Senate Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Judiciary
Date
February 20, 2019
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
 
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Frank Hoagland
Organization
Ohio Senate
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Judiciary
Date
March 20, 2019
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Rob Eshenbaugh
Organization
Capitol Advocates
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bryan Bennett
Organization
Ohio Chemistry Technology Council
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Albers
Organization
Coalition of Ohio Regional Districts
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joseph Pheil
Organization
Ohio Rural Water Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Zachary Frymier
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rusty Orben
Organization
CSX Transportation, Inc.
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Judiciary
Date
April 3, 2019
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Roxanne Groff
Organization
Buckeye Environmental Network
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Teresa Mills
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carolyn Harding
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Pace
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Elaine Tanner
Organization
Ohio Tri County Coalition
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Randy Cunningham
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Berry Dilley
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Christine Hughes
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lisa Abele
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nancy Sullivan
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marjorie Shew
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Catherine Froehlich Burkhart
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kimberly Mann
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Anne Caruso
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Donna Goodman
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rebecca Lachman
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ruth Hardy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gilbert Rondy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michelle Ajamian
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marguerite Hughes
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Heather Cantino
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rev. Joan VanBecelaere
Organization
Unitarian Universalist Justice Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Katie O'Neill
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Charlotte Owens
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Judiciary
Date
April 10, 2019
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Nick Teti
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Randy Cunningham
Organization
Cleveland Environmental Action Network
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Katharine Jones
Organization
Sustainable Medina County
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrea Chu
Organization
Food and Water Watch
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
William Lyons
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alison Grant
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jen Miller
Organization
League of Women Voters of Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cathleen Finn
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Eileen McCully
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patrick O'Connor
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Russ Fenster
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kathy Kerns
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Eric Fenster
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Peggy Gish
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ron Prosek
Organization
FACT Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
JD Hohmann
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Laura Skidmore
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joseph Mosyjowski
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Drake Chamberlin
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ted Auch
Organization
The FracTracker Alliance
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lori Babbey
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Krasen
Organization
SPAN Ohio and Columbus Community Bill of Rights
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt Kuhns
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Elizabeth Stansfield
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Leann Leiter
Organization
Earthworks
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Laurie Albright
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Peter Gibbons-Ballew
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carol Vernon
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sylvia Chinn-Levy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Donald Finn
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Loraine McCosker
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Maher
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kathryn Hanratty
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Katie O'Neill
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Anastasia Birosh
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Linda Kohar
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Milena Miller
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jay Klemme
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mary Ellen Berger
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Judiciary
Date
April 24, 2019
Status
5th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Leann Leiter
Organization
Earthworks
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Charlie Michelson
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rev. Joan VanBecelaere
Organization
Unitarian Universalist Justice Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kimberly Mann
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sandy Bolzenius
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Elise McMath
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mageda Merbouh-Bangert
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rebecca Acheson
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Thelma Seto
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Glenn Campbell
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Pat Murray
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrea Kleinhenz
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Craig Kleinhenz
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Steven Cochran
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marcia Wolff
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alexa Ross
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
J.D. Pokladnik
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Randi Pokladnik
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Roxanne Groff
Organization
Buckeye Environmental Network
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Anne Sparks
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marcia Goldstein
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Laurine Crowther
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jane Richter
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patrick O'Connor
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Schmieding
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bob Parker
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jan Nespor
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Judith Trautman
Organization
Cleveland Environmental Action Network
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Madonna Brock
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Judiciary
Date
May 1, 2019
Status
6th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Cheryl Johncox
Organization
Sierra Club
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Roxanne Groff and Teresa Mills
Organization
Buckeye Environmental Network
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mary Ellen Berger
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patricia Walker
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Melanie Moynan-Smith
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dianne Bouvier
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marsha Nagy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Nagy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeanne Heaton
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jim Wachtel
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ann Moneypenny
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Elizabeth Haehl
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Greta Hanesworth
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Maureen Welch
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Maggie Kimble
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mary Costello
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ivars Balkits
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ursula Korneitchouk
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marlene Blatnik-Freeze
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kenneth Freeze
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Josefa Soto
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jill Hunkler
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Kincses
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dennis Hunkler
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joan Dowling
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patricia Marida
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrea Reik
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Emma Shook
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patrick Hunkler
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Caty Crabb
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Melampy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robin Lewis
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
 
