Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
12/22/2020
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 28
Nays : 3
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Nickie Antonio (D)Louis W. Blessing, III (R)
Andrew O. Brenner (R)Dave Burke (R)
Hearcel Craig (D)Matt Dolan (R)
John Eklund (R)Teresa Fedor (D)
Theresa Gavarone (R)Bob D. Hackett (R)
Frank Hoagland (R)Jay Hottinger (R)
Matt Huffman (R)Stephen A. Huffman (R)
Terry Johnson (R)Stephanie Kunze (R)
Peggy Lehner (R)Tina Maharath (D)
Nathan H. Manning (R)Sean O'Brien (D)
Larry Obhof (R)Bob Peterson (R)
Tim Schaffer (R)Kirk Schuring (R)
Vernon Sykes (D)Cecil Thomas (D)
Sandra R. Williams (D)Steve Wilson (R)
Nays
Bill Coley (R)Rob McColley (R)
Kristina Roegner (R) 
 
Date :
12/17/2020
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 84
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Cindy Abrams (R)Niraj J. Antani (R)
Brian Baldridge (R)John Becker (R)
Gil Blair (D)Kristin Boggs (D)
Juanita Brent (D)Tom Brinkman (R)
Jim Butler (R)Jamie Callender (R)
Rick Carfagna (R)Sara Carruthers (R)
Jack Cera (D)Randi Clites (D)
Erica C. Crawley (D)Jeffrey Crossman (D)
Robert R. Cupp (R)Al Cutrona (R)
Bill Dean (R)Sedrick Denson (D)
Jay Edwards (R)Mark Fraizer (R)
Tavia Galonski (D)Haraz N. Ghanbari (R)
Timothy Ginter (R)Doug Green (R)
Dave Greenspan (R)Stephen D. Hambley (R)
Paula Hicks Hudson (D)Brett Hudson Hillyer (R)
Adam Holmes (R)Ron Hood (R)
James M. Hoops (R)Stephanie Howse (D)
Catherine D. Ingram (D)Don Jones (R)
Kris Jordan (R)Candice R. Keller (R)
Brigid Kelly (D)Darrell Kick (R)
J. Kyle Koehler (R)Jeff LaRe (R)
Laura Lanese (R)George F. Lang (R)
David Leland (D)Mary Lightbody (D)
P. Scott Lipps (R)Beth Liston (D)
Susan Manchester (R)Gayle Manning (R)
Riordan T. McClain (R)Derek Merrin (R)
Adam C. Miller (D)Joe Miller (D)
Jessica Miranda (D)Michael J. O'Brien (D)
Scott Oelslager (R)Rick Perales (R)
Phil Plummer (R)Jena Powell (R)
Bill Reineke (R)Tracy Richardson (R)
Craig S. Riedel (R)Phil Robinson (D)
Bill Roemer (R)Mark J. Romanchuk (R)
Allison Russo (D)William Seitz (R)
Michael Sheehy (D)Michael Skindell (D)
Kent Smith (D)Todd Smith (R)
Lisa Sobecki (D)Dick Stein (R)
Jason Stephens (R)Reggie Stoltzfus (R)
Fred Strahorn (D)D. J. Swearingen (R)
Bride Rose Sweeney (D)Emilia Strong Sykes (D)
Thomas West (D)Scott Wiggam (R)
Shane Wilkin (R)Paul Zeltwanger (R)
 
Date :
12/17/2020
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 8
Nays : 2
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Jim Butler (R)Jeffrey Crossman (D)
Al Cutrona (R)Tavia Galonski (D)
George F. Lang (R)David Leland (D)
William Seitz (R)Thomas West (D)
Nays
Phil Plummer (R)Todd Smith (R)
 
Date :
5/29/2019
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 32
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Nickie Antonio (D)Andrew O. Brenner (R)
Dave Burke (R)Bill Coley (R)
Hearcel Craig (D)Matt Dolan (R)
John Eklund (R)Teresa Fedor (D)
Theresa Gavarone (R)Bob D. Hackett (R)
Frank Hoagland (R)Jay Hottinger (R)
Stephen A. Huffman (R)Matt Huffman (R)
Stephanie Kunze (R)Peggy Lehner (R)
Tina Maharath (D)Nathan H. Manning (R)
Rob McColley (R)Sean O'Brien (D)
Larry Obhof (R)Bob Peterson (R)
Michael A. Rulli (R)Tim Schaffer (R)
Kirk Schuring (R)Vernon Sykes (D)
Lou Terhar (R)Cecil Thomas (D)
Joe Uecker (R)Sandra R. Williams (D)
Steve Wilson (R)Kenny Yuko (D)
 
Date :
5/23/2019
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 10
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Andrew O. Brenner (R)Hearcel Craig (D)
Bob D. Hackett (R)Frank Hoagland (R)
Tina Maharath (D)Michael A. Rulli (R)
Tim Schaffer (R)Cecil Thomas (D)
Joe Uecker (R)Steve Wilson (R)
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Sandra R. Williams
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Juanita Brent
Jeffrey Crossman
Tavia Galonski
Paula Hicks Hudson
Stephanie Howse
Catherine D. Ingram
George F. Lang
David Leland
Mary Lightbody
Derek Merrin
Adam C. Miller
Joe Miller
Michael J. O'Brien
Bill Reineke
Allison Russo
William Seitz
Michael Sheehy
Todd Smith
Lisa Sobecki
Dick Stein
Fred Strahorn
Bride Rose Sweeney
Emilia Strong Sykes
Thomas West
SENATORS
Nickie Antonio
Andrew O. Brenner
Dave Burke
Hearcel Craig
Matt Dolan
John Eklund
Teresa Fedor
Theresa Gavarone
Bob D. Hackett
Frank Hoagland
Jay Hottinger
Matt Huffman
Stephen A. Huffman
Stephanie Kunze
Peggy Lehner
Tina Maharath
Nathan H. Manning
Sean O'Brien
Larry Obhof
Bob Peterson
Michael A. Rulli
Kirk Schuring
Vernon Sykes
Lou Terhar
Cecil Thomas
Joe Uecker
Steve Wilson
Kenny Yuko
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.