Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
1/28/2020
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 26
Nays : 7
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Nickie Antonio (D)Louis W. Blessing, III (R)
Andrew O. Brenner (R)Dave Burke (R)
Bill Coley (R)Matt Dolan (R)
John Eklund (R)Theresa Gavarone (R)
Bob D. Hackett (R)Frank Hoagland (R)
Jay Hottinger (R)Matt Huffman (R)
Stephen A. Huffman (R)Terry Johnson (R)
Stephanie Kunze (R)Peggy Lehner (R)
Nathan H. Manning (R)Rob McColley (R)
Larry Obhof (R)Bob Peterson (R)
Kristina Roegner (R)Michael A. Rulli (R)
Tim Schaffer (R)Kirk Schuring (R)
Sandra R. Williams (D)Steve Wilson (R)
Nays
Hearcel Craig (D)Teresa Fedor (D)
Tina Maharath (D)Sean O'Brien (D)
Vernon Sykes (D)Cecil Thomas (D)
Kenny Yuko (D) 
 
Date :
1/28/2020
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 6
Nays : 3
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Theresa Gavarone (R)Stephanie Kunze (R)
Nathan H. Manning (R)Rob McColley (R)
Bob Peterson (R)Steve Wilson (R)
Nays
Hearcel Craig (D)Tina Maharath (D)
Sandra R. Williams (D) 
 
Date :
6/27/2019
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 95
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Niraj J. Antani (R)Steven Arndt (R)
Brian Baldridge (R)John Becker (R)
Gil Blair (D)Louis W. Blessing III (R)
Kristin Boggs (D)Janine R. Boyd (D)
Juanita Brent (D)Tom Brinkman (R)
Richard Brown (D)Jim Butler (R)
Jamie Callender (R)Rick Carfagna (R)
Sara Carruthers (R)Jack Cera (D)
Randi Clites (D)Erica C. Crawley (D)
Jon Cross (R)Jeffrey Crossman (D)
Robert R. Cupp (R)Anthony DeVitis (R)
Bill Dean (R)Sedrick Denson (D)
Jay Edwards (R)Tavia Galonski (D)
Haraz N. Ghanbari (R)Timothy Ginter (R)
Doug Green (R)Dave Greenspan (R)
Diane V. Grendell (R)Stephen D. Hambley (R)
Paula Hicks Hudson (D)Brett Hudson Hillyer (R)
Adam Holmes (R)Ron Hood (R)
James M. Hoops (R)Larry Householder (R)
Stephanie Howse (D)Catherine D. Ingram (D)
Don Jones (R)Kris Jordan (R)
Candice R. Keller (R)Brigid Kelly (D)
Darrell Kick (R)J. Kyle Koehler (R)
Jeff LaRe (R)Laura Lanese (R)
George F. Lang (R)David Leland (D)
Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)Mary Lightbody (D)
P. Scott Lipps (R)Beth Liston (D)
Susan Manchester (R)Don Manning (R)
Gayle Manning (R)Riordan T. McClain (R)
Derek Merrin (R)Adam C. Miller (D)
Jessica Miranda (D)Michael J. O'Brien (D)
Scott Oelslager (R)John Patterson (D)
Thomas F. Patton (R)Rick Perales (R)
Phil Plummer (R)Jena Powell (R)
Bill Reineke (R)Tracy Richardson (R)
Craig S. Riedel (R)Phil Robinson (D)
Bill Roemer (R)John M. Rogers (D)
Mark J. Romanchuk (R)Allison Russo (D)
Scott K. Ryan (R)Gary Scherer (R)
William Seitz (R)Michael Sheehy (D)
Michael Skindell (D)Todd Smith (R)
Ryan Smith (R)Kent Smith (D)
Lisa Sobecki (D)Dick Stein (R)
Fred Strahorn (D)Bride Rose Sweeney (D)
Emilia Strong Sykes (D)A. Nino Vitale (R)
Casey Weinstein (D)Thomas West (D)
Scott Wiggam (R)Shane Wilkin (R)
Paul Zeltwanger (R) 
 
Date :
6/26/2019
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 11
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Tavia Galonski (D)Adam Holmes (R)
Catherine D. Ingram (D)Candice R. Keller (R)
Mary Lightbody (D)Gayle Manning (R)
Jessica Miranda (D)Rick Perales (R)
Tracy Richardson (R)Craig S. Riedel (R)
Ryan Smith (R) 
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Don Jones
Bride Rose Sweeney
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Brian Baldridge
Gil Blair
Louis W. Blessing III
Kristin Boggs
Janine R. Boyd
Juanita Brent
Richard Brown
Rick Carfagna
Sara Carruthers
Jack Cera
Randi Clites
Erica C. Crawley
Jon Cross
Jeffrey Crossman
Robert R. Cupp
Sedrick Denson
Jay Edwards
Tavia Galonski
Haraz N. Ghanbari
Timothy Ginter
Dave Greenspan
Diane V. Grendell
Paula Hicks Hudson
Brett Hudson Hillyer
Adam Holmes
Stephanie Howse
Catherine D. Ingram
Kris Jordan
Jeff LaRe
George F. Lang
David Leland
Michele Lepore-Hagan
Mary Lightbody
Beth Liston
Don Manning
Gayle Manning
Adam C. Miller
Jessica Miranda
Michael J. O'Brien
Scott Oelslager
John Patterson
Thomas F. Patton
Rick Perales
Bill Reineke
Tracy Richardson
Phil Robinson
Bill Roemer
John M. Rogers
Mark J. Romanchuk
Allison Russo
Scott K. Ryan
Gary Scherer
William Seitz
Michael Sheehy
Kent Smith
Todd Smith
Lisa Sobecki
Dick Stein
Fred Strahorn
Emilia Strong Sykes
Casey Weinstein
Thomas West
Scott Wiggam
SENATORS
Louis W. Blessing, III
Matt Dolan
John Eklund
Matt Huffman
Stephen A. Huffman
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.