Loading
Skip to main content
Return To Search
 

Primary Sponsors

Scott Oelslager
 

Cosponsors

Senators
Nickie Antonio
 
Representatives
Louis W. Blessing III
Sara Carruthers
Jack Cera
Anthony DeVitis
Stephen D. Hambley
Stephanie Howse
Don Manning
Michael J. O'Brien
John Patterson
Rick Perales
William Seitz
Kent Smith
Lisa Sobecki

Committee

House Committees

Committee Date Status Bill Text
Finance February 19, 2019 2nd Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Dean Ringle County Engineers Association of Ohio Proponent Download
Heidi Fought Ohio Township Association Interested Party Download
Keary McCarthy Ohio Mayors Alliance Interested Party Download
Jonathan Westendorf Ohio Fire Chiefs' Association Interested Party Download
Chris Bauserman Delaware County, County Engineers Association of Ohio Proponent Download
Jeff Linkous Clinton County, County Engineers Association of Ohio Proponent Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Finance February 20, 2019 3rd Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Tom Balzer Ohio Trucking Association and Ohio Association of Movers Proponent Download
Grace Gallucci Ohio Association of Regional Councils Interested Party Download
William Flaute Mayors Association of Ohio, Ohio Municipal League Interested Party Download
Steve Bergman ACEC, Mannik and Smith Group Interested Party Download
Kent Scarrett Ohio Municipal League Interested Party Download
Mike Barhorst City of Sidney, Ohio Municipal League Interested Party Download
George Palko Ohio Contractors Association Interested Party Download
Sam Spofforth Clean Fuels Ohio Interested Party Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Finance February 21, 2019 4th Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Director Jack Marchbanks Ohio Department of Transportation Proponent Download
Curtis Stitt Ohio Public Transit Association Proponent Download
Jason Warner Greater Ohio Policy Center Interested Party Download
Robert Fowler Ohio Association of Public Safety Directors Interested Party Download
Steve Stolte Union County Board of Commissioners Proponent Download
David Pritchard Proponent Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Finance February 26, 2019 5th Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Tom Strickrath Ohio Department of Public Safety Proponent Download
Lydia Mihalik Ohio Development Services Agency Proponent Download
Linda Bailiff Ohio Public Works Commission Proponent Download
Joanna Pinkerton Central Ohio Transit Authority Interested Party Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Finance February 27, 2019 6th Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Ferzan Ahmed Ohio Turnpike and Infrastructure Commission Interested Party Download
Aldo Filippelli Ohio Deputy Registrars' Association Interested Party Download
Chase Ritenauer City of Lorain Proponent Download
Julie Ehemann Shelby County Proponent Download
Bret Allphin Ohio Rural Development Alliance Proponent Download
Art Arnold Ohio Railroad Association Proponent Download
Jennifer Gallagher City of Columbus Interested Party Download
Amanda Woodrum Policy Matters Ohio Interested Party Download
Stu Nicholson MOVE Ohio Interested Party Download
Brett Boothe Gallia County Interested Party Download
Howard Elstro City of Lima Proponent Download
Matt Szollosi ACT Ohio Interested Party Download
Wade Kapszukiewicz City of Toledo Proponent Download
Dan Horrigan City of Akron Proponent Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Finance February 28, 2019 7th Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Jeff Erb Ohio Association of Convenience Stores Opponent Download
Ryan Howard Truenorth, Ohio Petroleum Marketers and Convenience Store Association Opponent Download
Kim Schwind Ohio Conference of AAA Clubs Proponent Download
Larry Mulligan City of Middletown Proponent Download
Joe Cannon Ohio Automobile Dealers Association Interested Party Download
Tom Balzer Ohio Trucking Association Proponent Download
Kevin Futryk Outdoor Advertising Association of Ohio Interested Party Download
Beth Easterday American Council of Engineering Companies of Ohio Proponent Download
Chris Runyan Ohio Contractors Association Proponent Download
Thea Walsh Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission Proponent Download
Akshai Singh Amalgamated Transit Union Interested Party Download
Jeannette Wierzbicki Ohio Mid-Eastern Governments Association Proponent Download
William Lautar City of Kettering Proponent Download
Kelsey Bergfeld Advocates for Ohio's Future Interested Party Download
Mark Totman International Union of Operating Engineers Proponent Download
Chris Stocking Interested Party Download
Catherine Ciha Council on Older Persons Proponent Download
Diana King Northern Ohioans for Budget Legislation Equality Interested Party Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Finance March 5, 2019 8th Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Jim Tymon American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officals Proponent Download
Tony Long Ohio Chamber of Commerce Interested Party Download
Jason Warner Greater Ohio Policy Center Interested Party Download
Joe Hollabaugh Association of Professional Towers Proponent Download
Terry Fleming Midwest Independent Retailers Association Opponent Download
Clifford Ursich Flexible Pavements of Ohio Proponent Download
Shelley Dickstein City of Dayton Proponent Download
Dan Langshaw Interested Party Download
Chris Zeigler American Petroleum Institute Interested Party Download
Jenna Beadle Ohio Farm Bureau Federation Proponent Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Finance March 6, 2019 9th Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Tim Tomas Ohio Fire Chiefs' Association Opponent Download
Matt Haverkos Ohio Fire Chiefs Association Opponent Download
Robert Mecklenborg Towing and Recovery Association of Ohio Proponent Download
Jim Shriner Towing and Recovery Association of Ohio Proponent Download
Chris Zeigler American Petroleum Institute Interested Party Download
Sam Spofforth Clean Fuels Ohio Interested Party Download
John Detherage Butler County Fire Chiefs Association Opponent Download
Kenny McDonald Columbus 2020 Proponent Download
Charlotte Mismas Interested Party Download
 

