House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Public Utilities
Date
March 14, 2017
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Representative Blessing
Organization
Ohio House of Representatives
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Public Utilities
Date
March 21, 2017
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Chris Long
Organization
Ohio Christian Alliance
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Micah Derry
Organization
Americans For Prosperity-Ohio
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dave Ciarlone
Organization
Ohio Energy Group
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dave Ciarlone
Organization
Ohio Energy Group
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dave Ciarlone
Organization
Ohio Energy Group
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Zeigler
Organization
American Petroleum Institute Ohio
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sam Randazzo
Organization
Industrial Energy Users-Ohio
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sam Randazzo
Organization
Industrial Energy Users-Ohio
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Christian Palich
Organization
Ohio Coal Association
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Terrence ODonnell
Organization
Ohio Advanced Energy Economy
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Madeline Fleisher
Organization
Environmental Law and Policy Center
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gary Swanson
Organization
Energy Management Solutions
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bruce Weston
Organization
Ohio Consumers Counsel
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rachael Belz
Organization
Ohio Citizen Action
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bruce Burcat
Organization
Mid-Atlantic Renewable Energy Coalition
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Smith
Organization
Energy Optimizers, USA
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Seth Kaplan
Organization
EDP Renewables
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Karl Mielke
Organization
Private Landowner
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ryan Veith
Organization
Yellowlite Solar
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeff Metcalf
Organization
Ameresco, Inc.
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steve Peplin
Organization
Talan Products
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Colm
Organization
Wire-Net
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
James OBryant
Organization
Environmental Defense Fund
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steve Melink
Organization
Melink Corporation
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Frank Szollos
Organization
National Wildlife Federation
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Laura Burns
Organization
Moms Clean Air Force Ohio
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jason Slattery
Organization
GEM Energy
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ray Fakhoury
Organization
Advanced Energy Economy
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Hannah Fithen
Organization
Private Citizen
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
William Sprately
Organization
Green Energy Ohio
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tyler Duvelius
Organization
Ohio Christian Coalition
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Josh Knights
Organization
The Nature Conservancy in Ohio
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Eric Thumma
Organization
Avangrid Renewables
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Luke Sulfridge
Organization
Ohio Solar United Neighborhoods
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mel Kurtz
Organization
Quasar Energy Group
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Trish Demeter
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Samantha Williams
Organization
Natural Resources Defense Council
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Goodwin
Organization
Apex Clean Energy
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Harrison Godfrey
Organization
Invenergy
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alli Gold Roberts
Organization
CERES
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Todd Foley
Organization
American Council on Renewable Energy
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
William Behling
Organization
Capital Power Corporation
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ellen Zuckerman
Organization
Whirlpool, AHRI, DOW, NEMA, Schneider Electric, NAESCO, Cree, Ameresco, Ingersoll Rand
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan Rosenfield
Organization
League of Women Voters Ohio
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Zack Frymier
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Lawson
Organization
The Buckeye Institute
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Leah Scull
Organization
Midwest Energy Efficiency Alliance
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Ray Fakhoury
Organization
Advanced Energy Economy
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Colin Meehan
Organization
First Solar
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Eddie Smith
Organization
Southeast Ohio Public Energy Council
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Kristen Kubitza
Organization
Sierra Club-Ohio
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Pat Valente
Organization
Ohio Fuel Cell Coalition
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Public Utilities
Date
March 29, 2017
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
 
 

Senate Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
June 7, 2017
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Louis W Blessing
Organization
The Ohio House of Representative
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
June 14, 2017
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Chris Long
Organization
Ohio Christian Alliance
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ed Spiker
Organization
Ohio Coal Association
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Murray
Organization
Industrial Energy Users-Ohio
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Paul Bailey
Organization
American Coalition for Clean Coal Energy
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Micah Derry
Organization
Americans for Prosperity
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt Beaver
Organization
Rosebud Mining Company
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Linda Baker
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Zeigler
Organization
American Petroleum Institute
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jim Martin
Organization
60 Plus Association
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dave Ciarlone
Organization
Ohio Energy Group
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
October 18, 2017
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Leo Almeida
Organization
The Nature Conservancy in Ohio
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Carpenter
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Dove
Organization
Carbon Solutions Group
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tyler Duvelius
Organization
Christian Coalition of Ohio
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rob Kelter
Organization
Environmental Law and Policy Center
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alan Rosenfield
Organization
League of Women Voters of Ohio
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sarah Spence
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sarah Spence Supplement
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Holly Stacy
Organization
Seneca County Commissioners
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Luke Sulfridge
Organization
Solar Neighbors of Ohio
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Zak
Organization
Seneca Industrial and Economic Development Corporation
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rachael Belz
Organization
Ohio Citizen Action
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bruce Burcat
Organization
Mid-Atlantic Renewable Energy Coalition
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Laura Burns
Organization
Moms Clean Air Force in Ohio
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Colm
Organization
WIRE-Net
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Colm Supplement
Organization
WIRE-Net
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ray Fakhoury
Organization
Advanced Energy Economy
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Finnigan
Organization
Environmental Defense Fund
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt Gilroy
Organization
Fulton County Economic Development Corporation
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Harrison Godfrey
Organization
Invenergy
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrew Gohn
Organization
American Wind Energy Association
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Goodwin
Organization
Apex Clean Energy Management
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Christopher Healey
Organization
Office of the Ohio Consumers' Council
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Justin Kale
Organization
Energility LLC
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Seth Kaplan
Organization
EDP Renewables
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Christina O'Keeffe
Organization
MORPC
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Smith
Organization
Energy Optimizers USA
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Frank Szollosi
Organization
National Wildlife Federation
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Eric Thumma