 

House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Public Utilities
Date
May 29, 2019
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Frank Hoagland
Organization
Ohio Senate
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Public Utilities
Date
June 19, 2019
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Rob Eshenbaugh
Organization
Capitol Advocates
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joseph Pheil
Organization
Ohio Rural Water Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Albers
Organization
Coalition of Ohio Regional Districts
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jenn Klein
Organization
Ohio Chemistry Technology Council
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patrick Jacomet
Organization
Ohio Aggregates & Industrial Minerals Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rusty Orben
Organization
CSX Transportation
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Public Utilities
Date
September 26, 2019
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Mary Ellen Berger
Organization
Sierra Club
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carla Rautenberg
Organization
Cleveland East Move to Amend
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rev. Joan VanBecelaere
Organization
Unitarian Universalist Justice Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Randi Pokladnik
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carolyn Harding
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Roxanne Groff
Organization
Buckeye Enviromental Network
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tim Kettler
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nick Teti
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Leatra Harper
Organization
Fresh Water Accountability Project
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrea Chu
Organization
Food and Water Action and Food & Water Action
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cathy Cowan Becker
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Beverly Reed
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Public Utilities
Date
October 9, 2019
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Sandy Bolzenius
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Anne Caruso
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Randy Cunningham
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Barry Goldberg
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rachael Hood
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Katherine Jones
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jacie Jones
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Pace
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nick Teti
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Stephanie Kromer
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Public Utilities
Date
October 23, 2019
Status
5th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Walter Ted Auch
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Heather Cantino
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ron Prosek
Organization
FaCT
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Hughes
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Kloos
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
William Lyons
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jennifer Mankin
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrea Reik
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Ellen Pill
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Susam Righi, MD
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Shelley Stark
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Public Utilities
Date
November 20, 2019
Status
6th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Rob Eshenbaugh
Organization
Capital Advocates
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rev. Joan VanBecelaere
Organization
Unitarian Universalist Justice Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rev. Dr. Marian Stewert
Organization
First Unitatian Universalist Church of Columbus
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Russell M Araujo
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sarah C. Brower
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Randy Cunningham
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. T Gallo
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rev. Christine Jones-Leavy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mary Kelsey
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt Kuhns
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
William Lyons
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Melampy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Larry Bressler
Organization
Organize Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Ellen Pill
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Jack Sullivan Jr.
Organization
Ohio Council of Churches
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Public Utilities
Date
December 11, 2019
Status
7th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Public Utilities
Date
January 29, 2020
Status
7th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Julia Almaguer
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Walter Auch
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mary Ellen Berger
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alyssa Bernstein
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Katherine Beutner
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sandy Bolzenius
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Levi Carr
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Anne Caruso
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrea Chu
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sarah Culver
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Randy Cunningham
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
William Davis
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joan Dowling
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Aaron Dunbar
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rev. Jeffrey Gamblee
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Barbara Gillette
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Roxanne Groff
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mike Halaiko
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Leatra Harper
Organization
Freshwater Accountability Project
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jill Hunkler
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marilyn Hunt
Organization
Liberty and Justice WV
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jacie Jones
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lisa Kavanaugh
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sandra Keevert
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tim Kettler
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Krasen
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Elissa Mann
Organization
Sierra Club Ohio Chapter
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Loraine McCosker
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kathy McGlone
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Melampy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Frances Mentch
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marsha Whitton Nagy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Charlotte Owens
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Greg Pace
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Ellen Pill
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joel Pokladnik
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dr. Randi Pokladnik
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ron Prosek
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
GIlbert Rondy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Margaret Survance
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nick Teti
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cheryl Urban
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nanette Yannuzzi
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Laurel Winters
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Angela Galik
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.