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 94
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Niraj J. Antani (R)Steven Arndt (R)
Brian Baldridge (R)John Becker (R)
Louis W. Blessing III (R)Kristin Boggs (D)
Janine R. Boyd (D)Juanita Brent (D)
Tom Brinkman (R)Richard Brown (D)
Jim Butler (R)Jamie Callender (R)
Rick Carfagna (R)Sara Carruthers (R)
Jack Cera (D)Randi Clites (D)
Erica C. Crawley (D)Jon Cross (R)
Jeffrey Crossman (D)Robert R. Cupp (R)
Anthony DeVitis (R)Bill Dean (R)
Sedrick Denson (D)Jay Edwards (R)
Tavia Galonski (D)Haraz N. Ghanbari (R)
Timothy Ginter (R)Doug Green (R)
Dave Greenspan (R)Stephen D. Hambley (R)
Paula Hicks Hudson (D)Brett Hudson Hillyer (R)
Glenn W. Holmes (D)Adam Holmes (R)
Ron Hood (R)James M. Hoops (R)
Larry Householder (R)Stephanie Howse (D)
Catherine D. Ingram (D)Don Jones (R)
Kris Jordan (R)Candice R. Keller (R)
Brigid Kelly (D)Bernadine Kennedy Kent (D)
Darrell Kick (R)J. Kyle Koehler (R)
Sarah LaTourette (R)Laura Lanese (R)
David Leland (D)Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)
Mary Lightbody (D)P. Scott Lipps (R)
Beth Liston (D)Susan Manchester (R)
Don Manning (R)Gayle Manning (R)
Riordan T. McClain (R)Derek Merrin (R)
Adam C. Miller (D)Joe Miller (D)
Jessica Miranda (D)Michael J. O'Brien (D)
Scott Oelslager (R)John Patterson (D)
Rick Perales (R)Phil Plummer (R)
Jena Powell (R)Bill Reineke (R)
Tracy Richardson (R)Craig S. Riedel (R)
Phil Robinson (D)Bill Roemer (R)
John M. Rogers (D)Mark J. Romanchuk (R)
Allison Russo (D)Scott K. Ryan (R)
Tim Schaffer (R)Gary Scherer (R)
William Seitz (R)Michael Sheehy (D)
Michael Skindell (D)Todd Smith (R)
Kent Smith (D)Lisa Sobecki (D)
Dick Stein (R)Reggie Stoltzfus (R)
Bride Rose Sweeney (D)Emilia Strong Sykes (D)
Terrence Upchurch (D)A. Nino Vitale (R)
Casey Weinstein (D)Thomas West (D)
Scott Wiggam (R)Shane Wilkin (R)
 
Date :
3/21/2019
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 14
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Steven Arndt (R)John Becker (R)
Timothy Ginter (R)Stephen D. Hambley (R)
Brigid Kelly (D)Bernadine Kennedy Kent (D)
Allison Russo (D)Michael Skindell (D)
Ryan Smith (R)Todd Smith (R)
Lisa Sobecki (D)Fred Strahorn (D)
Scott Wiggam (R)Shane Wilkin (R)
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Scott Wiggam
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
John Becker
Louis W. Blessing III
Kristin Boggs
Janine R. Boyd
Juanita Brent
Tom Brinkman
Rick Carfagna
Sara Carruthers
Randi Clites
Jeffrey Crossman
Sedrick Denson
Tavia Galonski
Haraz N. Ghanbari
Timothy Ginter
Dave Greenspan
Stephen D. Hambley
Paula Hicks Hudson
Glenn W. Holmes
James M. Hoops
Stephanie Howse
Catherine D. Ingram
Don Jones
Brigid Kelly
Bernadine Kennedy Kent
Laura Lanese
David Leland
Michele Lepore-Hagan
Mary Lightbody
Beth Liston
Adam C. Miller
Jessica Miranda
Michael J. O'Brien
Scott Oelslager
John Patterson
Rick Perales
Phil Plummer
Tracy Richardson
Craig S. Riedel
Bill Roemer
John M. Rogers
Allison Russo
Gary Scherer
Michael Sheehy
Michael Skindell
Lisa Sobecki
Reggie Stoltzfus
Terrence Upchurch
Casey Weinstein
Thomas West
SENATORS
Nickie Antonio
Bill Coley
Hearcel Craig
Teresa Fedor
Theresa Gavarone
Bob D. Hackett
Frank Hoagland
Matt Huffman
Stephen A. Huffman
Stephanie Kunze
Peggy Lehner
Tina Maharath
Nathan H. Manning
Sean O'Brien
Larry Obhof
Bob Peterson
Kristina Roegner
Michael A. Rulli
Tim Schaffer
Kirk Schuring
Cecil Thomas
Sandra R. Williams
Steve Wilson
Kenny Yuko
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.