Organization
Avangrid Renewables
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Craig Timm
Organization
Domtar
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Walter
Organization
Tradewind Energy
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Burton Company et al
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Whirlpool Company et al
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
January 10, 2018
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Mike Cope
Organization
Ohio Coal Association
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeremy Kitson
Organization
Citizens for Clear Skies of Van Wert
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeannine Roediger
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rob Kelter
Organization
Environmental Law and Policy Center
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jennifer Kefer
Organization
Alliance for Industrial Efficiency
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Colin Meehan
Organization
First Solar
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gary Cohen
Organization
Health Care Without Harm
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Adam Rissien
Organization
Sierra Club
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Colleen Shutrump
Organization
Ohio Consumers’ Council
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Leah Scull
Organization
Midwest Energy Efficiency Alliance
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Christopher Allwein
Organization
Ohio Partners for Affordable Energy
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Zack Frymier
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Lawson
Organization
The Buckeye Institute
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Katherine Hamilton
Organization
Advanced Energy Management Alliance
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
May 16, 2018
Status
5th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
June 6, 2018
Status
6th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Craig Sundstrom
Organization
APEX Clean Energy
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alexandria Mock
Organization
Government Edge
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Zachary Frymier
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kenny McDonald
Organization
Columbus 2020
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tyler Duvelius
Organization
Ohio Conservative Energy Forum
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Martin D'Eramo and Jeff Schlegel
Organization
United Technologies Corporation
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Terrance O'Donnell
Organization
Ohio Advanced Energy Economy
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Al Rosenfield
Organization
League of Women Voters
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Mike Cope
Organization
Ohio Coal Association
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Sam Randazzo
Organization
Industrial Energy Users
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Lawson
Organization
The Buckeye Institute
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Susan Monroe
Organization
Van Wert Area Chamber of Commerce
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Joseph Oliker
Organization
IGS Energy
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Seth Kaplan
Organization
EDP Renewables
Testifying Aa
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Eric Thumma
Organization
Avangrid Renewables
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Zachary Adam Melda
Organization
Renewable Energy Development, Next Era Energy Resources LLC
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Josh Knights
Organization
The Nature Conservancy
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Ray Fakhoury
Organization
Advanced Energy Economy
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
June 20, 2018
Status
7th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Tom Froehle
Organization
AEP OHIO
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Rob Kelter
Organization
Enviromental Law and Policy Center
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Trish Demeter
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Luke Sulfridge
Organization
Solar United Neighbors of Ohio
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Christopher Healey
Organization
Ohio Consumers Counsel
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Julie Johnson
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeremy Kitson
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brenda DeLong
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Thomas O'Neal
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Barbara Behling
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Todd Wolfrum
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Linda Hughes
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Katie Elsasser
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Dye
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Christopher Zeman
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cathy Bowden
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Paula Higgins
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Ledet
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Terry Rittenhouse
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bob Custer
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joe Hughes
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeannine Roediger
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Darle Baker
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Smith
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gary Biglin
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nick Hromalik
Organization
Midwest Energy Efficiency Alliance (MEEA)
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Adam Rissien
Organization
Sierra Club
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
TOM WASILEWSKI
Organization
Ohio Hawk Watch
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Becky Campbell
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Dan Sawmiller
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jerid Shuryan
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bryan and Miranda Stacklin
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Schmidt
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Anthony West
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Deborah Hay
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ethan Hoepf
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gregg Jess
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
J. Dian West
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
James Hoffert
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kurt Lease
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nathan Bisser
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom and Shelley Smith
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tamra Andrews
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Zach West
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Watson
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carrie Apthorpe
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
James Dan Boulton
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nancy Webb
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kent and Marilyn Hampton
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dave and Rose Enz
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Adams
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mike Kerschner
Organization
Seneca County Commissioner
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
James Feasel
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joy Mohr
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Dignan
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Warren Morris
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Donald Roedinger
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
James Edward Dillingham
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nick Hromalik
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jena Lyn Aichholz
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Ziegler
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chuck and Jodi Gaietto
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Walter
Organization
Tradewind Energy
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Frank Szollosi
Organization
National Wildlife Federation
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Smith
Organization
Energy Optimizers USA
Testifying Aa
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Craig Timm
Organization
Domtar Corporation
Testifying Aa
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Natural Resources
Date
June 27, 2018
Status
8th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Louis W. Blessing III
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Steven Arndt
John Becker
Andrew Brenner
Tom Brinkman
Jim Butler
Rick Carfagna
Jack Cera
Margaret Conditt
Robert R. Cupp
Anthony DeVitis
Bill Dean
Jonathan Dever
Keith Faber
Theresa Gavarone
Timothy Ginter
Wesley Goodman
Doug Green
Dave Greenspan
Stephen D. Hambley
Michael Henne
Brian Hill
Ron Hood
Larry Householder
Stephen A. Huffman
Jim Hughes
Terry Johnson
Candice R. Keller
Darrell Kick
J. Kyle Koehler
Sarah LaTourette
Al Landis
P. Scott Lipps
Robert McColley
Thomas F. Patton
Dorothy Pelanda
Rick Perales
Bill Reineke
Wes Retherford
Jeff Rezabek
Craig S. Riedel
Kristina Roegner
Mark J. Romanchuk
Cliff Rosenberger
Scott K. Ryan
Tim Schaffer
Gary Scherer
Kirk Schuring
William Seitz
Marilyn Slaby
Ryan Smith
Robert Sprague
Dick Stein
Andy Thompson
A. Nino Vitale
Scott Wiggam
Ron Young
Paul Zeltwanger
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.