Votes
Date Chamber Results Vote
Date :
6/19/2019
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 33
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Nickie Antonio (D)Andrew O. Brenner (R)
Dave Burke (R)Bill Coley (R)
Hearcel Craig (D)Matt Dolan (R)
John Eklund (R)Teresa Fedor (D)
Theresa Gavarone (R)Bob D. Hackett (R)
Frank Hoagland (R)Jay Hottinger (R)
Stephen A. Huffman (R)Matt Huffman (R)
Stephanie Kunze (R)Peggy Lehner (R)
Tina Maharath (D)Nathan H. Manning (R)
Rob McColley (R)Sean O'Brien (D)
Larry Obhof (R)Bob Peterson (R)
Kristina Roegner (R)Michael A. Rulli (R)
Tim Schaffer (R)Kirk Schuring (R)
Vernon Sykes (D)Lou Terhar (R)
Cecil Thomas (D)Joe Uecker (R)
Sandra R. Williams (D)Steve Wilson (R)
Kenny Yuko (D) 
 
Date :
6/19/2019
Chamber :
Senate
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 11
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Nickie Antonio (D)Frank Hoagland (R)
Jay Hottinger (R)Stephanie Kunze (R)
Tina Maharath (D)Nathan H. Manning (R)
Rob McColley (R)Kristina Roegner (R)
Michael A. Rulli (R)Vernon Sykes (D)
Joe Uecker (R) 
 
Date :
5/30/2019
Chamber :
House
Results :
Passed
Vote :
Yeas : 89
Nays : 1
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Niraj J. Antani (R)Steven Arndt (R)
Brian Baldridge (R)John Becker (R)
Louis W. Blessing III (R)Kristin Boggs (D)
Janine R. Boyd (D)Juanita Brent (D)
Tom Brinkman (R)Richard Brown (D)
Jim Butler (R)Jamie Callender (R)
Rick Carfagna (R)Sara Carruthers (R)
Jack Cera (D)Randi Clites (D)
Erica C. Crawley (D)Jon Cross (R)
Jeffrey Crossman (D)Robert R. Cupp (R)
Anthony DeVitis (R)Bill Dean (R)
Jay Edwards (R)Tavia Galonski (D)
Haraz N. Ghanbari (R)Timothy Ginter (R)
Doug Green (R)Dave Greenspan (R)
Diane V. Grendell (R)Stephen D. Hambley (R)
Adam Holmes (R)Ron Hood (R)
James M. Hoops (R)Larry Householder (R)
Stephanie Howse (D)Catherine D. Ingram (D)
Don Jones (R)Kris Jordan (R)
Candice R. Keller (R)Brigid Kelly (D)
Darrell Kick (R)J. Kyle Koehler (R)
Jeff LaRe (R)Laura Lanese (R)
David Leland (D)Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)
Mary Lightbody (D)P. Scott Lipps (R)
Beth Liston (D)Susan Manchester (R)
Don Manning (R)Gayle Manning (R)
Riordan T. McClain (R)Derek Merrin (R)
Jessica Miranda (D)Michael J. O'Brien (D)
Scott Oelslager (R)John Patterson (D)
Thomas F. Patton (R)Rick Perales (R)
Phil Plummer (R)Jena Powell (R)
Bill Reineke (R)Craig S. Riedel (R)
Phil Robinson (D)Bill Roemer (R)
John M. Rogers (D)Mark J. Romanchuk (R)
Allison Russo (D)Scott K. Ryan (R)
Gary Scherer (R)William Seitz (R)
Michael Sheehy (D)Michael Skindell (D)
Todd Smith (R)Ryan Smith (R)
Kent Smith (D)Lisa Sobecki (D)
Dick Stein (R)Reggie Stoltzfus (R)
Fred Strahorn (D)Bride Rose Sweeney (D)
Emilia Strong Sykes (D)Terrence Upchurch (D)
A. Nino Vitale (R)Casey Weinstein (D)
Thomas West (D)Scott Wiggam (R)
Shane Wilkin (R) 
Nays
George F. Lang (R)  
 
Date :
5/30/2019
Chamber :
House
Results :
Favorable Passage
Vote :
Yeas : 26
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Brian Baldridge (R)Louis W. Blessing III (R)
Jim Butler (R)Jamie Callender (R)
Rick Carfagna (R)Sara Carruthers (R)
Jack Cera (D)Jon Cross (R)
Robert R. Cupp (R)Jay Edwards (R)
Dave Greenspan (R)Stephen D. Hambley (R)
Paula Hicks Hudson (D)James M. Hoops (R)
Stephanie Howse (D)Brigid Kelly (D)
P. Scott Lipps (R)Scott Oelslager (R)
Bill Roemer (R)John M. Rogers (D)
Mark J. Romanchuk (R)Gary Scherer (R)
Michael Skindell (D)Bride Rose Sweeney (D)
Thomas West (D)Shane Wilkin (R)
 
Date :
3/12/2019
Chamber :
House
Results :
Re-referred
Vote :
Yeas : 10
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Kristin Boggs (D)Jim Butler (R)
Jamie Callender (R)Anthony DeVitis (R)
Jay Edwards (R)Larry Householder (R)
Laura Lanese (R)William Seitz (R)
Kent Smith (D)Emilia Strong Sykes (D)
 
Date :
3/6/2019
Chamber :
House
Results :
Re-referred
Vote :
Yeas : 15
Nays : 0
[ Show Breakdown ]
Yeas
Juanita Brent (D)Anthony DeVitis (R)
Bill Dean (R)Jay Edwards (R)
Ron Hood (R)Don Jones (R)
Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)Mary Lightbody (D)
Gayle Manning (R)Thomas F. Patton (R)
Craig S. Riedel (R)Michael Sheehy (D)
Kent Smith (D)Dick Stein (R)
Bride Rose Sweeney (D) 
 
 

Primary Sponsors

Scott Oelslager
 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Steven Arndt
Louis W. Blessing III
Anthony DeVitis
Jay Edwards
Stephen D. Hambley
Adam Holmes
Gayle Manning
Thomas F. Patton
John M. Rogers
Gary Scherer
Dick Stein
SENATORS
Nickie Antonio
Hearcel Craig
John Eklund
Bob D. Hackett
Jay Hottinger
Stephen A. Huffman
Stephanie Kunze
Peggy Lehner
Tina Maharath
Sean O'Brien
Bob Peterson
Michael A. Rulli
Lou Terhar
Cecil Thomas
Kenny Yuko
 
 
Learn More : Glossary of Terms | The Legislative Process

The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.