The Ohio Legislature
 
 
 

House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
October 10, 2019
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
October 16, 2019
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Bob Cupp and John Patterson
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
October 24, 2019
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Thomas Hosler and Ryan Pendleton
Organization
Perrysburg Schools, Akron Public Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
October 30, 2019
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Terry Armstrong
Organization
Lordstown Local Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
November 7, 2019
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
AJ Calderone
Organization
LaBrae Local Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Hosler and Ryan Pendleton
Organization
Perrysburg Schools, Akron Public Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
November 13, 2019
Status
5th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Michael Hanlon and Jared Bunting
Organization
School Funding Workgroup
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Hanlon and Jared Bunting
Organization
School Funding Workgroup
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Hanlon and Jared Bunting
Organization
School Funding Workgroup
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
November 20, 2019
Status
6th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Ryan Pendleton
Organization
Akron Public Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Doug Ute and Claudia Zaler
Organization
School Funding Workgroup
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
November 10, 2020
Status
7th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Ryan Pendleton
Organization
Akron Public Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jared Bunting and Michael Hanlon
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Claudia Zaler and Doug Ute
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jenni Logan
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Scot Prebles
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carrie Herringshaw and Jerry Brockway
Organization
Penta Cereer Center; Ashtabula County Career and Technical Center
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carrie Herringshaw
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cajon Keeton and Michael Tefs
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
November 17, 2020
Status
8th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Jenni Logan
Organization
Lakota Local School District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Scot Prebles
Organization
Forest Hills School District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steve McAfee
Organization
Logan Elm Local Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carrie Herringshaw
Organization
Penta Career Center
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jerry Brockway
Organization
Ashtabula County Career and Technical Center
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Tefs and Cajon Keeton
Organization
Wooster City School District; Benton-Carroll-Salem School District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Lillie
Organization
Geneva Area School District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dalton Sommers
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Hosler
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeffrey Greenley
Organization
Belpre City School District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
AJ Calderone
Organization
LaBrae Local Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Kellogg and Nicole Marshall
Organization
Westerville City School District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jim Witt
Organization
Lake Local School District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Maria Rellinger
Organization
Apollo Career Center
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marlon Styles
Organization
Middletown City School District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matthew Sheridan on behalf of Tom Perkins
Organization
Northern Local School District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Katie Johnson and Kevin Miller
Organization
Ohio Association of School Business Officials and Buckeye Association of School Administrators
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Elizabeth Kirby
Organization
Cleveland Heights-University Heights School District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Hughes
Organization
Washington Local School Board
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michelle Grimm
Organization
Ohio School Counselor Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jan Resseger
Organization
Heights Coalition for Public Education
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Meka Pace
Organization
Ohio Alliance of Independent STEM Schools
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tracy Najera
Organization
Children's Defense Fund
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Jarrod Hartzler
Organization
Ohio Alliance for Arts Education
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robin Burrow
Organization
Appalachian Children's Coalition
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jodi Sourini
Organization
Cleveland Heights-University Heights School District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Stephanie Eichenberg
Organization
Toledo Public Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Susan Kaeser
Organization
League of Women Voters
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
December 1, 2020
Status
8th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Melissa Cropper
Organization
Ohio Federation of Teachers
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Scott DiMauro
Organization
Ohio Education Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chad Aldis
Organization
Thomas B. Fordham Institute
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Stanley Bahorek
Organization
Columbus City Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Stanley Bahorek
Organization
Columbus City Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alex Fischer
Organization
Columbus Partnership
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ann Sheldon
Organization
Ohio Association for Gifted Children
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Eric Gordon and Derek Richey
Organization
Cleveland Metropolitan School District
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jennifer Hogue
Organization
Ohio School Board Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Julie Sellers and Eric Gordon
Organization
The Ohio 8 Coalition
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Susan Kaeser
Organization
League of Women Voters
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Wendy Patton
Organization
Policy Matters Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Wes Hall and Heather Sherman
Organization
Battelle and OSLN
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Finance
Date
December 2, 2020
Status
9th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Jennifer Wagner
Organization
Cincinnati Public Schools
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
William Phillis
Organization
Coalition for Equity and Adequacy of School Funding
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Terry Armstrong
Organization
Boardman Local School
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Brennan
Organization
University Heights
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Craig Buford
Organization
Ohio Educational Service Center Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Felecia Evans
Organization
Ohio Association of Elementary School Administrators
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joan Spoerl
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Colleen Grady
Organization
Ohio Online Learning Coalition
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Kerstin Sjobger
Organization
Disability Rights Ohio
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Krissy Gallagher
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Larry Keough
Organization
Catholic Conference of Ohio
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Howard Fleeter
Organization
Ohio Education Policy Institute
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Lori Snyder-Lowe
Organization
Muskingum Valley ESC
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Pat Schymanski
Organization
Elida Local School Board Member
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
 
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Robert R. Cupp
John Patterson
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Cindy Abrams
Steven Arndt
Brian Baldridge
Gil Blair
Louis W. Blessing III
Kristin Boggs
Janine R. Boyd
Juanita Brent
Richard Brown
Rick Carfagna
Sara Carruthers
Jack Cera
Randi Clites
Erica C. Crawley
Jeffrey Crossman
Al Cutrona
Anthony DeVitis
Sedrick Denson
Mark Fraizer
Tavia Galonski
Haraz N. Ghanbari
Timothy Ginter
Doug Green
Dave Greenspan
Stephen D. Hambley
Paula Hicks Hudson
Brett Hudson Hillyer
Adam Holmes
James M. Hoops
Stephanie Howse
Catherine D. Ingram
Don Jones
Candice R. Keller
Brigid Kelly
Bernadine Kennedy Kent
Darrell Kick
J. Kyle Koehler
David Leland
Michele Lepore-Hagan
Mary Lightbody
P. Scott Lipps
Beth Liston
Susan Manchester
Don Manning
Gayle Manning
Adam C. Miller
Joe Miller
Jessica Miranda
Michael J. O'Brien
Thomas F. Patton
Rick Perales
Tracy Richardson
Craig S. Riedel
Phil Robinson
Bill Roemer
John M. Rogers
Mark J. Romanchuk
Allison Russo
Scott K. Ryan
Gary Scherer
William Seitz
Michael Sheehy
Michael Skindell
Kent Smith
Lisa Sobecki
Dick Stein
Fred Strahorn
Bride Rose Sweeney
Emilia Strong Sykes
Terrence Upchurch
Casey Weinstein
Thomas West
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.