Loading
Skip to main content
Return To Search
 

Committee

House Committees

Committee Date Status Bill Text
Primary and Secondary Education March 7, 2023 1st Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
DJ Swearingen Ohio House of Representatives Proponent Download
Sara Carruthers Ohio House of Representatives Proponent Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Primary and Secondary Education April 18, 2023 2nd Hearing Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Primary and Secondary Education April 25, 2023 3rd Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Beau Euton Opportunity Solutions Project Proponent Download
Lisa Breedlove Chaffee Parents Rights in Education Proponent Download
Joel Miller Proponent Download
Tricia L. Bhat Proponent Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Primary and Secondary Education May 9, 2023 4th Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Renee Stack Ohio School Counselor Association Opponent Download
Heather Fairs Ohio School Counselor Association Opponent Download
Jeff Wensing Ohio Education Association Opponent Download
Savannah Carlstrom Page Kaleidoscope Youth Center Opponent Download
Madison Hernandez Kaleidoscope Youth Center Opponent Download
Mallory Golski Kaleidoscope Youth Center Opponent Download
Dr. Rhea Debussy Equitas Health Opponent Download
Danielle Smith National Association of Social Workers - Ohio Chapter Opponent Download
Cynthia Peeples Honesty for Ohio Education Opponent Download
Alison Paxson Children's Defense Fund-Ohio Opponent Download
Gary Daniels ACLU of Ohio Opponent Download
Maria Bruno Equality Ohio Opponent Download
Dion Manley Opponent Download
Jeanne Ogden Opponent Download
Cole-Finley Nelson Opponent Download
EJ Busby Opponent Download
Cathi Kulik Erase the Space Opponent Download
Melissa McLaren Opponent Download
Melissa Meyer Opponent Download
Gabrielle Doyle The Trevor Project Opponent Download
Deboborah K. Cooper Opponent Download
Nona Landis Opponent Download
Dr. C. Richele O'Connor Opponent Download
Cole Campos Kaleidoscope Youth Center Opponent Download
Emily Adams Opponent Download
Derek Burtch Erase the Space Opponent Download
Jocelyn Harper Opponent Download
Chloe Degitz Opponent Download
Namiko Kunimoto Ohio State University Opponent Download
Kathleen Knight-Abowitz, Rebecca Howard, and Edward Theroux Talawanda School District Opponent Download
Rev. Alice Connor Opponent Download
Bethany Hickman Opponent Download
James Vacca Opponent Download
Heather Harding Campaign for Our Shared Future Opponent Download
Sheena Barnes Toledo City SD Board of Education Opponent Download
Barrick Stees Opponent Download
Lalitha Pamidigantam YWCA Columbus Opponent Download
Mariah Payne Ohio Counseling Association Opponent Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Primary and Secondary Education June 6, 2023 5th Hearing Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Primary and Secondary Education June 13, 2023 6th Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
James Knapp TransOhio Opponent Download
Liam Strausbaugh National Association of Social Workers Opponent Download
Melissa McLaren Opponent Download
Mary See-Kennedy Opponent Download
Elaine Schleiffer Cleveland Bisexual + Network Opponent Download
Rhea Debussy Equitas Health Opponent Download
Minna Zelch Opponent Download
 

Senate Committees

Committee Date Status Bill Text
Education December 5, 2023 1st Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Representative DJ Swearingen The Ohio House of Representatives Sponsor Download
Representative Sara Carruthers The Ohio House of Representatives Sponsor Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Education December 12, 2023 2nd Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Amanda Erickson Kaleidoscope Youth Center Opponent Download
Mallory Golski Kaleidoscope Youth Center Opponent Download
Savannah Carlstrom Page, MSW, LISW Kaleidoscope Youth Center Opponent Download
Cody Clark Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Ayne Turner Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Gary Daniels ACLU of Ohio Opponent Download
Heather Fairs Ohio School Counselor Association Opponent Download
Liam Strausbaugh NASW Ohio Opponent Download
Kara Butlien-Cohen Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Annie Stillion Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Kat Steiner YWCA Greater Cincinnati + PFLAG Cincinnati Opponent Download
Maria Bruno Equality Ohio Opponent Download
Bridget McConaughy Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Jeanne Ogden Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Cam Ogden Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Jade Dutiel Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Lisa Chaffee Parents Rights In Education Proponent Download
Beau Euton Opportunity Solutions Project Proponent Download
Michael Carney Citizen of Ohio Proponent Download
Patty Benninger Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Celine Rajoulh Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Stephanie L. Ash, MSW, LSW, Esq. Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Jennifer Kuhn Kaleidoscope Youth Center Opponent Download
Amanda Kostura Carve Your Own Path Opponent Download
Mark Hiser Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Anne Miano Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Jared Cutler Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Jaime Miracle Pro-Choice Ohio Opponent Download
Esther Pittinger Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Elizabeth T Rieger MSW LISW-S Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Mary Klain Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Lizzie Bjork LGBT Community Center of Greater Cleveland Opponent Download
TransOhio TransOhio Opponent Download
Dr. Rhea Debussy Equitas Health Opponent Download
Melissa McLaren Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Dawn M. Riggs Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
James Knapp Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
F. Smith Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Lis Regula Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Halle Martin Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Carson Hartlage and Delia Sosa Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Crystal Bigley MPAL,MSW, LSW, LICDC Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Felix Prewitt Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Taseen Alam Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Jennifer Adair, Tina Pierce, Eric Brown Columbus Board of Education Opponent Download
Kat Scaglione Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Rob Hofmann American Atheists Opponent Download
Dr. Nicolas Shannon Savard Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Tara Muratore Strang Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Mikael McLaren Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Erin Upchurch Kaleidoscope Youth Center Opponent Download
Scott DiMauro Ohio Education Association Opponent Download
Minna Zelch Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Erin Kotch Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Mariah Payne Ohio Counseling Association/SAIGEO Opponent Download
Oliver Johnson Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Cynthia Peeples Honesty for Ohio Education Opponent Download
Elaine Fleschner Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Cyrus Paris Citizen of Ohio Opponent Download
Linda Harvey Mission America and Protect Ohio Children Proponent Download
Andrea McCullough Citizen of Ohio Proponent Download
Kathleen Beyer Mean Street Ohio Proponent Download
Rachel Chilton Ohio School Psychologists Association Interested Party Download
Becky Finni, DHS, OTR/L, RAC-CT, FAOTA Ohio Occupational Therapy Association Interested Party Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Education December 13, 2023 3rd Hearing Download
 
 

Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.