Senate Committees

Committee Date Status Bill Text
Transportation, Commerce and Workforce March 11, 2019 Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Director Jack Marchbanks Ohio Department of Transportation Interested Party Download
Director Tom Stickrath Ohio Department of Public Safety Interested Party Download
Tony Long Ohio Chamber of Commerce Interested Party Download
Aldo Filippelli Ohio Deputy Registrars' Association Interested Party Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Transportation, Commerce and Workforce March 12, 2019 Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Director Lydia Mihalik Ohio Development Services Agency Proponent Download
Nick Green Getaround Opponent Download
Carly Allen Amalgamated Transit Union Local 697 Proponent Download
Corey Noonan Allen County Board of Commissioners Proponent Download
Tom Balzer Ohio Trucking Association and Ohio Association of Movers Interested Party Download
Chris Bauserman County Engineers Association of Ohio Proponent Download
Jeff Linkous County Engineers Association of Ohio Proponent Download
Ryan Howard truenorth | Ohio Petroleum Marketers & Convenience Store Association Opponent Download
Stu Nicholson MOVE Ohio Interested Party Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Transportation, Commerce and Workforce March 13, 2019 1st Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Grace Gallucci Ohio Association of Regional Councils Interested Party Download
Chief Pijanowski Ohio Association of Chiefs of Police Opponent Download
Colonel Rick Fambro Ohio State Highway Patrol Opponent Download
Sheriff Matt Lutz Buckeye State Sheriffs Association Opponent Download
Mike Weinman Fraternal Order of Police of Ohio Opponent Download
Cheryl Parker Ohio Conference of AAA Clubs Interested Party Download
Chris Kershner The Metro Chambers of Commerce Interested Party Download
Chris Runyan Ohio Contractors Association Interested Party Download
Ross McGregor Ohio Manufacturer's Association Interested Party Download
Brett Boothe County Engineers Association of Ohio Proponent Download
Sam Spofforth Clean Fuels Ohio Proponent Download
Dave Mrowzinski IGS Energy/IGS CNG Services Interested Party Download
Miranda Leppla Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund Opponent Download
Matthew Hammond Ohio Oil and Gas Association Opponent Download
Matt DeTemple Ohio Township Association Proponent Download
Clifford Ursich Flexible Pavements of Ohio Proponent Download
Patricia Kovacs Ohio Bicycle Federation Opponent Download
Amanda Woodrum Policy Matters Ohio Interested Party Download
Mayor Ben Kessler City of Bexley Interested Party Download
Donovan O'Neil @SCOOTERCbus Interested Party Download
Michael Filomena Enterprise Holdings, Inc. Interested Party Download
Mindy Justis Transit Columbus Proponent Download
William Tarter Jr. Proponent Download
Austreeia Everson Burten, Bell, Carr Development, Inc. Interested Party Download
Director Linda Bailiff Ohio Public Works Commission Interested Party Download
Chris Zeigler API Ohio Opponent Download
David Mirkin Mirkin & Associates, Inc Opponent Download
Kevin Futryk Outdoor Advertising Association of Ohio Proponent Download
Catherine Ciha Council On Older Persons Interested Party Download
Michael Cox Youngstown Police Ranking Officers Organization Interested Party Download
Mayor Dan Horrigan City of Akron Interested Party Download
Armond Budish Cuyahoga County Executive Interested Party Download
