Senate Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Government Oversight and Reform
Date
September 30, 2015
Status
Bill Text
 
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Senator Kris Jordan
Organization
Ohio Senate
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
NeCole Cumberlander
Organization
Paul Mitchell The School
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Charles Penzone
Organization
Charles Penzone Incorporated
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Government Oversight and Reform
Date
October 21, 2015
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Tony Fiore
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Clara Osterhage
Organization
R.L.O., Inc.
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tasha Sheipline
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dan Caskey
Organization
Palm Beach Tan
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joe Levy
Organization
America Suntanning Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dana Devereux
Organization
Oakpoint Partners
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Diane Baldino
Organization
Gem City Clips, LLC dba Great Clips
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
James Bonvissuto
Organization
Vissutocorp, Inc.
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brian Caine
Organization
SCBC, Inc.
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lorie A. Cathcart
Organization
Ratcliff Enterprises Ohio, Inc.
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt Dunlap
Organization
Charles Penzone, Inc.
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tony Fiore
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Anthony Forcellini
Organization
Shear Force Enterprises, Inc.
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Paul & Maureen Harris
Organization
ZAMP Enterprises
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeff Lehman
Organization
The 220 Group
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cindy Mancini
Organization
ACM Clips, Inc.
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jay Nawani
Organization
MJ Clips, Inc. (DBA GREAT CLIPS)
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
James B. Radebaugh
Organization
Tagliare Enterprises
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kathy Rooney
Organization
RamseyRooney&Co
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Barbara Russell
Organization
Cincy Clips, Inc.
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lee Vescelius
Organization
Laventure Inc. dba Great Clips
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Wardeiner
Organization
M&M Wardeiner, Inc.
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Government Oversight and Reform
Date
December 9, 2015
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Tony Fiore
Organization
Kegler Brown Hill+ Ritter
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jesse James Lowe II
Organization
Ohio Association of Beauticians
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Wezlynn VanDyke Davis
Organization
The Beauty Lab
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Luke Hanks
Organization
Salon Schools Group
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sue Moore
Organization
Salon Schools Group
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nancy Brown
Organization
Ladies and Gentlemen Salons and Brown Aveda Institutes, Casal Aveda Institute
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Edward Brown
Organization
Ladies and Gentlemen Salons and Brown Aveda Institutes, Casal Aveda Institute
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Lawson
Organization
The Buckeye Institute
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Melissa Neal (written only)
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Stephanie Nixon (written only)
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Sullivan, M.D. (written only)
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Libby Cotterman (written only)
Organization
Libby Company Salon & Spa
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Camela Roush (written only)
Organization
Shear Design Salon
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cindy Cox (written only)
Organization
Hair Artists Salon
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Summer Fenton (written only)
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Don Yearwood (written only)
Organization
Ohio Association of Cosmetology Schools
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jennifer Belu (written only)
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carolyn Loxley, R.N., BSN (written only)
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steve Thompson (written only)
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tim Hornsby (written only)
Organization
Western Hills School of Beauty & Hair Design and Tri County Beauty College
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rita Mako (written only)
Organization
Akron Beauty School
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ortelle Werner (written only)
Organization
Fairview Academy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ralph Delserone III (written only)
Organization
Raphael's School for Beauty Culture
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gayle Wesley (written only)
Organization
Elite Academy of Hair Design
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Charlie Soto (written only)
Organization
Summit Salon Academy, Perrysburg
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Leonard Rosenberg (written only)
Organization
Toledo Academy of Beauty
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Melanie Preston (written only)
Organization
Preston's Beauty Academy LLC
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sheema Masood (written only)
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Thomas Taneff (written only)
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Eric Bakken (written only)
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jon Haigwood (written only)
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Stefan Eckert (written only)
Organization
Eckert, Inc., Great Clips Franchise
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Barry Shives (written only)
Organization
Future Growth Enterprises/Cutting Edge
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Debra Tillery (written only)
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Katt Marriott (written only)
Organization
Workforce Transition Center/Pickaway-Ross-Career and Technology Center
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
James Rogers (written only)
Organization
Salon Schools Group
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Government Oversight and Reform
Date
January 26, 2016
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Ed Brown
Organization
Ladies and Gentlemen Salons and Brown Aveda and Casal Aveda school
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nancy Brown
Organization
Ladies and Gentlemen Salons and Brown Aveda and Casal Aveda school
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Don Yearwood
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
James Rogers
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
 
 

House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Government Accountability and Oversight
Date
April 19, 2016
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Sen. Jordan
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sen. Tavares
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Government Accountability and Oversight
Date
April 26, 2016
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Government Accountability and Oversight
Date
May 3, 2016
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Tony Fiore
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Government Accountability and Oversight
Date
May 10, 2016
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Kris Jordan
Charleta B. Tavares
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Ron Amstutz
Marlene Anielski
Niraj J. Antani
Nickie J. Antonio
John Barnes
Terry Boose
Janine R. Boyd
Andrew Brenner
Tim W. Brown
Tony Burkley
Jim Butler
Nicholas J. Celebrezze
Margaret Conditt
Hearcel F. Craig
Denise Driehaus
Timothy Ginter
Doug Green
Stephen D. Hambley
Michael Henne
Stephanie Howse
Stephanie Kunze
Robert McColley
Michael J. O'Brien
Rick Perales
Dan Ramos
Alicia Reece
Bill Reineke
Jeff Rezabek
Kristina Roegner
John M. Rogers
Margaret Ann Ruhl
Barbara R. Sears
Kent Smith
Robert Sprague
Fred Strahorn
Martin J. Sweeney
Andy Thompson
SENATORS
Bill Beagle
Edna Brown
Dave Burke
Bill Coley
John Eklund
Keith Faber
Cliff Hite
Jim Hughes
Shannon Jones
Larry Obhof
Bob Peterson
Joe Uecker
Kenny Yuko
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.