Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
6/20/2018
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 61
Nays : 32
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Marlene Anielski (R)Steven Arndt (R)
John Becker (R)Louis W. Blessing III (R)
Andrew Brenner (R)Tom Brinkman (R)
Rick Carfagna (R)Robert R. Cupp (R)
Anthony DeVitis (R)Bill Dean (R)
Jonathan Dever (R)Mike Duffey (R)
Keith Faber (R)Theresa Gavarone (R)
Timothy Ginter (R)Anne Gonzales (R)
Doug Green (R)Dave Greenspan (R)
Christina Hagan (R)Stephen D. Hambley (R)
Michael Henne (R)Brian Hill (R)
Ron Hood (R)James M. Hoops (R)
Larry Householder (R)Stephen A. Huffman (R)
Jim Hughes (R)Terry Johnson (R)
Candice R. Keller (R)Darrell Kick (R)
J. Kyle Koehler (R)Sarah LaTourette (R)
Al Landis (R)Laura Lanese (R)
George F. Lang (R)P. Scott Lipps (R)
Nathan H. Manning (R)Riordan T. McClain (R)
Derek Merrin (R)Dorothy Pelanda (R)
Rick Perales (R)Bill Reineke (R)
Wes Retherford (R)Jeff Rezabek (R)
Craig S. Riedel (R)Kristina Roegner (R)
Mark J. Romanchuk (R)Scott K. Ryan (R)
Tim Schaffer (R)Gary Scherer (R)
Kirk Schuring (R)William Seitz (R)
Marilyn Slaby (R)Ryan Smith (R)
Robert Sprague (R)Dick Stein (R)
Andy Thompson (R)A. Nino Vitale (R)
Scott Wiggam (R)Shane Wilkin (R)
Ron Young (R) 
Nays
Niraj J. Antani (R)Nickie J. Antonio (D)
Michael Ashford (D)John Barnes (D)
John A. Boccieri (D)Kristin Boggs (D)
Janine R. Boyd (D)Richard Brown (D)
Nicholas J. Celebrezze (D)Jack Cera (D)
Kathleen Clyde (D)Hearcel F. Craig (D)
Jay Edwards (R)Teresa Fedor (D)
Stephanie Howse (D)Catherine D. Ingram (D)
Brigid Kelly (D)Bernadine Kennedy Kent (D)
David Leland (D)Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)
Adam C. Miller (D)Michael J. O'Brien (D)
John Patterson (D)Thomas F. Patton (R)
Dan Ramos (D)John M. Rogers (D)
Michael Sheehy (D)Kent Smith (D)
Fred Strahorn (D)Martin J. Sweeney (D)
Emilia Strong Sykes (D)Thomas West (D)
 
Date :
4/19/2018
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 8
Nays : 2
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Louis W. Blessing III (R)Timothy Ginter (R)
Dave Greenspan (R)P. Scott Lipps (R)
Riordan T. McClain (R)Dorothy Pelanda (R)
William Seitz (R)Ryan Smith (R)
Nays
Kathleen Clyde (D)Brigid Kelly (D)
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Derek Merrin
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
John Becker
Tom Brinkman
Jim Butler
Bill Dean
Mike Duffey
Timothy Ginter
Ron Hood
Larry Householder
Terry Johnson
J. Kyle Koehler
George F. Lang
Wes Retherford
Craig S. Riedel
Kristina Roegner
Mark J. Romanchuk
Scott K. Ryan
Tim Schaffer
Andy Thompson
A. Nino Vitale
Scott Wiggam
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.