Beth Easterday American Council of Engineering Companies of Ohio Interested Party Download
Jessica Whale Interested Party Download
Robert Winn Interested Party Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Transportation, Commerce and Workforce March 14, 2019 2nd Hearing Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Transportation, Commerce and Workforce March 18, 2019 2nd Hearing Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Transportation, Commerce and Workforce March 19, 2019 3rd Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
William Murdock Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission Interested Party Download
Robin Richter Ohio Association of Senior Centers Opponent Download
Todd Campbell United States Transportation Alliance Opponent Download
Scott M. Reed American Trucking Federation and Independent Carrier Group Opponent Download
Keary McCarthy Ohio Mayors Alliance Interested Party Download
Chase Ritenauer City of Lorain Interested Party Download
Kent Scarrett Ohio Municipal League Interested Party Download
Mike Barhorst City of Sidney/Ohio Municipal League Interested Party Download
William Flaute City of Riverside/Mayors Association of Ohio Interested Party Download
Matthew Szollosi Affiliated Construction Trades Ohio Foundation Proponent Download
Holly Gross Columbus Chamber of Commerce Proponent Download
Shelley Dickstein City of Dayton Interested Party Download
Larry Mulligan City of Middletown Interested Party Download
Mark Totman I.U.O.E. Local 18 Proponent Download
Donald E. Patterson City of Kettering Interested Party Download
Jeannette M. Wierzbicki Ohio Mid-Eastern Governments Association Proponent Download
Niki Frenchko Self Opponent Download
Ross Brankatelli Mayor of East Cleveland Interested Party Download
Ohio Rural Development Alliance Interested Party Download
Katherine Hunt Thomas The Ability Center of Greater Toledo Interested Party Download
Julie Ehemann CCAO/Shelby County Proponent Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Transportation, Commerce and Workforce March 20, 2019 4th Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Dave Mirkin Mirkin & Associates, Inc Opponent Download
Larry Rodriguez NOBLE Interested Party Download
Diane Howard NOBLE Interested Party Download
Matt DeTemple Ohio Township Association Interested Party Download
Christine Matacic Liberty Township: Coalition of Large Urban Townships Interested Party Download
Heather Whitton Cincinnati Police Department Opponent Download
Micah Derry Americans for Prosperity, Ohio Interested Party Download
Jason Warner Greater Ohio Policy Center Interested Party Download
Ross Brankatelli Self Interested Party Download
Dean Ringle County Engineers Association of Ohio Interested Party Download
Joseph Sullivan Self Opponent Download
Chris Runyan Ohio Contractors Association Opponent Download
Gary Meisner Scenic Ohio Interested Party Download
Michelle Peacock Turo Interested Party Download
 
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Transportation, Commerce and Workforce March 21, 2019 5th Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Aaron Strahota Speedway Interested Party Download
Nathan Alley Sierra Club, Ohio Chapter Interested Party Download
Carolyn Mangas Ohio Insurance Agents Interested Party Download
Zeke Tschumper Clif Bar Opponent Download
Jenna Beadle Ohio Farm Bureau Federation Interested Party Download
 
 

Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.