The Ohio Legislature
 
 
 

Senate Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Public Utilities
Date
September 1, 2020
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Senator O'Brien & Senator Kunze
Testifying As
Sponsor
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Public Utilities
Date
September 23, 2020
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Ralph Clark & Ross Miller
Organization
Legislative Service Commission
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Samuel Randazzo
Organization
Public Utilities Commission of Ohio/Ohio Power Sitting Board
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Public Utilities
Date
November 10, 2020
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Tyler C. Fehrman
Organization
Clean Fuels Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Erin Bowser
Organization
EDP Renewables North America
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tyler Duvelius
Organization
Ohio Conservative Energy Forum
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Miranda Leppla
Organization
OEC Action Fund
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
William Hardie
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Aaron Dunbar
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Shawn Nelson
Organization
Alliance for Energy Choice
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Anastazia Vanisko
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ariel Miller
Organization
Becoming Beloved Community Leadership Team
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mel Mackin
Organization
Ceres
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Connie Kline
Organization
Ohio Sierra Club
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Micaela Preskill
Organization
E2 (Environmental Entrepreneurs)
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jane Harf
Organization
Green Energy Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Melampy
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
William Murdock
Organization
Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Daniel J. Sawmiller
Organization
Natural Resources Defense Council
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Judith Lagano
Organization
NRG Energy
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andy Swaim
Organization
Ohio Chemistry Technology Council
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matthew R. Koppitch
Organization
Ohio Independent Power Producers
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Leo Almeida
Organization
The Nature Conservancy in Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Travis Irvine
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Melissa English
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Melanie Oyster
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Kelter
Organization
ELPC
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Neil Waggoner
Organization
Sierra Club
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Taylor Christian
Organization
Ohio Land & Liberty Coalition
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Susan Munroe
Organization
Chambers for Innovation and Clean Energy
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tristan Rader
Organization
Solar United Neighbors
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrew Gohn
Organization
American Wind Energy
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dee Dee Giese
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jeff Jacobson
Organization
Office of the Ohio Consumers Council
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Rapini
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Zeigler
Organization
API Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rachael Belz
Organization
Ohio Consumers Power Alliance
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ted Bergh
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lee Blackburn
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Meg Brown
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dawn Busalacchi
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Butch
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Susan Carlson
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Scott Carter
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Linda Chen
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Alvin Compaan
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Cathy Cowan Becker
Organization
Ready for 100 Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nancy Dollard
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Annalee Duganier
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marianne Gabel
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jacqueline E. Gillon
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rick Hamilton
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ruth Hardy
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dennis Helmuth
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chow-Chi Huang
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kevin Kamps
Organization
Beyond Nuclear and Don't Waste Michigan
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Klebanow
Organization
Congregation Beth Adam
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lauren Koch
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Marissa Lazaroff
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
James Linscott-Hill
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Julie Lonneman
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrea Lynch
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Catalina Maddox Wagers
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joseph Maiorana
Organization
Impact Action Photos
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patrick McCullough
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Elizabeth McGinnis
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Linda New
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Julie Novel
Organization
Moms Clean Air Force
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Roberta Penn
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Randi Jeannine Pokladnik
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mary Rook
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Joseph Salvato
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Anne Schoelwer
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Suellyn Shupe
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Akshai Singh
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matthew Smith
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gary Swanson
Organization
Energy Management Solutions
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Day Thomas Stephens
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michele Timmons
Organization
Moms Clean Air Force
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brittany Walling
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Bullock
Organization
Citizens Utility Board
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Public Utilities
Date
November 17, 2020
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Guy L. Parmigian
Organization
Benton-Carroll-Salem Schools
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Bruce Amerine
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Stahl
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Lewis Galante
Organization
Perry Local School
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Kurtz
Organization
Energy Group
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Energy and Public Utilities
Date
December 1, 2020
Status
5th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Stephanie Kromer
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Michael Kurtz
Organization
Ohio Energy Group
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Jon Paul Morrow
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Shayne Thomas
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Donald Larson
Organization
Thorium and Molten Salt Reactor Association
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Jamie Beier Grant
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Reine Rambert
Organization
MEEA
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Howard Call
Organization
Ohio Fair Managers Association
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Mark Coppeler
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Steven Arndt
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Stephanie Kowal
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Fred Petersen
Organization
Ottawa County EMA
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Shane Bauman
Organization
IBEW Local 245 & IBEW Local 1413
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Girl Scout Troop 45239
Organization
Girl Scout Troop 45239
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Pat Shenigo
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Jackie Macko
Organization
Oak Harbor Village
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Quinton Babcock
Organization
The Village of Oak Harbor
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Donald Douglas
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Charles Blasdel
Organization
Ohio Steel Council
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Peggy Maze Johnson
Organization
Heart of America - Northwest
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Singerling
Organization
Ottawa County Improvement Corp.
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
 
 
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Sean O'Brien
Stephanie Kunze
 

Cosponsors

SENATORS
Nickie Antonio
Hearcel Craig
Teresa Fedor
Bob D. Hackett
Frank Hoagland
Jay Hottinger
Peggy Lehner
Tina Maharath
Nathan H. Manning
Rob McColley
Kristina Roegner
Tim Schaffer
Vernon Sykes
Cecil Thomas
Sandra R. Williams
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.