House Committees

CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Agriculture and Conservation
Date
March 23, 2021
Status
1st Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
State Representative Brett H Hillyer
Organization
Ohio House of Representative
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Agriculture and Conservation
Date
May 4, 2021
Status
2nd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Dr. Richard Warner
Organization
University of Kentucky
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Keith B. Kimble
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kristin L. Watt
Organization
Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Patrick Jacomet
Organization
Ohio Aggregates & Industrial Minerals Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Andrea Ashley
Organization
Associated General Contractors of Ohio
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Daniel J. Dew
Organization
Pacific Legal Foundation
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kent Scarrett
Organization
Ohio Municipal League
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Vince Squillace
Organization
Ohio Home Builders Association
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Stephanie Kromer
Organization
Ohio Chamber of Commerce
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
Witness
Chris Ventura
Organization
Consumer Energy Alliance-Midwest
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Agriculture and Conservation
Date
May 19, 2021
Status
3rd Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Cody Weisbrodt
Organization
The Nature Conservancy Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Carol Culbertson
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Hope Taft
Organization
Ohio Scenic River Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kari Gerwin
Organization
Toledo Metropolitan Area Council of Governments
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Michael C. Miller
Organization
Rivers Unlimited 501(c)3
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Pete Bucher
Organization
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Reece Nickol
Organization
Ducks Unlimited
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Sandy Bihn
Organization
Lake Erie Waterkeeper
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Tom Butch
Organization
Ohio Scenic Rivers Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Claus Eckert
Organization
Central Ohio Watershed Council
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Aubrey Helmuth Miller
Organization
Redbudsuds
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bennett Kottler
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Brewster Rhoads
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Crystal Davis
Organization
Alliance for the Great Lakes
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Rutter
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Eric Sauer
Organization
Greater Dayton Partners for the Environment
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Gail Hesse
Organization
National Wildlife Federation
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Heather Elmer
Organization
Chagrin River Watershed Partners
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Janine Rybka
Organization
Cuyahoga Soil & Water Conservation District
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Matt Misicka
Organization
Ohio Conservation Federation
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
David Schmitt
Organization
Mill Creek Alliance
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Laurie Stevenson
Organization
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Ohio Wetlands Association
Organization
Ohio Wetlands Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Peter Precario
Organization
Midwest Biodiversity Institute
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Rich Cogen
Organization
Ohio River Foundation
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Jurick
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Elissa Yoder Mann
Organization
Sierra Club Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Susan Namei
Organization
Xavier University
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Wendy Dyer
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Anne Lyon
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
 
CommitteeDateStatusBill Text
Committee
Agriculture and Conservation
Date
May 25, 2021
Status
4th Hearing
Bill Text
Download
WitnessOrganizationTestifying AsDocument
Witness
Andrew J. Geisler
Organization
The Buckeye Institute
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Bill Acton
Organization
NAIOP Ohio
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Michael D. Cope
Organization
Ohio Coal Association
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Reece Nickol
Organization
Ducks Unlimited
Testifying As
Interested Party
Document
Download
Witness
Anthony Sasson
Organization
Darby Creek Association
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Bill Schieman
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Dana Ohman
Organization
The Nature Conservancy Ohio
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Jennifer Fish
Organization
Franklin Soil and Water Conservation District
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
John Newsome
Organization
Association of Ohio Metropolitan Wastewater Agencies (AOMWA)
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Kathleen Mathews
Organization
Mud Run Conservancy
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Robert Michaels
Organization
Environmental Law and Policy Center
Testifying As
Opponent
Document
Download
Witness
Nathan D. Vaughan
Organization
Steele Hill Properties II, LLC and RHDK Investments, LLC
Testifying As
Proponent
Document
Download
 
 
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.